March Sports

FANFOOD.com this month in sports image 300 x 250

NCAA Men’s Basketball
Conference Tournaments
March Madness
MLB Spring Training
World Baseball Classic
National Basketball Association
National Hockey League
NASCAR – Sprint cup Series
Professional Golf – PGA Tour

 

 

 

March is a great month for sports.  They don’t call it March Madness for nothing.  Every year we are glued to our TVs every Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday for three weeks. That doesn’t even include the championship game.  We all fill out our brackets and hope to win the pool and prove that we are the most knowledgeable college basketball mind out there, but it really comes down to luck and who picks the right upsets, because they happen every year.

 

March also means MLB Spring Training games get underway, and this year we have the added bonus of the World Baseball Classic (WBC).  The field has expanded to 28 teams in 2013 and should be fun to watch. They get under way early on in the month with the championship Tuesday, March 19th. Read on for the complete schedule for all the games of the WBC and the MLB, along with all the games of the National Hockey League,  National Basketball Association,  and the aforementioned college basketball conference tournaments and national championship.   Also listed are all the NASCAR Sprint Cup Races and the PGA golf tournaments in March.  The warm weather is right around the corner.

 

 

 

 

NCAA men's Basketball logo

 

NCAA Men’s Basketball

 

It all comes down to the last couple of weeks to see who makes the tournament (and where they are going to be seeded) to be crowned champion.  Here are the Associated Press Top 25, followed by the full schedule to end the regular season.

 

 

1
Indiana
Overall: 24-4
Conference: 12-3

2
Gonzaga
Overall: 27-2
Conference: 14-0

3
Duke
Overall: 24-3
Conference: 11-3

4
Michigan
Overall: 23-5
Conference: 10-5

5
Miami (Fla.)
Overall: 23-4
Conference: 14-1

6
Kansas
Overall: 24-4
Conference: 12-3

7
Georgetown
Overall: 22-4
Conference: 12-3

8
Florida
Overall: 22-5
Conference: 12-3

9
Michigan State
Overall: 22-6
Conference: 11-4

10
Louisville
Overall: 23-5

11
Arizona
Overall: 23-5
Conference: 11-5

12
Syracuse
Overall: 22-6
Conference: 10-5

13
Kansas State
Overall: 23-5
Conference: 12-3

14
New Mexico
Overall: 24-4
Conference: 11-2

15
Oklahoma State
Overall: 21-6
Conference: 11-4

16
Ohio State
Overall: 20-7
Conference: 10-5

17
Wisconsin
Overall: 20-8
Conference: 11-4

18
Saint Louis
Overall: 22-5
Conference: 11-2

19
Memphis
Overall: 24-4
Conference: 13-0

20
Butler
Overall: 22-6
Conference: 9-5

21
Notre Dame
Overall: 22-6
Conference: 10-5

22
Marquette
Overall: 20-7
Conference: 11-4

23
Pittsburgh
Overall: 22-7
Conference: 10-6

24
Oregon
Overall: 22-6
Conference: 11-4

25
Louisiana Tech
Overall: 24-3
Conference: 14-0

 

Top of Page
———————————

 

NCAA Men’s Basketball Schedule - March’13

 

