March Sports ’16

FANFOOD.com this month in sports image 300 x 250

NCAA Men’s Basketball
Conference Tournaments
March Madness
MLB Spring Training
National Hockey League
National Basketball Association
NASCAR – Sprint cup Series
PGA Tour
Professional Tennis
St. Patrick’s Day
Spring Grilling Guide’16

 

 

I am sure everyone is ready for spring. It has been a tough winter for most of the U.S. and as February draws to a close, basketball fans will soon be able to celebrate the arrival of March Madness, the most exciting time of the year. The season ending conference tournaments begin soon and there should be some interesting storylines to follow.

In college basketball the only thing as important as the NCAA Tournament is the conference tournament. All season long teams across the country compete for a winning record that will guarantee them a top seed in the conference tournament. Earning a top seed comes with its benefits as in some instances it could grant teams with a first and/or second round bye. For teams that struggle during the regular season the conference tournament is the light at the end of the tunnel that can send them to the NCAA Tournament regardless of past performances. Winners of each conference tournament are crowned as conference champions and receive an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament. We got you covered with information on all the 2016 Conference Tournaments, with full schedules, links and more. But before we get to them there is a week or so left in the regular season. Click here for the AP Top 25 teams in College Basketball, and the full schedule with TV listings as they fight for their tournament seeds.

The 2016 NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Tournament will begin on March 15, 2016. We got your covered, from the announcement of the initial 64 teams — to eliminations that determine the Sweet 16 to the Elite 8 — all the action leads to the Final Four and the ultimate championship game played at NRG Stadium, Houston, TX  on April 2nd and 4th. Click here to see when and where each round will take place.

Spring Training 2016 is Here! With Cactus League clubs clustered in the Valley of the Sun and Grapefruit League teams dotting the Florida coasts and center of the state, Spring Training offers one of baseball’s great traditions while bringing fans close to the game and under the sun.Click Here for everything you need to know about MLB Spring Training’16.

As the calendar flips to March the Capitals are the top team in the NHL. Click here for every NHL game this month.

In the NBA, teams are also trying to get those coveted spots for the playoffs, Click here for the full schedule for the next 31 days.

The Daytona 500 was just the start of what is sure to be an exciting NASCAR season. as NASCAR rolls into March, there are some great races on the schedule.

But that’s not all, March is also the home to some great Golf and Professional Tennis Tournaments. Click Here for the PGA Schedule of Events and the ATP Men’s and Women’s Matches.

But if you are like us, you love to drink beer and what better time than St. Patrick’s Day? You know that we would cover that as well, Click here for some great Irish Recipes and information on the Real Saint Patrick.

Bring on Spring! And the Grilling that goes with it

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

NCAA Men’s College Basketball

 

As February draws to a close, basketball fans will soon be able to celebrate the arrival of March Madness, the most exciting time of the year. The season ending conference tournaments began about less than a week into March and there should be some interesting storylines to follow in the 2016 conference tournaments. But that is for the next section of this article, here are the top 10 teams as we flip the calendar, along with the remaining NCAA Men’s Basketball Schedule for the 2015-16 season.

 

  1. Villanova
  2. Kansas
  3. Virginia
  4. Oklahoma
  5. Xavier
  6. Michigan State
  7. North Carolina
  8. Iowa
  9. Arizona
  10. Maryland

complete poll

 

 

NCAA Basketball FULL Schedule – MARCH ’16:

 