Friday, March 01, 2013
GAMETIME
UC Santa Barb. at Hawaii12:00 AM
Brown at Cornell7:00 PM
S.C. Upstate at East Tenn. St.7:00 PM
Marist at Siena7:00 PM
Harvard at Princeton7:00 PM
Yale at Columbia7:00 PM
Loyola (Md.) at Iona7:00 PM
Dartmouth at Penn7:00 PM
Fairfield at Manhattan9:00 PM
Saturday, March 02, 2013
GAMETIME
Robert Morris at C. Connecticut St.11:30 AM
Army at Lehigh12:00 PM
American at Lafayette12:00 PM
Louisville at Syracuse12:00 PM
Maryland at Wake Forest12:00 PM
Colgate at Holy Cross12:00 PM
Butler at VCU12:00 PM
Alabama at Florida12:00 PM
Old Dominion at Northeastern12:00 PM
Ohio at Bowling Green12:00 PM
Jacksonville St. at Belmont1:00 PM
Longwood at VMI1:00 PM
Memphis at UCF1:00 PM
Iowa St. at Oklahoma1:30 PM
Tennessee at Georgia1:45 PM
Massachusetts at Xavier2:00 PM
Connecticut at Cincinnati2:00 PM
Ball St. at Toledo2:00 PM
West Virginia at Kansas2:00 PM
George Mason at Delaware2:00 PM
Rider at Canisius2:00 PM
Marshall at Houston2:00 PM
Ga. Southern at Davidson2:00 PM
UTEP at Rice2:00 PM
Duquesne at La Salle2:00 PM
Rhode Island at Temple2:00 PM
Notre Dame at Marquette2:00 PM
Wichita St. at Creighton2:00 PM
Chattanooga at Appalachian St.2:00 PM
Youngstown St. at Wright St.2:00 PM
Detroit at Ill.-Chicago2:00 PM
Western Mich. at Eastern Mich.2:00 PM
Cleveland St. at Loyola (Ill.)3:00 PM
Penn St. at Minnesota3:00 PM
Pepperdine at San Diego3:00 PM
Kent St. at Miami (Ohio)3:00 PM
Arizona St. at USC3:00 PM
SMU at UAB3:00 PM
St. Peter’s at Niagara3:00 PM
Valparaiso at Green Bay3:00 PM
Idaho at Texas St.3:00 PM
Mercer at Stetson3:15 PM
NC-Asheville at Winthrop4:00 PM
S.C. State at N.C. A&T4:00 PM
Hofstra at Towson4:00 PM
Col. of Charleston at Furman4:00 PM
UNLV at Nevada4:00 PM
TCU at Texas Tech4:00 PM
Texas at Oklahoma St.4:00 PM
Richmond at Dayton4:00 PM
Md.-East. Shore at Morgan St.4:00 PM
Kentucky at Arkansas4:00 PM
C. Arkansas at McNeese St.4:00 PM
LSU at Missouri4:00 PM
Savannah St. at N.C. Central4:00 PM
St. Louis at G. Washington4:00 PM
Hou. Baptist at N.J. Tech4:00 PM
St. Francis (Pa.) at Bryant4:00 PM
Campbell at High Point4:00 PM
Weber St. at N. Arizona4:05 PM
Tulane at Tulsa4:05 PM
Samford at Western Caro.4:30 PM
Liberty at Radford4:30 PM
Mt. St. Mary’s at Fair. Dickinson4:30 PM
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb4:30 PM
Quinnipiac at Long Island4:30 PM
Sacred Heart at St. Francis (N.Y.)4:30 PM
SE Louisiana at Sam Houston4:45 PM
Ole Miss at Mississippi St.5:00 PM
Colorado at California5:00 PM
SIUE at Eastern Ill.5:00 PM
Portland at Gonzaga5:00 PM
North Dakota St. at Nebraska Omaha5:00 PM
Wyoming at New Mexico5:00 PM
UL-Lafayette at UL-Monroe5:00 PM
Indiana St. at Evansville5:00 PM
North Dakota at E. Washington5:05 PM
Nebraska at Illinois5:15 PM
Kennesaw St. at Florida Gulf Coast5:15 PM
Coastal Caro. at Charleston So.5:30 PM
Akron at Buffalo6:00 PM
Dartmouth at Princeton6:00 PM
Southern U. at Prairie View6:00 PM
Harvard at Penn6:00 PM
Delaware St. at Howard6:00 PM
Alabama St. at Grambling6:00 PM
New Mexico St. at Denver6:00 PM
Miami (Fla.) at Duke6:00 PM
James Madison at William & Mary6:00 PM
Florida A&M at Hampton6:00 PM
Bethune-Cookman at Norfolk St.6:00 PM
IPFW at Oakland6:00 PM
Alabama A&M at Jackson St.6:30 PM
Middle Tenn. at Western Ky.6:30 PM
Citadel at Wofford7:00 PM
Seattle at UT-San Antonio7:00 PM
UNC-Greensboro at Elon7:00 PM
NC-Wilmington at Drexel7:00 PM
Long Beach St. at UC Irvine7:00 PM
FIU at FAU7:00 PM
Fordham at Saint Joseph’s7:00 PM
Kansas St. at Baylor7:00 PM
Bucknell at Navy7:00 PM
South Carolina at Texas A&M7:00 PM
Yale at Cornell7:00 PM
Brown at Columbia7:00 PM
Charlotte at St. Bonaventure7:00 PM
Oral Roberts at Lamar7:00 PM
N’western St. at Stephen F. Austin7:00 PM
Wagner at Monmouth7:00 PM
Iowa at Indiana7:30 PM
UMKC at IUPUI7:30 PM
East Carolina at Southern Miss8:00 PM
Arkansas St. at Ark.-Little Rock8:00 PM
Clemson at Virginia Tech8:00 PM
Colorado St. at Boise St.8:00 PM
San Jose St. at Louisiana Tech8:00 PM
St. John’s (N.Y.) at Providence8:00 PM
Pacific at UC Riverside8:00 PM
South Dakota at Western Ill.8:00 PM
Central Mich. at Northern Ill.8:00 PM
Illinois St. at N. Iowa8:00 PM
Utah St. at UT-Arlington8:00 PM
Jacksonville at Northern Kentucky8:00 PM
Bradley at Missouri St.8:05 PM
Southern Ill. at Drake8:05 PM
South Alabama at Troy8:30 PM
UT-Martin at Austin Peay8:30 PM
Eastern Ky. at Tennessee St.8:30 PM
SE Missouri St. at Murray St.8:30 PM
Nicholls St. at Texas A&M-CC8:30 PM
Morehead St. at Tennessee Tech8:30 PM
Vanderbilt at Auburn9:00 PM
Alcorn St. at Texas Southern9:00 PM
Rutgers at Georgetown9:00 PM
Arizona at UCLA9:00 PM
Chicago St. at Utah Valley9:05 PM
UC Davis at Cal St. Fullerton9:05 PM
Montana at Montana St.9:05 PM
North Florida at Lipscomb9:15 PM
Air Force at Fresno St.10:00 PM
Santa Clara at St. Mary’s (Ca.)10:00 PM
UC Santa Barb. at CSU Northridge10:05 PM
Idaho St. at Sacramento St.10:05 PM
Northern Colo at Portland St.10:35 PM
BYU at Loyola Marymount11:00 PM
Sunday, March 03, 2013
GAMETIME
Cal Poly at Hawaii12:30 AM
Manhattan at Loyola (Md.)12:00 PM
Villanova at Pittsburgh12:00 PM
Maine at New Hampshire1:00 PM
Purdue at Wisconsin1:00 PM
Florida St. at North Carolina2:00 PM
Fairfield at Marist2:00 PM
Albany at Stony Brook2:00 PM
Siena at Iona2:00 PM
DePaul at South Florida2:00 PM
Hartford at Vermont2:00 PM
Binghamton at UMBC2:00 PM
New Orleans at UT-Pan American3:00 PM
Washington St. at Washington3:30 PM
Michigan St. at Michigan4:00 PM
Virginia at Boston College4:00 PM
Utah at Stanford5:00 PM
N.C. State at Georgia Tech6:00 PM
Monday, March 04, 2013
GAMETIME
Texas Tech at Kansas7:00 PM
Cincinnati at Louisville7:00 PM
Delaware St. at Morgan St.7:30 PM
Md.-East. Shore at Coppin St.7:30 PM
S.C. State at N.C. Central7:30 PM
Florida A&M at Norfolk St.8:00 PM