  – WEEK 17 -

Kentucky at FloridaESPN HD3/1/16 7:00 PM
DePaul at VillanovaFS13/1/16 7:00 PM
Virginia at ClemsonESPNU HD3/1/16 7:00 PM
Tennessee at VanderbiltSEC Network3/1/16 7:00 PM
Bowling Green at Kent St.Time Warner Sports3/1/16 7:00 PM
Northern Illinois at Eastern MichiganESPN33/1/16 7:00 PM
Toledo at Western MichiganESPN33/1/16 7:00 PM
Miami (OH) at BuffaloESPN33/1/16 7:00 PM
Central Michigan at Ball St.ESPN33/1/16 7:00 PM
Atlantic Sun QuarterfinalESPN33/1/16 7:00 PM
Kennesaw St. at Florida Gulf Coast
Atlantic Sun QuarterfinalESPN33/1/16 7:00 PM
Lipscomb at Jacksonville
Dayton at RichmondCBS Sports Network3/1/16 7:30 PM
Atlantic Sun QuarterfinalESPN33/1/16 7:30 PM
Stetson at NJIT
Atlantic Sun QuarterfinalESPN33/1/16 7:30 PM
USC Upstate at UNF
Baylor at OklahomaESPN2 HD3/1/16 8:00 PM
Purdue at NebraskaBTN3/1/16 8:00 PM
Wake Forest at DukeACC Network3/1/16 8:00 PM
Georgia Tech at LouisvilleACC Network3/1/16 8:00 PM
George Mason at George WashingtonAmer Sports Network3/1/16 8:00 PM
Ohio at AkronAmer Sports Network3/1/16 8:00 PM
Jackson St. at Alabama St.BamaStateSports.com3/1/16 8:30 PM
Indiana at IowaESPN HD3/1/16 9:00 PM
Georgetown at MarquetteFS13/1/16 9:00 PM
Texas A&M at AuburnESPNU HD3/1/16 9:00 PM
Missouri at LSUSEC Network3/1/16 9:00 PM
Utah St. at Air ForceROOT Sports3/1/16 9:00 PM
San Diego St. at New MexicoCBS Sports Network3/1/16 9:30 PM
Grand Canyon at St. Mary’sTheW.TV3/1/16 10:00 PM
America East QuarterfinalESPN3TBA
#8 at Stony Brook
America East QuarterfinalESPN3TBA
#5 at #4
America East QuarterfinalESPN3TBA
#7 at #2
America East QuarterfinalESPN3TBA
#6 at #3
NEC QuarterfinalNECFrontRow.comTBA
NEC QuarterfinalNECFrontRow.comTBA
Miami (FL) at Notre DameESPN2 HD3/2/16 7:00 PM
Texas Tech at West VirginiaESPNU HD3/2/16 7:00 PM
Tulane at UCFESPNEWS3/2/16 7:00 PM
Mississippi St. at Ole MissSEC Network3/2/16 7:00 PM
Davidson at VCUCBS Sports Network3/2/16 7:00 PM
Michigan St. at RutgersBTN3/2/16 7:00 PM
NEC QuarterfinalNEC TV3/2/16 7:00 PM
Pittsburgh at Virginia TechESPN33/2/16 7:00 PM
St. Joseph’s vs. St. BonaventureAtlantic10.com3/2/16 7:00 PM
(at Rochester, NY)
Fordham at DuquesneAtlantic10.com3/2/16 7:00 PM
OVC First Round #1OVCDigitalNetwork.com3/2/16 7:00 PM
#5 vs. #8
(at Nashville, TN)
TCU at Kansas St.FOX Sports Kansas City3/2/16 8:00 PM
Seton Hall at ButlerFS13/2/16 8:30 PM
Oregon at UCLAESPN2 HD3/2/16 9:00 PM
East Carolina at USFESPNU HD3/2/16 9:00 PM
Arkansas at AlabamaSEC Network3/2/16 9:00 PM
Creighton at ProvidenceCBS Sports Network3/2/16 9:00 PM
Wisconsin at MinnesotaBTN3/2/16 9:00 PM
Boston College at NC StateACC RSNs3/2/16 9:00 PM
NEC QuarterfinalNEC TV3/2/16 9:00 PM
San Jose St. at WyomingMW Network3/2/16 9:00 PM
Nevada at Boise St.MW Network3/2/16 9:00 PM
OVC First Round #2OVCDigitalNetwork.com3/2/16 9:30 PM
#6 vs. #7
(at Nashville, TN)
Long Beach St. at CS FullertonESPN33/2/16 10:00 PM
Oregon St. at USCFS13/2/16 11:00 PM
Washington St. at WashingtonESPNU HD3/2/16 11:00 PM
Colorado St. at Fresno St.CBS Sports Network3/2/16 11:00 PM
Patriot League QuarterfinalPatriot League NetworkTBA
#5 at #4
Patriot League QuarterfinalPatriot League NetworkTBA
Lafayette/#7 at #2
Patriot League QuarterfinalPatriot League NetworkTBA
#6 at #3
Patriot League QuarterfinalPatriot League NetworkTBA
#8/Holy Cross at #1
Atlantic Sun Semifinal #1ESPN3TBA
Atlantic Sun Semifinal #2ESPN3TBA
Big South First Round #1Big South Network3/3/16 2:00 PM
#6 vs. #11
(at Buies Creek, NC)
Big South First Round #2Big South Network3/3/16 4:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Buies Creek, NC)
Grambling at Alabama St.BamaStateSports.com3/3/16 6:00 PM
Illinois at MarylandESPN HD3/3/16 7:00 PM
Georgia at South CarolinaESPN2 HD3/3/16 7:00 PM
Memphis at TempleESPNU HD3/3/16 7:00 PM
Massachusetts at Rhode IslandCBS Sports Network3/3/16 7:00 PM
MVC First Round #1MVC TV Network3/3/16 7:00 PM
#8 vs. Bradley
(at St. Louis, MO)
Louisiana Tech at MarshallAmer Sports Network3/3/16 7:00 PM
OVC Quarterfinal #1OVCDigitalNetwork.com3/3/16 7:00 PM
#4 vs. #5/#8
(at Nashville, TN)
Big South First Round #3Big South Network3/3/16 7:00 PM
#9 vs. #9
(at Buies Creek, NC)
Little Rock at Appalachian St.ESPN33/3/16 7:30 PM
UMES at Morgan St.MorganStateBears.com3/3/16 7:30 PM
Coppin St. at Delaware St.Youtube.com3/3/16 7:30 PM
TAMU-CC at Houston BaptistESPN33/3/16 8:30 PM
California at ArizonaESPN HD3/3/16 9:00 PM
Connecticut at SMUESPN2 HD3/3/16 9:00 PM
Northwestern at Penn St.ESPNU HD3/3/16 9:00 PM
Cincinnati at HoustonCBS Sports Network3/3/16 9:00 PM
Southern Miss at Western KentuckyAmer Sports Network3/3/16 9:00 PM
Texas Southern at SouthernCST3/3/16 9:00 PM
Idaho St. at Eastern WashingtonEversport.TV3/3/16 9:00 PM
Northern Colorado at Montana St.Eversport.TV3/3/16 9:00 PM