Bethune-Cookman at Hampton8:00 PM
Baylor at Texas9:00 PM
Savannah St. at N.C. A&T9:00 PM
Montana at Southern Utah9:05 PM
Tuesday, March 05, 2013
GAMETIME
Miami (Ohio) at Akron7:00 PM
Marquette at Rutgers7:00 PM
Ball St. at Western Mich.7:00 PM
Ohio at Buffalo7:00 PM
St. John’s (N.Y.) at Notre Dame7:00 PM
Eastern Mich. at Central Mich.7:00 PM
Arkansas at Missouri7:00 PM
Southern Miss at Marshall7:00 PM
Virginia Tech at Duke7:00 PM
Bowling Green at Kent St.7:00 PM
Boston College at Clemson7:00 PM
Northern Ill. at Toledo7:00 PM
Illinois at Iowa7:06 PM
TCU at Kansas St.8:00 PM
Ohio St. at Indiana9:00 PM
Seton Hall at Providence9:00 PM
Alabama at Ole Miss9:00 PM
Memphis at UTEP9:00 PM
Boise St. at UNLV10:00 PM
Wednesday, March 06, 2013
GAMETIME
DePaul at Syracuse6:00 PM
Temple at Fordham7:00 PM
St. Bonaventure at Dayton7:00 PM
Tulane at East Carolina7:00 PM
Oklahoma St. at Iowa St.7:00 PM
Mississippi St. at South Carolina7:00 PM
G. Washington at La Salle7:00 PM
North Carolina at Maryland7:00 PM
Rhode Island at Saint Joseph’s7:00 PM
Georgetown at Villanova7:00 PM
Michigan at Purdue7:00 PM
UCF at UAB7:00 PM
Charlotte at Duquesne7:00 PM
Vanderbilt at Florida8:00 PM
LSU at Texas A&M8:00 PM
Rice at Houston8:00 PM
Richmond at VCU8:00 PM
SMU at Tulsa8:05 PM
Minnesota at Nebraska9:00 PM
St. Louis at Xavier9:00 PM
Tennessee at Auburn9:00 PM
Connecticut at South Florida9:00 PM
Georgia Tech at Miami (Fla.)9:00 PM
Wake Forest at N.C. State9:00 PM
West Virginia at Oklahoma9:00 PM
UCLA at Washington St.9:30 PM
New Mexico at Nevada10:00 PM
Colorado St. at Wyoming10:00 PM
CSU Bakersfield at Seattle10:00 PM
Stanford at California11:00 PM
Air Force at San Diego St.11:30 PM
USC at Washington11:30 PM
Thursday, March 07, 2013
GAMETIME
Kentucky at Georgia7:00 PM
Virginia at Florida St.7:00 PM
Butler at Massachusetts7:00 PM
Penn St. at Northwestern7:00 PM
Delaware St. at S.C. State7:30 PM
Florida A&M at Morgan St.7:30 PM
Bethune-Cookman at Coppin St.7:30 PM
N.C. A&T at Norfolk St.8:00 PM
N.C. Central at Hampton8:00 PM
Md.-East. Shore at Savannah St.8:00 PM
McNeese St. at SE Louisiana8:15 PM
Texas A&M-CC at N’western St.8:30 PM
Lamar at Nicholls St.8:30 PM
Oregon St. at Utah9:00 PM
Portland St. at Weber St.9:00 PM
Sam Houston at Stephen F. Austin9:00 PM
Wisconsin at Michigan St.9:00 PM
Sacramento St. at Montana9:00 PM
Oregon at Colorado9:00 PM
Louisiana Tech at New Mexico St.9:00 PM
UT-Arlington at Denver9:00 PM
Texas St. at Utah St.9:05 PM
Southern Utah at Northern Colo9:05 PM
E. Washington at Idaho St.9:05 PM
UC Riverside at Cal Poly10:00 PM
N. Arizona at Montana St.10:00 PM
UC Irvine at Pacific10:00 PM
UT-San Antonio at San Jose St.10:00 PM
Cal St. Fullerton at UC Santa Barb.10:00 PM
Hawaii at CSU Northridge10:30 PM
Long Beach St. at UC Davis11:00 PM
Friday, March 08, 2013
GAMETIME
Buffalo at Bowling Green6:00 PM
Cornell at Dartmouth7:00 PM
Columbia at Harvard7:00 PM
Princeton at Yale7:00 PM
Penn at Brown7:00 PM
Rutgers at Seton Hall7:00 PM
Kent St. at Akron7:00 PM
Saturday, March 09, 2013
GAMETIME
UAB at Memphis12:00 PM
Syracuse at Georgetown12:00 PM
Florida at Kentucky12:00 PM
Toledo at Eastern Mich.12:00 PM
Minnesota at Purdue12:00 PM
Georgia Tech at Boston College12:00 PM
Central Mich. at Western Mich.12:00 PM
Providence at Connecticut12:00 PM
South Carolina at Vanderbilt1:30 PM
Iowa St. at West Virginia1:30 PM
La Salle at St. Louis1:30 PM
Ole Miss at LSU1:30 PM
Kansas St. at Oklahoma St.1:30 PM
Texas A&M at Arkansas2:00 PM
Pittsburgh at DePaul2:00 PM
Dayton at G. Washington2:00 PM
Massachusetts at Rhode Island2:00 PM
Marquette at St. John’s (N.Y.)2:00 PM
N.C. State at Florida St.2:00 PM
UCLA at Washington2:00 PM
Northern Ill. at Ball St.2:00 PM
Nebraska at Iowa2:21 PM
Clemson at Miami (Fla.)2:30 PM
Oregon at Utah2:30 PM
Southern Utah at North Dakota3:00 PM
UTEP at SMU3:00 PM
San Diego St. at Boise St.3:30 PM
Georgia at Alabama4:00 PM
Notre Dame at Louisville4:00 PM
South Florida at Cincinnati4:00 PM
Fordham at St. Bonaventure4:00 PM
Texas at Texas Tech4:00 PM
Miami (Ohio) at Ohio4:00 PM
Sam Houston at N’western St.4:00 PM
Missouri at Tennessee4:00 PM
Sacramento St. at Montana St.4:30 PM
Arizona St. at Arizona4:30 PM
Oregon St. at Colorado4:30 PM
Marshall at East Carolina5:00 PM
Oklahoma at TCU5:00 PM
McNeese St. at Nicholls St.5:00 PM
Oral Roberts at C. Arkansas5:00 PM
Lamar at SE Louisiana5:00 PM
Cornell at Harvard5:30 PM
Auburn at Mississippi St.5:30 PM
Princeton at Brown6:00 PM
Kansas at Baylor6:00 PM
Fresno St. at UNLV6:00 PM
New Mexico at Air Force6:00 PM
Duquesne at Richmond6:00 PM
Xavier at Butler6:30 PM
USC at Washington St.6:30 PM
Texas A&M-CC at Stephen F. Austin7:00 PM
Louisiana Tech at Denver7:00 PM
Columbia at Dartmouth7:00 PM
Saint Joseph’s at Charlotte7:00 PM
Penn at Yale7:00 PM
Houston at Tulane8:00 PM
Long Beach St. at Pacific8:00 PM
Tulsa at Rice8:00 PM
N.J. Tech at UT-Pan American8:00 PM
UCF at Southern Miss8:00 PM
Chicago St. at Hou. Baptist8:05 PM
Nevada at Colorado St.8:30 PM
UT-Arlington at New Mexico St.9:00 PM
E. Washington at Weber St.9:00 PM
Duke at North Carolina9:00 PM
N. Arizona at Montana9:00 PM
Portland St. at Idaho St.9:05 PM
CSU Bakersfield at Utah Valley9:05 PM
UT-San Antonio at Utah St.9:05 PM
Cal St. Fullerton at Cal Poly10:00 PM
UC Riverside at UC Santa Barb.10:00 PM
Texas St. at San Jose St.10:00 PM
UC Irvine at UC Davis10:00 PM
Seattle at Idaho10:05 PM
Sunday, March 10, 2013
GAMETIME
Illinois at Ohio St.12:00 PM
Wisconsin at Penn St.12:00 PM
VCU at Temple12:00 PM
Virginia Tech at Wake Forest2:00 PM
Indiana at Michigan4:00 PM
Maryland at Virginia6:00 PM
Northwestern at Michigan St.6:00 PM
Tuesday, March 12, 2013
GAMETIME
Princeton at Penn7:30 PM
Thursday, March 14, 2013
GAMETIME
Northern Kentucky at San Francisco10:00 PM