MVC First Round #2MVC TV Network3/3/16 9:30 PM
#7 vs. Drake
(at St. Louis, MO)
OVC Quarterfinal #2OVCDigitalNetwork.com3/3/16 9:30 PM
#3 vs. #6/#7
(at Nashville, TN)
North Dakota at MontanaEversport.TV3/3/16 10:00 PM
Northern Arizona at Portland St.Eversport.TV3/3/16 10:00 PM
Southern Utah at Sacramento St.Eversport.TV3/3/16 10:00 PM
Weber St. at IdahoEversport.TV3/3/16 10:00 PM
Hawai’i at UC DavisBigWest.TV3/3/16 10:00 PM
UC Riverside at UC Santa BarbaraBigWest.TV3/3/16 10:00 PM
Stanford at Arizona St.FS13/3/16 11:00 PM
Cal Poly at UC IrvineESPN33/3/16 11:30 PM
Big South Quarterfinal #1ESPN33/4/16 12:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Buies Creek, NC)
MVC Quarterfinal #1MVC TV Network3/4/16 1:00 PM
Wichita St. vs. #8/Bradley
(at St. Louis, MO)
Big South Quarterfinal #2ESPN33/4/16 2:00 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at Buies Creek, NC)
MVC Quarterfinal #2MVC TV Network3/4/16 3:30 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at St. Louis, MO)
SoCon First RoundESPN33/4/16 5:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Asheville, NC)
CAA First Round #1CAA.TV3/4/16 6:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Baltimore, MD)
Yale at CornellAmer Sports Network3/4/16 6:00 PM
Big South Quarterfinal #3ESPN33/4/16 6:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Buies Creek, NC)
Kent St. at AkronESPN2 HD3/4/16 7:00 PM
Ball St. at Northern IllinoisCBS Sports Network3/4/16 7:00 PM
MVC Quarterfinal #3MVC TV Network3/4/16 7:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/Drake
(at St. Louis, MO)
Ohio at Miami (OH)Time Warner Sports3/4/16 7:00 PM
Eastern Michigan at ToledoBCSN3/4/16 7:00 PM
Princeton at HarvardESPN33/4/16 7:00 PM
Buffalo at Bowling GreenESPN33/4/16 7:00 PM
W Michigan at Central MichiganESPN33/4/16 7:00 PM
MAAC Quarterfinal #1ESPN33/4/16 7:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Albany, NY)
OVC Semifinal #1ESPNU HD3/4/16 7:30 PM
#1 vs. TBD
(at Nashville, TN)
SoCon First RoundESPN33/4/16 7:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Asheville, NC)
Big South Quarterfinal #4ESPN33/4/16 8:30 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Buies Creek, NC)
CAA First Round #2CAA.TV3/4/16 8:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Baltimore, MD)
Texas at Oklahoma St.ESPN2 HD3/4/16 9:00 PM
WCC First RoundBYUtv3/4/16 9:00 PM
#8 vs. San Diego
(at Las Vegas, NV)
OVC Semifinal #2ESPNU HD3/4/16 9:30 PM
#2 vs. TBD
(at Nashville, TN)
MVC Quarterfinal #4MVC TV Network3/4/16 9:30 PM
#3 vs. #6
(at St. Louis, MO)
MAAC Quarterfinal #2ESPN33/4/16 9:30 PM
#2 vs. #7/Marist
(at Albany, NY)
Georgetown at VillanovaFOX HD3/5/16 12:00 PM
NC State at Notre DameCBS HD3/5/16 12:00 PM
Ohio St. at Michigan St.ESPN HD3/5/16 12:00 PM
Vanderbilt at Texas A&MESPN2 HD3/5/16 12:00 PM
Seton Hall at DePaulFSN3/5/16 12:00 PM
Ole Miss at TennesseeSEC Network3/5/16 12:00 PM
Clemson at Boston CollegeACC RSNs3/5/16 12:00 PM
CAA Quarterfinal #1NBC RSNs3/5/16 12:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Baltimore, MD)
UAB at FAUAmer Sports Network3/5/16 12:00 PM
Horizon League First Round #1ESPN33/5/16 12:00 PM
#4 vs. #9
(at Detroit, MI)
Big South Semifinal #1ESPN33/5/16 12:00 PM
(at Buies Creek, NC)
SoCon Quarterfinal #1ESPN33/5/16 12:00 PM
#1 vs #8/#9
(at Asheville, NC)
Providence at St. John’sFS13/5/16 12:30 PM
Oklahoma at TCUESPNEWS3/5/16 1:00 PM
Minnesota at RutgersBTN3/5/16 1:00 PM
LSU at KentuckyCBS HD3/5/16 2:00 PM
West Virginia at BaylorESPN HD3/5/16 2:00 PM
Syracuse at Florida St.ESPN2 HD3/5/16 2:00 PM
Pittsburgh at Georgia TechACC Network3/5/16 2:00 PM
Old Dominion at RiceAmer Sports Network3/5/16 2:00 PM
NEC Semifinal #1NEC TV3/5/16 2:00 PM
Rhode Island at FordhamOcean State Networks3/5/16 2:00 PM
Big South Semifinal #2ESPN33/5/16 2:00 PM
(at Buies Creek, NC)
Creighton at XavierFOX HD3/5/16 2:30 PM
Marquette at ButlerFSN3/5/16 2:30 PM
Auburn at Mississippi St.SEC Network3/5/16 2:30 PM
CAA Quarterfinal #2NBC RSNs3/5/16 2:30 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at Baltimore, MD)
Horizon League First Round #2ESPN33/5/16 2:30 PM
#5 vs. #8
(at Detroit, MI)
SoCon Quarterfinal #2ESPN33/5/16 2:30 PM
#4 vs #5
(at Asheville, NC)
Kansas St. at Texas TechESPNEWS3/5/16 3:00 PM
UMKC at Chicago St.KSMO3/5/16 3:00 PM
George Washington at DavidsonNBCSN3/5/16 3:30 PM
MVC Semifinal #1CBS Sports Network3/5/16 3:30 PM
(at St. Louis, MO)
Arkansas St. at Appalachian St.ESPN33/5/16 3:30 PM
Stanford at ArizonaCBS HD3/5/16 4:00 PM
Iowa St. at KansasESPN HD3/5/16 4:00 PM
Alabama at GeorgiaESPN2 HD3/5/16 4:00 PM
Oregon at USCPac-12 Networks3/5/16 4:00 PM
WCC Quarterfinal #1BYUtv3/5/16 4:00 PM
#3 vs. #6Time Warner SportsNet
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Air Force at Colorado St.ROOT Sports3/5/16 4:00 PM
Miami (FL) at Virginia TechACC Network3/5/16 4:00 PM
UTSA at UTEPAmer Sports Network3/5/16 4:00 PM
Grand Canyon at Utah ValleyAmer Sports Network3/5/16 4:00 PM
NEC Semifinal #2NEC TV3/5/16 4:00 PM
North Dakota at Montana St.Eversport.TV3/5/16 4:00 PM
USF at TulsaESPNEWS3/5/16 5:00 PM
South Carolina at ArkansasSEC Network3/5/16 5:00 PM
Georgia St. at UL-MonroeESPN33/5/16 5:00 PM
Horizon League First Round #3ESPN33/5/16 5:00 PM
#3 vs. #10
(at Detroit, MI)
Boise St. at San Jose St.MW Network3/5/16 5:00 PM
UC Irvine at UC RiversideBigWest.TV3/5/16 5:00 PM
Northern Colorado at MontanaEversport.TV3/5/16 5:00 PM
Weber St. at Eastern WashingtonEversport.TV3/5/16 5:00 PM
OVC ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/5/16 6:00 PM
(at Nashville, TN)
MVC Semifinal #2CBS Sports Network3/5/16 6:00 PM
(at St. Louis, MO)
CAA Quarterfinal #3NBC RSNs3/5/16 6:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Baltimore, MD)
Middle Tennessee at FIUAmer Sports Network3/5/16 6:00 PM
Richmond at George MasonAmer Sports Network3/5/16 6:00 PM
SoCon Quarterfinal #3ESPN33/5/16 6:00 PM
#2 vs #7/#10
(at Asheville, NC)
North Carolina at DukeESPN HD3/5/16 6:30 PM
Oregon St. at UCLAPac-12 Networks3/5/16 6:30 PM
WCC Quarterfinal #2BYUtv3/5/16 6:30 PM
Pepperdine vs. San FranciscoTime Warner SportsNet
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Hawai‘i at Long Beach St.Prime Ticket3/5/16 7:00 PM
MAAC Quarterfinal #3ESPN33/5/16 7:00 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Albany, NY)
Summit League Quarterfinal #1MidCon Sports Network3/5/16 7:00 PM
IPFW vs. #8
(at Sioux Falls, SD)
Cal Poly at UC Santa BarbaraBigWest.TV3/5/16 7:00 PM
Florida at MissouriSEC Network3/5/16 7:30 PM
Horizon League First Round #4ESPN33/5/16 7:30 PM
#6 vs. #7
(at Detroit, MI)
California at Arizona St.ESPN2 HD3/5/16 8:00 PM
VCU at DaytonCBS Sports Network3/5/16 8:00 PM
Iowa at MichiganBTN3/5/16 8:00 PM
St. Bonaventure at Saint LouisFOX Sports Midwest3/5/16 8:00 PM
Louisiana Tech at Western KentuckyHilltopper Sports3/5/16 8:00 PM
NM St. at UT Rio Grande ValleyTime Warner-Texas3/5/16 8:00 PM
Step F. Austin at Sam Houston St.ESPN33/5/16 8:00 PM
Louisville at VirginiaESPN HD3/5/16 8:30 PM
CAA Quarterfinal #4NBC RSNs3/5/16 8:30 PM
#3 vs. #6
(at Baltimore, MD)
SoCon Quarterfinal #3ESPN33/5/16 8:30 PM
#3 vs. #6
(at Asheville, NC)
Fresno St. at Utah St.ESPN33/5/16 9:00 PM
Colorado at UtahESPNU HD3/5/16 9:30 PM
Summit League Quarterfinal #2MidCon Sports Network3/5/16 9:30 PM
#2 vs. #7
(at Sioux Falls, SD)
MAAC Quarterfinal #4ESPN33/5/16 9:30 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at Albany, NY)
WCC Quarterfinal #3ESPN2 HD3/5/16 10:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/San Diego
(at Las Vegas, NV)
UNLV at San Diego St.CBS Sports Network3/5/16 10:00 PM
New Mexico at NevadaROOT Sports3/5/16 10:00 PM
Seattle at CS BakersfieldWACSports.com3/5/16 10:00 PM
Idaho St. at IdahoEversport.TV3/5/16 10:00 PM
Northern Arizona at Sacramento St.Eversport.TV3/5/16 10:00 PM
Southern Utah at Portland St.Eversport.TV3/5/16 10:00 PM
UC Davis at CS NorthridgeESPN33/5/16 10:30 PM
WCC Quarterfinal #4ESPN2 HD3/5/16 11:59 PM
#2 vs. #7
(at Las Vegas, NV)
SMU at CincinnatiCBS HD3/6/16 12:00 PM
Patriot League Semifinal #1CBS Sports Network3/6/16 12:00 PM
Illinois at Penn St.BTN3/6/16 12:00 PM
CAA Semifinal #1NBCSN3/6/16 1:00 PM
(at Baltimore, MD)
Horizon League Second Round #1ESPN33/6/16 1:00 PM
#4/#9 vs. #5/#8
(at Detroit, MI)
MVC ChampionshipCBS HD3/6/16 2:00 PM
(at St. Louis, MO)
UCF at ConnecticutESPNU HD3/6/16 2:00 PM
Patriot League Semifinal #2CBS Sports Network3/6/16 2:00 PM
Nebraska at NorthwesternBTN3/6/16 2:00 PM
Temple at TulaneAmer Sports Network3/6/16 2:00 PM
Big South ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/6/16 2:30 PM
(at Buies Creek, NC)
CAA Semifinal #2NBCSN3/6/16 3:30 PM
(at Baltimore, MD)
Horizon League Second Round #2ESPN33/6/16 3:30 PM
#3/#10 vs. #6/#7
(at Detroit, MI)
Memphis at East CarolinaCBS Sports Network3/6/16 4:00 PM
Maryland at IndianaCBS HD3/6/16 4:30 PM
MAAC Semifinal #1ESPN33/6/16 4:30 PM
(at Albany, NY)
SoCon Semifinal #1ESPN33/6/16 5:00 PM
(at Asheville, NC)
Atlantic Sun ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/6/16 7:00 PM
(at highest remaining seed)
Summit League Quarterfinal #3MidCon Sports Network3/6/16 7:00 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at Sioux Falls, SD)
MAAC Semifinal #2ESPN33/6/16 7:00 PM
(at Albany, NY)
Wisconsin at PurdueBTN3/6/16 7:30 PM
SoCon Semifinal #2ESPN33/6/16 7:30 PM
(at Asheville, NC)
Summit League Quarterfinal #4MidCon Sports Network3/6/16 9:30 PM
#3 vs. #6
(at Sioux Falls, SD)