 

Top of Page
———————————

 

 

 

2013 NCAA Conference Tournaments

In college basketball the only thing as important as the NCAA Tournament is the conference tournament. All season long teams across the country compete for a winning record that will guarantee them a top seed in the conference tournament. Earning a top seed comes with its benefits as in some instances it could grant teams with a first and/or second round bye. For teams that struggle during the regular season the conference tournament is the light at the end of the tunnel that can send them to the NCAA Tournament regardless of past performances. Winners of each conference tournament are crowned as conference champions and receive an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.

 

Most Division 1 Conferences host a tournament at the end of the regular season to determine the leagues champion. However, conferences that do not hold a tournament determine a champion based on regular season standings. The conference tournaments are usually broken down into four rounds but may vary depending on the conference. These tournaments can be just as exciting as watching the NCAA Tournament as teams leave it all on the court with high hopes of advancing into March Madness.

 

2013 NCAA Major Conference Tournaments

 

ACC Tournament
Greensboro, NC
Greensboro Coliseum
March 14 – March 17

————————————–

 

Big 12 Tournament
Kansas City, MO
Sprint Center
March 13 – March 16 

————————————–

 

Big East Tournament
New York, NY
Madison Square Garden
March 12 – March 16

————————————–

 


Big Ten Tournament
Chicago, IL
United Center
March 14 – March 17

————————————–

 

Pac-12 Tournament
Las Vegas, NV
MGM Garden Arena
March 13 – March 16

————————————–

 


SEC Tournament
Nashville, TN Bridgestone Arena
March 13 – March 17

————————————–

 

Top of Page
———————————

 

 

MARCH MADNESS

 

NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

 

The 2013 NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Tournament will involve 68 teams playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men’s NCAA Division I college basketball. It is scheduled to begin on March 19, 2013 and will conclude with the championship game on April 8 at the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. This year will also mark the 75th edition of the NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament (the actual 75th anniversary will come a year later).

 

2013 NCAA Tournament Schedule and Venues

The following are the sites selected to host each round of the 2013 tournament

First Four
March 19 and 20

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Second and Third Rounds
March 21 and 23

The Palace of Auburn Hills, Auburn Hills, Michigan
Rupp Arena, Lexington, Kentucky
EnergySolutions Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah
HP Pavilion, San Jose, California

March 22 and 24

University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio
Frank Erwin Center, Austin, Texas
Sprint Center, Kansas City, Missouri (
Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Regional Sites

March 28 and 30

East Regional, Verizon Center, Washington, D.C.
West Regional, Staples Center, Los Angeles, California

March 29 and 31

Midwest Regional, Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, Indiana
South Regional, Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas

Final Four

Atlanta, Georgia Dome

 April 6 and 8

 

Top of Page
———————————

 

 


 

Major League Baseball

 

Spring Training 2013

 

CACTUS LEAGUE

Spring training in Arizona is a concentrated affair, where 15 teams train in the greater Phoenix area; the concentration of 15 teams into just nine facilities makes for baseball nirvana, as you can hit a large number of games with relatively little fuss. A spring-training game in Tempe or Peoria tends to be a rowdier affair, with kids romping through the outfield berm and college co-eds teasing young men. Florida is your father’s spring training and Arizona is party.

 

Cactus League Schedule - March’13

* = night game

March 1
AZ at CHC
CWS at CLE
MIL at COL
CIN at KC
LAD at LAA
SD at LAD
SF at OAK
TEX at SEA

March 2
TEX at AZ
SD at CLE
CIN at CWS
SF at KC
LAA at MIL
COL at OAK
LAD at SEA
CHC at SF

March 3
MIL at CHC
KC at CIN
OAK at COL
CHC at LAA
CLE at LAD
CWS at SD
AZ at SF
SEA at TEX

March 4
CIN at AZ
CLE at CHC
SF at CWS
LAA at OAK
COL at SEA
SD at TEX

March 5
MEX at AZ*
CHC at COL
USA at CWS
OAK at KC
CAN at MIL
CIN at LAA
IT at OAK
LAD at SD
CLE at SF

March 6
KC at AZ
CAN at CIN*
LAD at CLE
USA at COL*
IT at LAA
MEX at LAD
MIL at SEA
CHC at TEX

March 7
SF at CLE
CWS at CHC
SEA at KC
TEX at LAD
AZ at MIL
SEA at OAK
LAA at SD

March 8
CHC at CIN*
KC at COL*
SD at CWS
CLE at KC
USA at MEX*
(Chase Field)
TEX at MIL
AZ at LAA
CIN at LAD*
OAK at SEA
LAD at SF

March 9
CWS at AZ
MEX at CAN
(Chase Field)
CLE at CHC
MIL at CIN
USA at IT*
(Chase Field)
SEA at LAD
COL at LAA
TEX at SD
KC at SF
OAK at TEX

March 10
USA at CAN
(Chase Field)
SD at CHC
TEX at CLE
LAD at COL
CIN at CWS
LAA at KC
SF at MIL
AZ at OAK
CWS at SEA

March 11
CHC at AZ
LAA at CLE
COL at CWS
LAD at MIL
OAK at SD
SF at TEX

March 12
LAD at CIN*
AZ at COL
KC at OAK
AZ at SEA
SD at SF*
MIL at TEX

March 13
MIL at AZ*
COL at CHC
SF at CIN
CLE at CWS
SEA at KC
LAA at SD

March 14
KC at CLE
CWS at LAA
CHC at LAD
TEX at OAK
WBC at SD*
WBC at SF
CIN at SEA

March 15
OAK at AZ
COL at CIN*
CHC at CWS
SD at KC
SEA at LAA
KC at LAD*
CLE at MIL
LAD at SD
WBC at SEA*
TEX at SF

March 16
KC at CHC
TEX at CHC
(Las Vegas)
SF at CLE*
SEA at COL
OAK at CWS
CIN at MIL
LAA at OAK
AZ at SD
CIN at SF
LAD at TEX

March 17
LAD at AZ
TEX at CHC
(Las Vegas)
CLE at CIN
CWS at KC
SD at LAA
MIL at LAD
CHC at OAK
TEX at SEA
COL at SF

March 18
MIL at CLE
CIN at COL*
AZ at LAD
SEA at OAK
CHC at SD
KC at TEX*

March 19
SD at AZ
TEX at CHC
CWS at CIN
COL at KC
OAK at LAD
LAA at MIL
SF at SEA*

March 20
AZ at CWS
LAD at KC
CLE at LAA
SF at SD
MIL at SF

March 21
CLE at AZ
OAK at CIN
MIL at CWS
CHC at LAD
(Kino Stadium, Tucson)
CHC at SEA*
COL at SF*
LAA at TEX*