Top of Page

 

 

 - WEEK 18 -

 

GameNetworkTime
MAC First RoundESPN3TBA
#12 at #5
MAC First RoundESPN3TBA
#9 at #8
MAC First RoundESPN3TBA
#11 at #6
MAC First RoundESPN3TBA
#10 at #7
MEAC First RoundESPN33/7/16 6:30 PM
#5 vs. #12
(at Norfolk, VA)
MAAC ChampionshipESPN HD3/7/16 7:00 PM
(at Albany, NY)
CAA ChampionshipNBCSN3/7/16 7:00 PM
(at Baltimore, MD)
Horizon League Semifinal #1ESPNU HD3/7/16 7:00 PM
Valparaiso vs. TBD
(at Detroit, MI)
Summit League Semifinal #1MidCon Sports Network3/7/16 7:00 PM
(at Sioux Falls, SD)
America East Semifinal #1ESPN33/7/16 7:00 PM
America East Semifinal #2ESPN33/7/16 7:30 PM
WCC Semifinal #1ESPN HD3/7/16 9:00 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
SoCon ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/7/16 9:00 PM
(at Asheville, NC)
Horizon League Semifinal #2ESPNU HD3/7/16 9:00 PM
#2 vs. TBD
(at Detroit, MI)
MEAC First RoundESPN33/7/16 9:00 PM
#6 vs. #11
(at Norfolk, VA)
Summit League Semifinal #2MidCon Sports Network3/7/16 9:30 PM
(at Sioux Falls, SD)
WCC Semifinal #2ESPN2 HD3/7/16 11:30 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
ACC First Round #1ESPN2 HD3/8/16 12:00 PM
#12 vs. #13ACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
ACC First Round #2ESPN2 HD3/8/16 2:00 PM
#11 vs. #14ACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
Big Sky First Round #1Eversport.TV3/8/16 3:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Reno, NV)
C-USA First Round #1American Sports Network3/8/16 5:00 PM
#12 vs. #13
(at Birmingham, AL)
Big Sky First Round #2Eversport.TV3/8/16 5:30 PM
#5 vs. #12
(at Reno, NV)
MEAC First RoundESPN33/8/16 6:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Norfolk, VA)
Horizon League ChampionshipESPN HD3/8/16 7:00 PM
(at Detroit, MI)
NEC ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/8/16 7:00 PM
MEAC First RoundESPN33/8/16 8:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Norfolk, VA)
Big Sky First Round #3Eversport.TV3/8/16 8:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Reno, NV)
WCC ChampionshipESPN HD3/8/16 9:00 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Summit League ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/8/16 9:00 PM
(at Sioux Falls, SD)
Big Sky First Round #4Eversport.TV3/8/16 11:00 PM
#6 vs. #11
(at Reno, NV)
ACC Second Round #1ESPN HD3/9/16 12:00 PM
#8 vs. #9ACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
C-USA Second Round #1American Sports Network3/9/16 1:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Birmingham, AL)
ACC Second Round #2ESPN HD3/9/16 2:00 PM
#5 vs. #12/#13ACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
Mountain West First Round #1MW Network3/9/16 2:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Pac-12 First Round #1Pac-12 Networks3/9/16 3:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Las Vegas, NV)
C-USA Second Round #2American Sports Network3/9/16 3:30 PM
#5 vs. #12/#13
(at Birmingham, AL)
Big Ten First Round #1ESPN2 HD3/9/16 4:30 PM
#12 vs. #13
(at Indianapolis, IN)
Mountain West First Round #2MW Network3/9/16 4:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Pac-12 First Round #2Pac-12 Networks3/9/16 5:30 PM
#5 vs. #12
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Southland First Round #1ESPN33/9/16 6:00 PM
#5 vs. #8
(at Katy, TX)
MEAC Quarterfinal #1ESPN33/9/16 6:00 PM
#1 vs. #5/#12
(at Norfolk, VA)
Atlantic 10 First Round #1American Sports Network3/9/16 6:30 PM
#12 vs. #13
(at Brooklyn, NY)
ACC Second Round #3ESPN2 HD3/9/16 7:00 PM
#7 vs. #10ACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
Big East First Round #1FS13/9/16 7:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at New York, NY)
Big 12 First Round #1ESPNU HD3/9/16 7:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Kansas City, MO)
Big Ten First Round #2BTN3/9/16 7:00 PM
#11 vs. #14
(at Indianapolis, IN)
C-USA Second Round #3American Sports Network3/9/16 7:00 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Birmingham, AL)
Mountain West First Round #3MW Network3/9/16 7:00 PM
#6 vs. #11
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Patriot League ChampionshipCBS Sports Network3/9/16 7:30 PM
(at highest remaining seed)
SEC First Round #1SEC Network3/9/16 8:00 PM
#12 vs. #13
(at Nashville, TN)
Southland First Round #2ESPN33/9/16 8:30 PM
#6 vs. #7
(at Katy, TX)
MEAC Quarterfinal #2ESPN33/9/16 8:30 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Norfolk, VA)
ACC Second Round #4ESPN2 HD3/9/16 9:00 PM
#6 vs. #11/#14ACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
Big 12 First Round #2ESPNU HD3/9/16 9:00 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Kansas City, MO)
Pac-12 First Round #3Pac-12 Networks3/9/16 9:00 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Atlantic 10 First Round #2American Sports Network3/9/16 9:00 PM
#11 vs. #14
(at Brooklyn, NY)
Big East First Round #2FS13/9/16 9:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at New York, NY)
C-USA Second Round #4American Sports Network3/9/16 9:30 PM
#6 vs. #11
(at Birmingham, AL)
Pac-12 First Round #4Pac-12 Networks3/9/16 11:30 PM
#6 vs. #11
(at Las Vegas, NV)
ACC Quarterfinal #1ESPN HD3/10/16 12:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9ACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
Big East Quarterfinal #1FS13/10/16 12:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at New York, NY)
Atlantic 10 Second Round #1NBCSN3/10/16 12:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Brooklyn, NY)
Big Ten Second Round #1BTN3/10/16 12:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Indianapolis, IN)
MAC Quarterfinal #1Time Warner Sports3/10/16 12:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Cleveland, OH)
Big 12 Quarterfinal #1ESPN2 HD3/10/16 12:30 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at Kansas City, MO)
SEC Second Round #1SEC Network3/10/16 1:00 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Nashville, TN)
C-USA Quarterfinal #1American Sports Network3/10/16 1:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Birmingham, AL)
ACC Quarterfinal #2ESPN HD3/10/16 2:00 PM
#4 vs. TBDACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
Big 12 Quarterfinal #2ESPN2 HD3/10/16 2:30 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Kansas City, MO)
Big East Quarterfinal #2FS13/10/16 2:30 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at New York, NY)
Atlantic 10 Second Round #2NBCSN3/10/16 2:30 PM
#5 vs. #12/#13
(at Brooklyn, NY)
Big Ten Second Round #2BTN3/10/16 2:30 PM
#5 vs. #12/#13
(at Indianapolis, IN)
MAC Quarterfinal #2Time Warner Sports3/10/16 2:30 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Cleveland, OH)
SEC Second Round #2SEC Network3/10/16 3:00 PM
#5 vs. #12/#13
(at Nashville, TN)
Mountain West Quarterfinal #1CBS Sports Network3/10/16 3:00 PM
San Diego St. vs. #8/#9
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Pac-12 Quarterfinal #1Pac-12 Networks3/10/16 3:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big West Quarterfinal #1Prime Ticket3/10/16 3:00 PM
(at Anaheim, CA)
Big Sky Second Round #1Eversport.TV3/10/16 3:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Reno, NV)
American First Round #1ESPNU HD3/10/16 3:30 PM
#8 vs. #9
(at Orlando, FL)
C-USA Quarterfinal #2American Sports Network3/10/16 3:30 PM
#4 vs. TBD
(at Birmingham, AL)
WAC Quarterfinal #1WACSports.com3/10/16 5:00 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Mountain West Quarterfinal #2CBS Sports Network3/10/16 5:30 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Pac-12 Quarterfinal #2Pac-12 Networks3/10/16 5:30 PM
#4 vs. #5/#12
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big West Quarterfinal #2Prime Ticket3/10/16 5:30 PM
(at Anaheim, CA)
Big Sky Second Round #2Eversport.TV3/10/16 5:30 PM
#4 vs. #5/#12
(at Reno, NV)
American First Round #2ESPNEWS3/10/16 6:00 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Orlando, FL)
Sun Belt First RoundESPN33/10/16 6:00 PM
#5 vs. #8
(at New Orleans, LA)
MEAC Quarterfinal #3ESPN33/10/16 6:00 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Norfolk, VA)
Southland Second Round #1ESPN33/10/16 6:00 PM
#4 vs. #5/#8
(at Katy, TX)
Big Ten Second Round #3ESPN2 HD3/10/16 6:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Indianapolis, IN)
Atlantic 10 Second Round #3NBCSN3/10/16 6:30 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Brooklyn, NY)
MAC Quarterfinal #3Time Warner Sports3/10/16 6:30 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Cleveland, OH)
ACC Quarterfinal #3ESPN HD3/10/16 7:00 PM
#2 vs. TBDACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
Big East Quarterfinal #3FS13/10/16 7:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at New York, NY)
Big 12 Quarterfinal #3ESPNU HD3/10/16 7:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Kansas City, MO)
SEC Second Round #3SEC Network3/10/16 7:00 PM
#7 vs. #10
(at Nashville, TN)
C-USA Quarterfinal #3American Sports Network3/10/16 7:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Birmingham, AL)
WAC Quarterfinal #2WACSports.com3/10/16 7:30 PM
#2 vs. #7
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big Ten Second Round #4ESPN2 HD3/10/16 8:30 PM
#6 vs. #11/#14
(at Indianapolis, IN)
Sun Belt First RoundESPN33/10/16 8:30 PM
#6 vs. #7
(at New Orleans, LA)
Southland Second Round #2ESPN33/10/16 8:30 PM
#3 vs. #6/#7
(at Katy, TX)
MEAC Quarterfinal #4ESPN33/10/16 8:30 PM
#4 vs. #5/#12
(at Norfolk, VA)
Big Sky Second Round #3Eversport.TV3/10/16 8:30 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Reno, NV)
ACC Quarterfinal #4ESPN HD3/10/16 9:00 PM
#3 vs. TBDACC Network
(at Washington, DC)
Atlantic 10 Second Round #4NBCSN3/10/16 9:00 PM
#6 vs. #11/#14
(at Brooklyn, NY)
Big 12 Quarterfinal #4ESPNU HD3/10/16 9:00 PM
#3 vs. #6
(at Kansas City, MO)
SEC Second Round #4SEC Network3/10/16 9:00 PM
#6 vs. #11
(at Nashville, TN)
Mountain West Quarterfinal #3CBS Sports Network3/10/16 9:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Pac-12 Quarterfinal #3Pac-12 Networks3/10/16 9:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Las Vegas, NV)
MAC Quarterfinal #4Time Warner Sports3/10/16 9:00 PM
#4 vs. #5/#12
(at Cleveland, OH)
Big West Quarterfinal #3Prime Ticket3/10/16 9:00 PM
(at Anaheim, CA)
Big East Quarterfinal #4FS13/10/16 9:30 PM
#3 vs. #6
(at New York, NY)
C-USA Quarterfinal #4American Sports Network3/10/16 9:30 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Birmingham, AL)
WAC Quarterfinal #3WACSports.com3/10/16 10:00 PM
#3 vs. #6
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big Sky Second Round #4Eversport.TV3/10/16 11:00 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Reno, NV)
Pac-12 Quarterfinal #4FS13/10/16 11:30 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Mountain West Quarterfinal #4CBS Sports Network3/10/16 11:30 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big West Quarterfinal #4Prime Ticket3/10/16 11:30 PM
(at Anaheim, CA)