March 22
AZ at CLE*
SF at COL
KC at LAA
CIN at LAD
CHC at MIL
CWS at OAK*
SEA at SD*
COL at TEX

March 23
LAA at CHC
TEX at CIN
SD at COL*
AZ at KC
CWS at LAD*
MIL at LAA
CLE at SEA
OAK at SF

March 24
SEA at AZ
CHC at CLE
KC at CWS
SF at LAA
COL at MIL
LAD at OAK
MIL at SD
CIN at TEX

March 25
SF at CHC
SEA at CIN
CLE at COL*
LAA at CWS
LAD at KC*
MIL at OAK
TEX at SD

March 26
LAA at AZ*
CIN at CHC*
OAK at CLE
COL at LAD*
KC at SEA
SD at SF
CWS at TEX

March 27
SF at AZ
SD at CIN
CLE at CWS
CHC at KC*
TEX at LAA
KC at MIL
COL at OAK
LAD at SEA

March 28
SEA at CHC
KC at CIN
MIL at COL
LAD at LAA*
(Angel Stadium)
LAD at RC*
(Rancho Cucamonga)
CLE at SD
OAK at SF*
(AT&T Park)
AZ at TEX
MC at TEX*
(Rangers Ballpark)

March 29
CIN at AZ*
(Chase Field)
CLE at KC
CWS at MIL*
(Miller Park)
LAA at LAD*
(Dodger Stadium)
OAK at SF*
(AT&T Park)
SD at TEX*
(Alamodome)

March 30
CIN at AZ
(Chase Field)
CIN at CLE
SEA at COL
(Salt Lake City)
CWS at MIL
(Miller Park)
LAD at LAA
(Angel Stadium)
SF at OAK
(Coliseum)
SD at TEX
(Alamodome)

 

CAN = Team Canada (WBC)
IT = Team Italy (WBC)
MC = Mexico City Red Devils
MEX = Team Mexico (WBC)
RC= Rancho Cucamonga
USA = Team USA (WBC)
WBC = World Baseball Classic team

 

Top of Page
———————————

GRAPEFRUIT LEAGUE

Spring training is America’s annual transformation from darkness to light, from cold to warm, when millions of baseball fans – both hardcore and casual – descend upon warmer climes to shed their winter blues. For those of us living north of the Mason-Dixon line, baseball’s spring training is not a luxury but a necessity, our reward for living in climates filled with overcast skies, snow, ice, and rain. If you’re headed to spring training in Florida it is broken down into Four Zones, They are: the Gulf Coast (where the Boston Red Sox, Minnesota Twins, and Tampa Bay Rays train), greater Tampa Bay (where the Baltimore Orioles, Detroit Tigers, ;New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates, Philadelphia Phillies, and Toronto Blue Jays train), Orlando (where the Atlanta Braves, and Houston Astros train), and the Treasure Coast (where the Miami Marlins, New York Mets, St. Louis Cardinals, and Washington Nationals train).

 

Grapefruit League Schedule – March ‘13

* = night game

March 1
WAS at ATL*
PIT at BAL
PIT at BOS*
STL at HOU
MIN at MIA
DET at NYM
PHI at NYY
TB at TOR

March 2
PIT at DET
ATL at HOU
BOS at MIN
MIA at NYM
DET at NYY
WAS at STL
BAL at TB
PHI at TOR

March 3
DET at ATL
PHI at BAL
NYY at BOS
NYM at MIA
TOR at PHI
HOU at PIT
MIN at TB
STL at WAS

March 4
TB at BOS
HOU at DET
ATL at NYM
PHI at PIT
MIN at STL

March 5
PR at BOS*
VZ at MIA*
TB at MIN
ATL at NYY*
DOM at PHI
SPN at PIT
BAL at TOR
HOU at WAS

March 6
PIT at BOS
SPN at BAL
TOR at DET
PR at MIN
DOM at NYY
VZ at NYM
WAS at PHI
MIA at STL

March 7
DET at ATL*
TOR at BAL
WAS at HOU
BOS at MIN
MIA at NYM
TB at PIT
MIN at PHI
NYY at STL

March 8
TOR at ATL
MIN at BOS*
NYM at DET
ATL at HOU
NYY at MIA
BAL at PIT*
PHI at TB
STL at WAS

March 9
BAL at BOS*
STL at MIA
HOU at NYM
ATL at NYY
TB at PHI
MIN at PIT
DET at TOR
MIA at WAS

March 10
MIA at ATL
PIT at BAL
WAS at DET
PHI at HOU
PIT at MIN
NYM at STL
BOS at TB
NYY at TOR

March 11
NYM at DET
STL at NYY
BOS at MIA
BAL at PIT
MIN at TB*
ATL at WAS

March 12
STL at ATL
TOR at BOS
HOU at MIA
DET at PHI
NYY at TB

March 13
FSC at DET
WAS at HOU
ATL at MIA*
BAL at MIN*
PHI at NYY*
TOR at PIT
NYM at WAS

March 14
TB at BAL
BOS at MIN
DET at NYM
PIT at PHI
ATL at STL
NYY at TOR
HOU at WAS

March 15
NYM at ATL
BOS at BAL
MIN at BOS*
TOR at DET
PIT at HOU
MIA at NYY
WAS at STL
PHI at TB

March 16
NYY at ATL*
PIT at MIN
MIA at NYM
PHI at NYY
DET at STL
BOS at TB
BAL at TOR
HOU at WAS*

March 17
MIN at BAL
TB at BOS
WAS at DET
TOR at HOU
STL at MIA
ATL at NYM
BAL at PHI
NYY at PIT

March 18
PHI at ATL
MIA at MIN
BOS at PIT
NYM at STL
DET at WAS

March 19
BAL at BOS
TB at DET
NYY at PHI
MIA at STL
HOU at TOR

March 20
PIT at ATL
TOR at BAL
NYM at HOU*
WAS at MIA
TB at MIN*
BOS at NYY

March 21
WAS at ATL*
PIT at BAL*
PHI at BOS*
HOU at DET*
STL at NYM
MIN at NYY*
TOR at TB

March 22
STL at HOU
NYM at MIA*
NYY at MIN
ATL at PHI
TB at PIT
BAL at TB
BOS at TOR
DET at WAS

March 23
HOU at ATL
PHI at BAL
PIT at BOS
NYY at DET
WAS at NYM
STL at MIA
MIN at TB
ATL at TOR

March 24
MIA at HOU
TOR at MIN
DET at NYM
TB at NYY
BOS at PHI
BAL at PIT
NYM at STL
ATL at WAS

March 25
NYM at ATL
BOS at BAL
WAS at HOU*
DET at MIA
STL at MIN
PIT at TB*
PHI at TOR

March 26
ATL at DET
WAS at MIA
BAL at MIN
STL at NYM
HOU at NYY*
TB at PHI
PIT at TOR

March 27
NYY at BAL*
MIA at BOS
PHI at DET
STL at MIA
HOU at NYM*
MIN at PIT
WAS at STL
TOR at TB
ATL at WAS

March 28
HOU at ATL
TB at BAL*
MIN at BOS*
DET at HOU
PIT at NYY
TOR at PHI
MIA at STL
NYM at WAS

March 29
TB at DET
CHC at HOU*
(Minute Maid Park)
BOS at MIN
DET at NYM
TOR at PHI*
(Citizens Bank Park)
NYY at WAS
(Nationals Park)

March 30
PIT at ALT
(Altoona, Pa.)
NYY at ARMY
(West Point)
NYM at BAL
MIN at BOS
ATL at FS
(Pearl, Miss.)
CHC at HOU
(Minute Maid Park)
MIA at NO
(Zephyr Field)
TOR at PHI
(Citizens Bank Park)
DET at TB
(Tropicana Field)

 

ALT = Altoona Curve
ARMY = Army
BZL = Brazil (WBC)
DOM = Dominican Republic (WBC)
FCS = Florida Southern College
NE = Northeastern
NO = New Orleans Zephyrs
PR = Puerto Rico (WBC)
SPN = Spain (WBC)
UM = University of Michigan
VZ = Venezuela (WBC)

 

Top of Page
———————————

 

 


 

World Baseball Classic

 

The Baseball World Classic was preceded by a World Cup tournament. The IBAF World Cup was an international baseball tournament held from 1938 to 2011. The 2013 World Baseball Classic will be an international baseball competition. The main tournament is scheduled to be held from March 2 to 19. For the first time, a qualifying round was played during the second half of 2012 that expands tournament participation from 16 to 28 teams. Japan enters as the two-time defending champion, having won the first two World Baseball Classics in 2006 and 2009.

 

In Round 1, each team will play the other three teams in their pool once. Teams will be ranked by winning percentage in Round 1, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to Round 2, where the teams from Pools A and B (in Pool 1) and the teams from Pools C and D (in Pool 2) will compete in a double-elimination format.