Big Ten Quarterfinal #1ESPN HD3/11/16 12:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Indianapolis, IN)
American Quarterfinal #1ESPN2 HD3/11/16 12:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Orlando, FL)
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal #1NBCSN3/11/16 12:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Brooklyn, NY)
SEC Quarterfinal #1SEC Network3/11/16 1:00 PM
#1 vs. #8/#9
(at Nashville, TN)
Big Ten Quarterfinal #2ESPN HD3/11/16 2:00 PM
#4 vs. TBD
(at Indianapolis, IN)
American Quarterfinal #2ESPN2 HD3/11/16 2:00 PM
#4 vs. #5
(at Orlando, FL)
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal #2NBCSN3/11/16 2:30 PM
#4 vs. TBD
(at Brooklyn, NY)
SEC Quarterfinal #2SEC Network3/11/16 3:00 PM
#4 vs. TBD
(at Nashville, TN)
C-USA Semifinal #1CBS Sports Network3/11/16 4:00 PM
(at Birmingham, AL)
MEAC Semifinal #1ESPN33/11/16 6:00 PM
(at Norfolk, VA)
Southland Semifinal #1ESPN33/11/16 6:00 PM
#1 vs. TBD
(at Katy, TX)
Sun Belt QuarterfinalESPN33/11/16 6:00 PM
#4 vs. #5/#8
(at New Orleans, LA)
Big East Semifinal #1FS13/11/16 6:30 PM
(at New York, NY)
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal #3NBCSN3/11/16 6:30 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Brooklyn, NY)
C-USA Semifinal #2CBS Sports Network3/11/16 6:30 PM
(at Birmingham, AL)
Big Ten Quarterfinal #3BTN3/11/16 6:30 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Indianapolis, IN)
MAC Semifinal #1Time Warner Sports3/11/16 6:30 PM
(at Cleveland, OH)
ACC Semifinal #1ESPN HD3/11/16 7:00 PM
(at Washington, DC)ACC Network
Big 12 Semifinal #1ESPN2 HD3/11/16 7:00 PM
(at Kansas City, MO)
American Quarterfinal #3ESPNU HD3/11/16 7:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Orlando, FL)
SEC Quarterfinal #3SEC Network3/11/16 7:00 PM
#2 vs. #7/#10
(at Nashville, TN)
MEAC Semifinal #2ESPN33/11/16 8:30 PM
(at Norfolk, VA)
Southland Semifinal #2ESPN33/11/16 8:30 PM
#2 vs. TBD
(at Katy, TX)
Sun Belt QuarterfinalESPN33/11/16 8:30 PM
#3 vs. #6/#7
(at New Orleans, LA)
Big Sky Semifinal #1Eversport.TV3/11/16 8:30 PM
(at Reno, NV)
ACC Semifinal #2ESPN HD3/11/16 9:00 PM
(at Washington, DC)ACC Network
Big 12 Semifinal #2ESPN2 HD3/11/16 9:00 PM
(at Kansas City, MO)
Big East Semifinal #2FS13/11/16 9:00 PM
(at New York, NY)
Atlantic 10 Quarterfinal #4NBCSN3/11/16 9:00 PM
#3 vs. TBD
(at Brooklyn, NY)
American Quarterfinal #4ESPNU HD3/11/16 9:00 PM
#3 vs. #6
(at Orlando, FL)
SEC Quarterfinal #4SEC Network3/11/16 9:00 PM
#3 vs. #6/#11
(at Nashville, TN)
Mountain West Semifinal #1CBS Sports Network3/11/16 9:00 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big Ten Quarterfinal #4BTN3/11/16 9:00 PM
#3 vs. TBD
(at Indianapolis, IN)
Pac-12 Semifinal #1Pac-12 Networks3/11/16 9:00 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
MAC Semifinal #2Time Warner Sports3/11/16 9:00 PM
(at Cleveland, OH)
WAC Semifinal #1WACSports.com3/11/16 9:00 PM
#1 vs. #4/#5
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big West Semifinal #1ESPN33/11/16 9:30 PM
(at Anaheim, CA)
Big Sky Semifinal #2Eversport.TV3/11/16 11:00 PM
(at Reno, NV)
Pac-12 Semifinal #2FS13/11/16 11:30 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Mountain West Semifinal #2CBS Sports Network3/11/16 11:30 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
WAC Semifinal #2WACSports.com3/11/16 11:30 PM
#2/#7 vs. #3/#6
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big West Semifinal #2ESPNU HD3/11/16 11:59 PM
(at Anaheim, CA)
America East ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/12/16 11:00 AM
Big Ten Semifinal #1CBS HD3/12/16 1:00 PM
(at Indianapolis, IN)
SEC Semifinal #1ESPN HD3/12/16 1:00 PM
(at Nashville, TN)
MEAC ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/12/16 1:00 PM
(at Norfolk, VA)
Atlantic 10 Semifinal #1CBS Sports Network3/12/16 1:30 PM
(at Brooklyn, NY)
Sun Belt SemifinalESPN33/12/16 2:00 PM
#1 vs. TBD
(at New Orleans, LA)
C-USA ChampionshipFS13/12/16 2:30 PM
(at Birmingham, AL)
SEC Semifinal #2ESPN HD3/12/16 3:00 PM
(at Nashville, TN)
American Semifinal #1ESPN2 HD3/12/16 3:00 PM
(at Orlando, FL)
Big Ten Semifinal #2CBS HD3/12/16 3:30 PM
(at Indianapolis, IN)
Atlantic 10 Semifinal #2CBS Sports Network3/12/16 4:00 PM
(at Brooklyn, NY)
Sun Belt SemifinalESPN33/12/16 4:30 PM
#2 vs. TBD
(at New Orleans, LA)
Ivy League PlayoffFS13/12/16 5:00 PM
(if necessary)
Big East ChampionshipFOX HD3/12/16 5:30 PM
(at New York, NY)
American Semifinal #2ESPN2 HD3/12/16 5:30 PM
(at Orlando, FL)
Mountain West ChampionshipCBS HD3/12/16 6:00 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big 12 ChampionshipESPN HD3/12/16 6:00 PM
(at Kansas City, MO)
SWAC ChampionshipESPNU HD3/12/16 6:30 PM
(at Houston, TX)
MAC ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/12/16 7:30 PM
(at Cleveland, OH)
Big Sky ChampionshipESPNU HD3/12/16 8:45 PM
(at Reno, NV)
ACC ChampionshipESPN HD3/12/16 9:00 PM
(at Washington, DC)ACC Network
Southland ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/12/16 9:30 PM
(at Katy, TX)
Pac-12 ChampionshipFS13/12/16 10:00 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
WAC ChampionshipESPNU HD3/12/16 11:00 PM
(at Las Vegas, NV)
Big West ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/12/16 11:30 PM
(at Anaheim, CA)
Atlantic 10 ChampionshipCBS HD3/13/16 1:00 PM
(at Brooklyn, NY)
SEC ChampionshipESPN HD3/13/16 1:00 PM
(at Nashville, TN)
Sun Belt ChampionshipESPN2 HD3/13/16 1:00 PM
(at New Orleans, LA)
American ChampionshipESPN HD3/13/16 3:15 PM
(at Orlando, FL)
Big Ten ChampionshipCBS HD3/13/16 3:30 PM
(at Indianapolis, IN)