 

The top two teams in each pool of Round 2 will enter a four-team single-elimination Semifinals. The four qualifying teams will cross over for the Semifinals, with the winner of each pool playing against the runner-up from the other pool.

 

In the Final, the Team with the higher winning percentage of games in the Tournament shall be the home team. If the Teams competing in the Final have identical winning percentages in the tournament, then WBCI shall conduct a coin flip or draw to determine the home team.

 

In Round 1, ties shall be broken in the following order of priority:

1. The winner of head-to-head games between the tied teams;
2. The team with the highest Team’s Quality Balance (TQB=(RS/IPO)-(RA/IPD)) in head-to-head games between the tied teams;
3. The team with the highest Earned Runs Team’s Quality Balance (ER-TQB=(ERS/IPO)-(ERA/IPD)) in head-to-head games between the tied teams;
4. The team with the highest batting average (AVG) in head-to-head games between the tied teams;
5. Drawing of lots, conducted by WBCI.

In Final Standings, ties shall be broken in the following order of priority:

1. The team with the highest Team’s Quality Balance (TQB=(RS/IPO)-(RA/IPD)) in all games;
2. The team with the highest Earned Runs Team’s Quality Balance (ER-TQB=(ERS/IPO)-(ERA/IPD)) in all games;
3. The team with the highest batting average (AVG) in all games;

Note: Standings and Tiebreaking Procedures are based on International Baseball Federation rules.

 

WBC Schedule:

 

First Round (Round Robin)
POOL A:
Japan
China
Cuba
Brazil
Pool A: Fukuoka Yahoo! Japan Dome – Fukuoka, Japan
GAMEDATE/TIME (LOCAL)DATE/TIME (ET)MATCHUP
1Sat, Mar 2, 7:00 PMSat, Mar 2, 5:00 AMJapan @ Brazil
2Sun, Mar 3, 12:30 PMSat, Mar 2, 10:30 PMCuba @ Brazil
3Sun, Mar 3, 7:00 PMSun, Mar 3, 5:00 AMChina @ Japan
4Mon, Mar 4, 4:30 PMMon, Mar 4, 2:30 AMChina @ Cuba
5Tue, Mar 5, 5:00 PMTue, Mar 5, 3:00 AMBrazil @ China
6Wed, Mar 6, 7:00 PMWed, Mar 6, 5:00 AMJapan @ Cuba
POOL B:
South Korea
Netherlands
Australia
Chinese Taipei
Pool B: Taichung Intercontinental Baseball Stadium – Taichung, Taiwan
GAMEDATE/TIME (LOCAL)DATE/TIME (ET)MATCHUP
1Sat, Mar 2, 12:30 PMFri, Mar 1, 11:30 PMAustralia @ Chinese Taipei
2Sat, Mar 2, 7:30 PMSat, Mar 2, 6:30 AMKorea @ Netherlands
3Sun, Mar 3, 2:30 PMSun, Mar 3, 1:30 AMNetherlands @ Chinese Taipei
4Mon, Mar 4, 6:30 PMMon, Mar 4, 5:30 AMKorea @ Australia
5Tue, Mar 5, 12:30 PMMon, Mar 4, 11:30 PMAustralia @ Netherlands
6Tue, Mar 5, 7:30 PMTue, Mar 5, 6:30 AMChinese Taipei @ Korea
POOL C:
Venezuela
Puerto Rico
Dominican Republic
Spain
Pool C: Hiram Bithorn Stadium – San Juan, Puerto Rico
GAMEDATE/TIME (LOCAL)DATE/TIME (ET)MATCHUP
1Thu, Mar 7, 7:30 PMThu, Mar 7, 6:30 PMVenezuela @ Dominican Rep.
2Fri, Mar 8, 6:30 PMFri, Mar 8, 5:30 PMSpain @ Puerto Rico
3Sat, Mar 9, 12:00 PMSat, Mar 9, 11:00 AMDominican Rep. @ Spain
4Sat, Mar 9, 6:30 PMSat, Mar 9, 5:30 PMPuerto Rico @ Venezuela
5Sun, Mar 10, 12:30 PMSun, Mar 10, 12:30 PMSpain @ Venezuela
6Sun, Mar 10, 7:30 PMSun, Mar 10, 7:30 PMDominican Rep. @ Puerto Rico
POOL D:
United States
Mexico
Italy
Canada
Pool D: Salt River Fields at Talking Stick – Phoenix, Arizona
GAMEDATE/TIME (LOCAL)DATE/TIME (ET)MATCHUP
1Thu, Mar 7, 1:00 PMThu, Mar 7, 3:00 PMItaly @ Mexico
2Fri, Mar 8, 12:30 PMFri, Mar 8, 2:30 PMCanada @ Italy
Pool D: Chase Field – Phoenix, Arizona
GAMEDATE/TIME (LOCAL)DATE/TIME (ET)MATCHUP
3Fri, Mar 8, 7:00 PMFri, Mar 8, 9:00 PMMexico @ United States
4Sat, Mar 9, 12:30 PMSat, Mar 9, 2:30 PMCanada @ Mexico
5Sat, Mar 9, 7:00 PMSat, Mar 9, 9:00 PMUnited States @ Italy
6Sun, Mar 10, 1:00 PMSun, Mar 10, 4:00 PMUnited States @ Canada
Second Round (Modified Double Elimination)
Pool 1: Tokyo Dome – Tokyo, Japan
GAMEDATE/TIME (LOCAL)DATE/TIME (ET)MATCHUP
1Fri, Mar 8, 12:00 PMThu, Mar 7, 10:00 PMPool A Runner-Up @ Pool B Winner*
2Fri, Mar 8, 7:00 PMFri, Mar 8, 5:00 AMPool B Runner-Up @ Pool A Winner*
3Sat, Mar 9, 7:00 PMSat, Mar 9, 5:00 AMGame 1 Loser @ Game 2 Loser
4Sun, Mar 10, 7:00 PMSun, Mar 10, 6:00 AMGame 1 Winner @ Game 2 Winner
5Mon, Mar 11, 7:00 PMMon, Mar 11, 6:00 AMGame 3 Winner @ Game 4 Loser
6Tue, Mar 12, 7:00 PMTue, Mar 12, 6:00 AMGame 5 Winner @ Game 4 Winner
* Game times may be switched. Japan will play at 7pm if they qualify,
regardless if they are Pool A Winner or Runner-Up.
Pool 2: Marlins Park – Miami, Florida
GAMEDATE/TIME (LOCAL)DATE/TIME (ET)MATCHUP
1Tue, Mar 12, 1:00 PMTue, Mar 12, 1:00 PMPool D Runner-Up @ Pool C Winner*
2Tue, Mar 12, 8:00 PMTue, Mar 12, 8:00 PMPool C Runner-Up @ Pool D Winner*
3Wed, Mar 13, 7:00 PMWed, Mar 13, 7:00 PMGame 1 Loser @ Game 2 Loser
4Thu, Mar 14, 7:00 PMThu, Mar 14, 7:00 PMGame 1 Winner @ Game 2 Winner
5Fri, Mar 15, 7:00 PMFri, Mar 15, 7:00 PMGame 3 Winner @ Game 4 Loser
6Sat, Mar 16, 1:00 PMSat, Mar 16, 1:00 PMGame 5 Winner @ Game 4 Winner
* Game times may be switched. USA will play at 8pm if they qualify,
regardless if they are Pool D Winner or Runner-Up.
Championship Round (Single Elimination)
Semifinals & Championship: AT&T Park – San Francisco, California
GAMEDATE/TIME (LOCAL)DATE/TIME (ET)MATCHUP
1Sun, Mar 17, 6:00 PMSun, Mar 17, 9:00 PMPool 2 Runner-Up @ Pool 1 Winner
2Mon, Mar 18, 6:00 PMMon, Mar 18, 9:00 PMPool 1 Runner-Up @ Pool 2 Winner
3Tue, Mar 19, 5:00 PMTue, Mar 19, 8:00 PMSemi 2 Winner @ Semi 1 Winner

 

Top of Page
———————————

 

National Basketball Association

 

It remains to be seen whether the Indiana Pacers can replicate their regular-season success against the increasingly scorching Miami Heat come playoff time. Give the Pacers this much, though: They’re finally and officially one of the NBA’s top five teams. Four straight wins by a composite 108 points — with those four victims all held under 34 percent shooting — have combined with the steady progress made since a 4-7 start and two impressive wins over the Heat to vault Indiana into the top five. San Antonio, Miami, Oklahoma City and the Los Angeles Clippers round out the upper crust of the rankings, with Golden State (No. 9) and Utah (No. 10) taking advantage of the struggles endured by a number of teams we’ve grown accustomed to seeing in the top tier — starting with New York and Chicago — to make unexpected jumps into the top 10.

 

FANFOOD NBA Top 10

 

1. San Antonio 45-13

2. Miami 40-14

3. Oklahoma City 41-15

4. Indiana 35-21

5. Los Angeles Clippers 40-18

6. Memphis 37-18

7. Denver 35-22

8. Houston 31-27

9. Golden State 33-23

10. Utah 31-25

 

NBA Schedule – March’13

 

Fri, Mar 1Indiana @ Toronto7:00 PM
New York @ Washington7:00 PM
Houston @ Orlando7:00 PM
Golden State @ Boston7:30 PM
Memphis @ Miami8:00 PM
L.A. Clippers @ Cleveland7:30 PM
Dallas @ Brooklyn8:00 PM
Detroit @ New Orleans8:00 PM
Sacramento @ San Antonio8:30 PM
Charlotte @ Utah9:00 PM
Atlanta @ Phoenix9:00 PM
Oklahoma City @ Denver10:30 PM
Sat, Mar 2Golden State @ Philadelphia7:00 PM
Brooklyn @ Chicago8:00 PM
Toronto @ Milwaukee8:30 PM
Minnesota @ Portland10:00 PM
Sun, Mar 3Miami @ New York1:00 PM
Oklahoma City @ L.A. Clippers3:30 PM
Philadelphia @ Washington6:00 PM
Memphis @ Orlando6:00 PM
Charlotte @ Sacramento6:00 PM
Dallas @ Houston7:00 PM
Detroit @ San Antonio7:00 PM
Chicago @ Indiana8:00 PM
Atlanta @ L.A. Lakers9:30 PM
Mon, Mar 4New York @ Cleveland7:00 PM
Utah @ Milwaukee8:00 PM
Orlando @ New Orleans8:00 PM
Miami @ Minnesota8:00 PM
Atlanta @ Denver9:00 PM
Charlotte @ Portland10:00 PM
Toronto @ Golden State10:30 PM
Tue, Mar 5Boston @ Philadelphia7:00 PM
L.A. Lakers @ Oklahoma City9:30 PM
Denver @ Sacramento10:00 PM
Wed, Mar 6Brooklyn @ Charlotte7:00 PM
Utah @ Cleveland7:00 PM
Boston @ Indiana7:00 PM
Philadelphia @ Atlanta7:30 PM
Orlando @ Miami7:30 PM
New York @ Detroit7:30 PM
Portland @ Memphis8:00 PM
L.A. Lakers @ New Orleans8:00 PM
Washington @ Minnesota8:00 PM
Houston @ Dallas8:30 PM
Chicago @ San Antonio9:00 PM
Toronto @ Phoenix9:00 PM
Milwaukee @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM
Sacramento @ Golden State10:30 PM
Thu, Mar 7Oklahoma City @ New York8:00 PM
L.A. Clippers @ Denver10:30 PM
Fri, Mar 8Oklahoma City @ Charlotte7:00 PM
Indiana @ Orlando7:00 PM
Atlanta @ Boston8:00 PM
Washington @ Brooklyn7:30 PM
Dallas @ Detroit7:30 PM
Memphis @ Cleveland7:30 PM
Philadelphia @ Miami8:00 PM
Utah @ Chicago8:00 PM
Portland @ San Antonio8:30 PM
Phoenix @ Sacramento10:00 PM
Toronto @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM
Houston @ Golden State10:30 PM
Sat, Mar 9Brooklyn @ Atlanta7:00 PM
Utah @ New York7:30 PM
Charlotte @ Washington8:00 PM
New Orleans @ Memphis8:00 PM
Minnesota @ Denver9:00 PM
Houston @ Phoenix9:00 PM
Milwaukee @ Golden State10:30 PM
Sun, Mar 10Boston @ Oklahoma City1:00 PM
Chicago @ L.A. Lakers3:30 PM
Cleveland @ Toronto6:00 PM
Philadelphia @ Orlando6:00 PM
Indiana @ Miami6:00 PM
Portland @ New Orleans7:00 PM
Dallas @ Minnesota7:00 PM
Milwaukee @ Sacramento9:00 PM
Detroit @ L.A. Clippers9:30 PM
Mon, Mar 11Brooklyn @ Philadelphia7:00 PM
Oklahoma City @ San Antonio8:30 PM
Detroit @ Utah9:00 PM
Denver @ Phoenix10:00 PM
New York @ Golden State10:30 PM
Tue, Mar 12Boston @ Charlotte7:00 PM
L.A. Lakers @ Orlando7:00 PM
Washington @ Cleveland7:00 PM
New Orleans @ Brooklyn7:30 PM
Atlanta @ Miami7:30 PM
Dallas @ Milwaukee8:00 PM
San Antonio @ Minnesota8:00 PM
Memphis @ Portland10:00 PM
Wed, Mar 13Miami @ Philadelphia7:00 PM
Milwaukee @ Washington7:00 PM
Minnesota @ Indiana7:00 PM
Toronto @ Boston7:30 PM
L.A. Lakers @ Atlanta7:30 PM
Phoenix @ Houston8:00 PM
Utah @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM
Chicago @ Sacramento10:00 PM
New York @ Denver10:30 PM
Memphis @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM
Detroit @ Golden State10:30 PM
Thu, Mar 14Dallas @ San Antonio8:00 PM
New York @ Portland10:30 PM
Fri, Mar 15Charlotte @ Toronto7:00 PM
New Orleans @ Washington7:00 PM
L.A. Lakers @ Indiana7:00 PM
Phoenix @ Atlanta7:30 PM
Minnesota @ Houston8:00 PM
Orlando @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM
Miami @ Milwaukee8:30 PM
Cleveland @ Dallas8:30 PM
Memphis @ Denver9:00 PM
Chicago @ Golden State10:30 PM
Sat, Mar 16Phoenix @ Washington7:00 PM
Charlotte @ Boston7:30 PM
Indiana @ Philadelphia7:30 PM
Cleveland @ San Antonio8:30 PM
Memphis @ Utah10:00 PM
Detroit @ Portland10:00 PM
Sun, Mar 17Miami @ Toronto1:00 PM
Orlando @ Milwaukee1:00 PM
New York @ L.A. Clippers3:30 PM
Golden State @ Houston7:00 PM
New Orleans @ Minnesota7:00 PM
Oklahoma City @ Dallas7:30 PM
Atlanta @ Brooklyn8:00 PM
Sacramento @ L.A. Lakers9:30 PM
Mon, Mar 18Portland @ Philadelphia7:00 PM
Washington @ Charlotte7:00 PM
Indiana @ Cleveland7:00 PM
Dallas @ Atlanta7:30 PM
Brooklyn @ Detroit7:30 PM
Miami @ Boston8:00 PM
Denver @ Chicago8:00 PM
Minnesota @ Memphis8:00 PM
Golden State @ New Orleans8:00 PM
L.A. Lakers @ Phoenix10:00 PM
New York @ Utah10:30 PM
Tue, Mar 19Orlando @ Indiana7:00 PM
Portland @ Milwaukee8:00 PM
Denver @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM
L.A. Clippers @ Sacramento10:00 PM
Wed, Mar 20Toronto @ Charlotte7:00 PM
Miami @ Cleveland7:00 PM
Orlando @ New York7:30 PM
Milwaukee @ Atlanta7:30 PM
Oklahoma City @ Memphis8:00 PM
Boston @ New Orleans8:00 PM
Utah @ Houston8:00 PM
Brooklyn @ Dallas8:00 PM
Golden State @ San Antonio8:30 PM
Washington @ Phoenix10:00 PM
Philadelphia @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM
Thu, Mar 21Portland @ Chicago8:00 PM
Philadelphia @ Denver9:00 PM
Minnesota @ Sacramento10:00 PM
Fri, Mar 22New York @ Toronto7:00 PM
Oklahoma City @ Orlando7:00 PM
Milwaukee @ Indiana7:00 PM
Portland @ Atlanta7:30 PM
Detroit @ Miami7:30 PM
Memphis @ New Orleans8:00 PM
Cleveland @ Houston8:00 PM
Boston @ Dallas8:30 PM
Utah @ San Antonio8:30 PM
Minnesota @ Phoenix10:00 PM
Washington @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM
Sat, Mar 23Detroit @ Charlotte7:00 PM
Toronto @ New York7:30 PM
Indiana @ Chicago8:00 PM
Boston @ Memphis8:00 PM
Sacramento @ Denver9:00 PM
Brooklyn @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM
Washington @ Golden State10:30 PM
Sun, Mar 24Atlanta @ Milwaukee3:00 PM
Charlotte @ Miami6:00 PM
San Antonio @ Houston7:00 PM
Portland @ Oklahoma City7:00 PM
Chicago @ Minnesota7:00 PM
Utah @ Dallas7:30 PM
Brooklyn @ Phoenix9:00 PM
Philadelphia @ Sacramento9:00 PM
Mon, Mar 25Memphis @ Washington7:00 PM
Miami @ Orlando7:00 PM
Atlanta @ Indiana7:00 PM
Denver @ New Orleans8:00 PM
Philadelphia @ Utah9:00 PM
L.A. Lakers @ Golden State10:30 PM
Tue, Mar 26New York @ Boston7:00 PM
Minnesota @ Detroit7:30 PM
L.A. Clippers @ Dallas9:30 PM
Wed, Mar 27Atlanta @ Toronto7:00 PM
Milwaukee @ Philadelphia7:00 PM
Orlando @ Charlotte7:00 PM
Boston @ Cleveland7:00 PM
Memphis @ New York7:30 PM
Miami @ Chicago8:00 PM
L.A. Clippers @ New Orleans8:00 PM
Indiana @ Houston8:00 PM
Washington @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM
L.A. Lakers @ Minnesota8:00 PM
Denver @ San Antonio8:30 PM
Phoenix @ Utah9:00 PM
Sacramento @ Golden State10:30 PM
Brooklyn @ Portland10:30 PM
Thu, Mar 28L.A. Lakers @ Milwaukee8:00 PM
Indiana @ Dallas8:30 PM
Sacramento @ Phoenix10:00 PM
Fri, Mar 29Washington @ Orlando7:00 PM
Atlanta @ Boston7:30 PM
Charlotte @ New York7:30 PM
Toronto @ Detroit7:30 PM
Philadelphia @ Cleveland7:30 PM
Houston @ Memphis8:00 PM
Miami @ New Orleans8:00 PM
Oklahoma City @ Minnesota8:00 PM
L.A. Clippers @ San Antonio8:30 PM
Brooklyn @ Denver9:00 PM
Utah @ Portland10:00 PM
Sat, Mar 30Chicago @ Dallas2:00 PM
Orlando @ Atlanta7:00 PM
Charlotte @ Philadelphia7:30 PM
L.A. Clippers @ Houston8:00 PM
Memphis @ Minnesota8:00 PM
Oklahoma City @ Milwaukee8:30 PM
Brooklyn @ Utah9:00 PM
Indiana @ Phoenix10:00 PM
L.A. Lakers @ Sacramento10:00 PM
Portland @ Golden State10:30 PM
Sun, Mar 31Toronto @ Washington6:00 PM
Cleveland @ New Orleans6:00 PM
Detroit @ Chicago7:00 PM
Miami @ San Antonio7:00 PM
Boston @ New York7:30 PM

 

Top of Page
———————————

 

 

 

National Hockey League

 

Corey Crawford? Ray Emery? Doesn’t seem to matter for the record-breaking Blackhawks, who can do no wrong. Make it 18 games (15-0-3) and counting without a real loss. The Bruins are the cream of the East, bar none. Only the fact that they’ve played fewer games is delaying their eventual ascent to first place. How about them Habs, eh? Since losing 6-0 at home to Toronto on Feb. 9, the Canadiens have gone 6-0-1, including a convincing win over the Rangers at home on February 23rd  night. Here are the top 10 teams in the NHL.

 

FANFOOD NHL Top 10 (as of 2/28)

 

1. Chicago 15-0-3

2. Boston 11-2-2

3. Anaheim 13-2-1

4. Vancouver 10-4-4

5. Montreal 12-4-2

6. Pittsburgh 13-6-0

7. New Jersey 10-5-4

8. St. Louis 10-6-2

9. Ottawa 11-6-2

10. Los Angeles 8-6-2

 

NHL Schedule – March’13

 

DATEAWAYHOMETIME
FRI MAR 1, 2013EDMONTONST. LOUIS8:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 1, 2013COLUMBUSCHICAGO8:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 1, 2013MINNESOTAANAHEIM10:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013OTTAWAPHILADELPHIA12:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013TAMPA BAYBOSTON1:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013NEW JERSEYBUFFALO3:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013WASHINGTONWINNIPEG3:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013PITTSBURGHMONTRÉAL7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013FLORIDACAROLINA7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013ANAHEIMPHOENIX8:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013LOS ANGELESVANCOUVER10:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 2, 2013NASHVILLESAN JOSE10:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013CHICAGODETROIT12:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013OTTAWANY ISLANDERS3:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013COLORADOCOLUMBUS3:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013ST. LOUISDALLAS3:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013CAROLINAFLORIDA6:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013MONTRÉALBOSTON7:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013BUFFALONY RANGERS7:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013EDMONTONMINNESOTA8:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 3, 2013VANCOUVERCALGARY8:00 PM ET
MON MAR 4, 2013NEW JERSEYTORONTO7:00 PM ET
MON MAR 4, 2013TAMPA BAYPITTSBURGH7:30 PM ET
MON MAR 4, 2013ANAHEIMPHOENIX9:00 PM ET
MON MAR 4, 2013NASHVILLELOS ANGELES10:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013TAMPA BAYNEW JERSEY7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013MONTRÉALNY ISLANDERS7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013BOSTONWASHINGTON7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013BUFFALOCAROLINA7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013EDMONTONCOLUMBUS7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013PHILADELPHIANY RANGERS7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013WINNIPEGFLORIDA7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013COLORADODETROIT7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013MINNESOTACHICAGO8:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013SAN JOSEVANCOUVER10:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 5, 2013ST. LOUISLOS ANGELES10:30 PM ET
WED MAR 6, 2013OTTAWATORONTO7:00 PM ET
WED MAR 6, 2013COLORADOCHICAGO8:00 PM ET
WED MAR 6, 2013SAN JOSECALGARY9:30 PM ET
WED MAR 6, 2013PHOENIXANAHEIM10:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013TORONTOBOSTON7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013BUFFALONEW JERSEY7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013NY RANGERSNY ISLANDERS7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013PITTSBURGHPHILADELPHIA7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013FLORIDAWASHINGTON7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013MONTRÉALCAROLINA7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013VANCOUVERCOLUMBUS7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013WINNIPEGTAMPA BAY7:30 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013EDMONTONDETROIT7:30 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013ST. LOUISPHOENIX9:00 PM ET
THU MAR 7, 2013DALLASLOS ANGELES10:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 8, 2013OTTAWANY RANGERS7:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 8, 2013WINNIPEGFLORIDA7:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 8, 2013EDMONTONNASHVILLE8:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 8, 2013CHICAGOCOLORADO9:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 8, 2013CALGARYANAHEIM10:30 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013PHILADELPHIABOSTON1:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013WASHINGTONNY ISLANDERS1:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013DETROITCOLUMBUS2:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013ST. LOUISSAN JOSE4:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013PITTSBURGHTORONTO7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013NEW JERSEYCAROLINA7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013MONTRÉALTAMPA BAY7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013MINNESOTANASHVILLE8:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013DALLASPHOENIX8:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 9, 2013CALGARYLOS ANGELES10:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013NY RANGERSWASHINGTON12:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013COLUMBUSDETROIT5:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013MONTRÉALFLORIDA6:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013WINNIPEGNEW JERSEY7:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013NY ISLANDERSPITTSBURGH7:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013EDMONTONCHICAGO7:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013BUFFALOPHILADELPHIA7:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013VANCOUVERMINNESOTA8:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013SAN JOSECOLORADO8:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 10, 2013ST. LOUISANAHEIM8:00 PM ET
MON MAR 11, 2013BOSTONOTTAWA7:30 PM ET
MON MAR 11, 2013CALGARYLOS ANGELES10:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013NY RANGERSBUFFALO7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013CAROLINAWASHINGTON7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013VANCOUVERCOLUMBUS7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013BOSTONPITTSBURGH7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013TAMPA BAYFLORIDA7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013TORONTOWINNIPEG8:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013SAN JOSEST. LOUIS8:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013ANAHEIMMINNESOTA8:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013NASHVILLEDALLAS8:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013EDMONTONCOLORADO9:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 12, 2013LOS ANGELESPHOENIX10:00 PM ET
WED MAR 13, 2013OTTAWAMONTRÉAL7:00 PM ET
WED MAR 13, 2013PHILADELPHIANEW JERSEY7:30 PM ET
WED MAR 13, 2013DETROITCALGARY9:30 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013FLORIDABOSTON7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013PITTSBURGHTORONTO7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013WASHINGTONCAROLINA7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013CHICAGOCOLUMBUS7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013NY ISLANDERSTAMPA BAY7:30 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013NY RANGERSWINNIPEG8:00 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013PHOENIXST. LOUIS8:00 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013COLORADOMINNESOTA8:00 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013ANAHEIMDALLAS8:30 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013NASHVILLEVANCOUVER10:00 PM ET
THU MAR 14, 2013LOS ANGELESSAN JOSE10:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 15, 2013NEW JERSEYPHILADELPHIA7:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 15, 2013NASHVILLECALGARY9:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 15, 2013DETROITEDMONTON9:30 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013WASHINGTONBOSTON1:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013NY RANGERSPITTSBURGH1:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013OTTAWABUFFALO3:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013MINNESOTACOLORADO3:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013WINNIPEGTORONTO7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013MONTRÉALNEW JERSEY7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013CAROLINATAMPA BAY7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013PHOENIXCOLUMBUS7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013NY ISLANDERSFLORIDA7:30 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013ANAHEIMST. LOUIS8:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013CHICAGODALLAS8:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013DETROITVANCOUVER10:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 16, 2013SAN JOSELOS ANGELES10:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 17, 2013BOSTONPITTSBURGH12:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 17, 2013WINNIPEGOTTAWA5:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 17, 2013BUFFALOWASHINGTON7:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 17, 2013NASHVILLEEDMONTON8:00 PM ET
MON MAR 18, 2013CAROLINANY RANGERS7:00 PM ET
MON MAR 18, 2013PHILADELPHIATAMPA BAY7:30 PM ET
MON MAR 18, 2013CALGARYDALLAS8:30 PM ET
MON MAR 18, 2013CHICAGOCOLORADO9:00 PM ET
MON MAR 18, 2013MINNESOTAVANCOUVER10:00 PM ET
MON MAR 18, 2013SAN JOSEANAHEIM10:00 PM ET
MON MAR 18, 2013PHOENIXLOS ANGELES10:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013NY RANGERSNEW JERSEY7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013OTTAWANY ISLANDERS7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013FLORIDACAROLINA7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013NASHVILLECOLUMBUS7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013BUFFALOMONTRÉAL7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013WASHINGTONPITTSBURGH7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013BOSTONWINNIPEG8:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013ST. LOUISVANCOUVER10:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 19, 2013PHOENIXLOS ANGELES10:30 PM ET
WED MAR 20, 2013TAMPA BAYTORONTO7:00 PM ET
WED MAR 20, 2013MINNESOTADETROIT7:30 PM ET
WED MAR 20, 2013DALLASCOLORADO9:30 PM ET
WED MAR 20, 2013SAN JOSEEDMONTON9:30 PM ET
WED MAR 20, 2013CHICAGOANAHEIM10:00 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013TORONTOBUFFALO7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013MONTRÉALNY ISLANDERS7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013FLORIDANY RANGERS7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013NEW JERSEYCAROLINA7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013BOSTONOTTAWA7:30 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013WASHINGTONWINNIPEG8:00 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013CALGARYNASHVILLE8:00 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013VANCOUVERPHOENIX10:00 PM ET
THU MAR 21, 2013DALLASLOS ANGELES10:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 22, 2013PITTSBURGHNY ISLANDERS7:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 22, 2013CALGARYCOLUMBUS7:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 22, 2013WASHINGTONWINNIPEG7:00 PM ET
FRI MAR 22, 2013DETROITANAHEIM10:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013TAMPA BAYOTTAWA2:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013SAN JOSEMINNESOTA2:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013VANCOUVERLOS ANGELES4:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013BOSTONTORONTO7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013BUFFALOMONTRÉAL7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013FLORIDANEW JERSEY7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013COLUMBUSNASHVILLE8:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013COLORADODALLAS8:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 23, 2013ST. LOUISEDMONTON10:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 24, 2013FLORIDANY ISLANDERS5:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 24, 2013PHILADELPHIAPITTSBURGH7:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 24, 2013WASHINGTONNY RANGERS7:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 24, 2013TAMPA BAYWINNIPEG8:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 24, 2013VANCOUVERCOLORADO8:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 24, 2013ST. LOUISCALGARY8:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 24, 2013DETROITANAHEIM8:00 PM ET
MON MAR 25, 2013TORONTOBOSTON7:00 PM ET
MON MAR 25, 2013NEW JERSEYOTTAWA7:30 PM ET
MON MAR 25, 2013LOS ANGELESCHICAGO8:00 PM ET
MON MAR 25, 2013EDMONTONNASHVILLE8:00 PM ET
MON MAR 25, 2013MINNESOTADALLAS8:30 PM ET
MON MAR 25, 2013DETROITPHOENIX10:00 PM ET
MON MAR 25, 2013SAN JOSEANAHEIM10:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013FLORIDATORONTO7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013MONTRÉALPITTSBURGH7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013NY ISLANDERSWASHINGTON7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013WINNIPEGCAROLINA7:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013NY RANGERSPHILADELPHIA7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013BUFFALOTAMPA BAY7:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013EDMONTONST. LOUIS8:00 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013CALGARYCHICAGO8:30 PM ET
TUE MAR 26, 2013COLUMBUSVANCOUVER10:00 PM ET
WED MAR 27, 2013MONTRÉALBOSTON7:30 PM ET
WED MAR 27, 2013PHOENIXMINNESOTA9:00 PM ET
WED MAR 27, 2013COLORADOCALGARY10:00 PM ET
WED MAR 27, 2013ANAHEIMSAN JOSE10:00 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013CAROLINATORONTO7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013NY ISLANDERSPHILADELPHIA7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013WINNIPEGPITTSBURGH7:00 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013NY RANGERSOTTAWA7:30 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013BUFFALOFLORIDA7:30 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013LOS ANGELESST. LOUIS8:00 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013PHOENIXNASHVILLE8:00 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013COLUMBUSEDMONTON9:30 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013COLORADOVANCOUVER10:00 PM ET
THU MAR 28, 2013DETROITSAN JOSE10:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 29, 2013NEW JERSEYTAMPA BAY7:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 29, 2013ANAHEIMCHICAGO8:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 29, 2013MINNESOTADALLAS8:30 PM ET
FRI MAR 29, 2013COLUMBUSCALGARY9:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013BOSTONPHILADELPHIA1:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013NY ISLANDERSPITTSBURGH1:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013CAROLINAWINNIPEG3:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013NASHVILLECOLORADO3:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013WASHINGTONBUFFALO7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013NY RANGERSMONTRÉAL7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013TORONTOOTTAWA7:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013NEW JERSEYFLORIDA7:30 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013LOS ANGELESMINNESOTA8:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013VANCOUVEREDMONTON10:00 PM ET
SAT MAR 30, 2013PHOENIXSAN JOSE10:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 31, 2013CHICAGODETROIT12:30 PM ET
SUN MAR 31, 2013ANAHEIMCOLUMBUS6:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 31, 2013LOS ANGELESDALLAS6:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 31, 2013BOSTONBUFFALO7:00 PM ET
SUN MAR 31, 2013WASHINGTONPHILADELPHIA7:30 PM ET

 

Top of Page
———————————

 

 

NASCAR

 

 

Sprint Series Schedule – March’13

 

RaceDateEventTrackTimeTV
2 Sunday March 3rdSubway 500Phoenix International Raceway3:00 PMFOX

—————————–

 

RaceDateEventTrackTimeTV
3 Sunday March 10thKobalt 400Las Vegas Motor Speedway3:00 PMFOX

—————————–

 

RaceDateEventTrackTimeTV
4 Sunday March 17thFood City500Bristol Motor Speedway1:00 PMFOX

—————————–

 

 

 

RaceDateEventTrackTimeTV
5 Sunday March 24thAAA 500Auto Club Speedway3:00 PMFOX

—————————–

 

Top of Page
———————————

Professional Golfers’ Association

 

Founded in 1916, the Professional Golfers’ Association of America (PGA of America) is headquartered in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, and is made up of more than 28,000 men and women golf professional members. As “the experts in the game and business of golf,” the PGA of America’s undertaking has been to establish and elevate the standards of the profession and to grow interest and participation in the game of golf.

The PGA conducts a number of major events and tours, but I’ll focus on the PGA tour that showcases the world’s best golfers

 

PGA Tour Schedule – March’13

 

 

DATESEVENTTVDefendingFedex
ChampionPts
2/28 – Mar 3The Honda Classic GOLFRory McIlroy500
PGA National Champion Course, Palm Beach Gardens, FLNBC$1,026,000
Purse: $6,000,000
Mar 7 – 10Puerto Rico Open presented by seepuertorico.com GOLFGeorge McNeill300
Trump Intrntl GC – Puerto Rico, Rio Grande,$630,000
Purse: $3,500,000
Mar 7 – 10World Golf Championships-Cadillac Championship GOLFJustin Rose550
TPC Blue Monster at Doral, Miami, FLNBC$1,400,000
Purse: $8,750,000
Mar 14 – 17Tampa Bay Championship GOLFLuke Donald500
Innisbrook Resort – Copperhead, Palm Harbor, FLNBC$990,000
Purse: $5,500,000
Mar 21 – 24Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by MasterCard GOLFTiger Woods500
Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FLNBC$1,080,000
Purse: $6,200,000
Mar 25 – 26Tavistock Cup GOLFBen Curtis
Isleworth Golf & Country Club, Windermere, FL$110,000
Purse: $2,170,000
Mar 28 – 31Shell Houston Open GOLFHunter Mahan500
Redstone GC Tournament Course, Humble, TXNBC$1,080,000
Purse: $6,200,000

 


Top of Page

———————————

This Month in Sports

Review are closed.

© 2019 FANFOOD, LLC, All right reserved

Designed & Developed by
SilverTree Technology