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

NCAA Conference Tournaments

 

In college basketball the only thing as important as the NCAA Tournament is the conference tournament. All season long teams across the country compete for a winning record that will guarantee them a top seed in the conference tournament. Earning a top seed comes with its benefits as in some instances it could grant teams with a first and/or second round bye. For teams that struggle during the regular season the conference tournament is the light at the end of the tunnel that can send them to the NCAA Tournament regardless of past performances. Winners of each conference tournament are crowned as conference champions and receive an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament.

Most Division 1 Conferences host a tournament at the end of the regular season to determine the leagues champion. However, conferences that do not hold a tournament determine a champion based on regular season standings. The conference tournaments are usually broken down into four rounds but may vary depending on the conference. These tournaments can be just as exciting as watching the NCAA Tournament as teams leave it all on the court with high hopes of advancing into March Madness.

Before the start of the Big Dance however, it’s the conference tournaments that can produce just as much drama as the main course. From bubble teams needing important wins, to Cinderella stories trying to win automatic bids, to big-time teams trying to cinch down a number one seed, this year’s rendition of conference tournaments should prove to be just as important.

 

Quick Menu

America East | American | A 10 | ACC | A-Sun | Big 12 | Big East | Big Sky
Big South | Big Ten | Big West | CAA | C-USA | Horizon | Ivy | MAAC | MAC
MEAC | MVC | MW | NEC | OVC | Pac-12 | Patriot | SEC
SoCon | Southland | SWAC | Summit | Sun Belt | WCC | WAC

 

Here is the FULL NCAA BB Conference Schedule

 

America East Conference
Higher seeds: March 2, 7, 12 (America East)
Quarterfinals: March 2 (ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 8 at No. 1
Game 2: No. 7 at No. 2
Game 3: No. 6 at No. 3
Game 4: No. 5 at No. 4
Semifinals: March 7 (ESPN3)
Game 5: No. 4 at No. 1 (reseeded)
Game 6: No. 3 at No. 2
Championship: Mar. 12 (ESPN2)
Game 7: No. 2 at No. 1, 11 a.m.
American Athletic Conference
Orlando: March 10-13 (American Athletic)
Opening Round: March 10
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 6 p.m. (ESPNews)
Quarterfinals: March 11
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 12 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 4: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 2:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Game 6: No. 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Semifinals: March 12 (ESPN2)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, approx. 5:30 p.m.
Championship: March 13 (ESPN)
Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 3:15 p.m.
Atlantic 10 Conference
Brooklyn: March 9-13 (Atlantic 10)
First Round: March 9 (American Sports Network)
Game 1: No. 12 vs. No. 13, 6:30 p.m.
Game 2: No. 14 vs. No. 11, approx. 9 p.m.
Second Round: March 10 (NBCSN)
Game 3: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 12 p.m.
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 5, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: No. 10 vs. No. 7, 6:30 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 6, approx. 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 11 (NBCSN)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 12 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 4, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. No. 2, 6:30 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 9 p.m.
Semifinals: March 12 (CBSSN)
Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 1:30 p.m.
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, approx. 4 p.m.
Championship: March 13 (CBS)
Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 1 p.m.
Atlantic Coast Conference
Washington, D.C.: March 8-12 (ACC)
Note: Louisville self-imposed a postseason ban and will not participate.
First Round: March 8 (ESPN2/ACC Network)
Game 1: No. 12 vs. No. 13, 12 p.m.
Game 2: No. 11 vs. No. 14, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Second Round: March 9 (all on ACC Network)
Game 3: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 5, approx. 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 5: No. 10 vs. No. 7, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 6, approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Quarterfinals: March 10 (ESPN/ACC Network)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 12 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 4, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. No. 2, 7 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (ESPN Networks/ACC Network)
Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (ESPN/ACC Network)
Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 9 p.m.
Atlantic Sun Conference
Higher seeds: March 1, 3, 6 (Atlantic Sun)
Quarterfinals: March 1 (ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 8 USC Upstate at No. 1 North Florida
Game 2: No. 7 Stetson at No. 2 NJIT
Game 3: No. 6 Lipscomb at No. 3 Jacksonville
Game 4: No. 5 Kennesaw State at No. 4 Florida Gulf Coast
Semifinals: March 3 (ESPN3)
Game 4: No. 4 at No. 1 (reseeded)
Game 5: No. 3 at No. 2
Championship: March 6 (ESPN2)
Game 6: No. 2 at No. 1, 12:30 p.m.
Big 12 Conference
Kansas City, Mo.: March 9-12 (Big 12)
Opening Round: March 9 (ESPNU)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 12:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 4: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 3 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Game 6: No. 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Semifinals: March 11 (ESPN/ESPN2)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (ESPN)
Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.
Big East Conference
New York: March 9-12 (Big East)
Opening Round: March 9 (FS1)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10 (FS1)
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 12 p.m.
Game 4: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, 7 p.m.
Game 6: No. 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (FS1)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 6:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, approx. 9 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (FOX)
Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 5:30 p.m.
Big Sky Conference
Reno, Nev.: March 8, 10-12 (Big Sky)
Opening Round: March 8 (Eversport.tv)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 3 p.m.
Game 2: No. 12 vs. No. 5, approx. 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 10 vs. No. 7, 8:30 p.m.
Game 4: No. 11 vs. No. 6, approx. 11 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10 (Eversport.tv)
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 4, approx. 5:30 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 2, 8:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 3, approx. 11 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (Eversport.tv)
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 8:30 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, approx. 11:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (ESPNU)
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 8:45 p.m.
Big South Conference
Buies Creek, N.C.: March 3-6 (Big South)
Opening Round: March 3 (Big South Network)
Game 1: No. 11 vs. No. 6, 11:30 a.m.
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 2 p.m.
Game 3: No. 9 vs. No. 8, approx. 4:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 4 (ESPN3)
Game 4: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 12 p.m.
Game 5: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, 6 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 3, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 5 (ESPN3)
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 12 p.m.
Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Championship: March 6 (ESPN2)
Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 2:30 p.m.
Big Ten Conference
Indianapolis: Mar. 9-13 (Big Ten)
First Round: March 9
Game 1: No. 12 vs. No. 13, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 2: No. 14 vs. No. 11, approx. 7 p.m. (BTN)
Second Round: March 10
Game 3: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 12 p.m. (BTN)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 5, approx. 2:30 p.m. (BTN)
Game 5: No. 10 vs. No. 7, 6:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 6, approx. 9 p.m. (ESPN2)
Quarterfinals: March 11
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 12 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 4, approx. 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. No. 2, 6:30 p.m. (BTN)
Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 9 p.m. (BTN)
Semifinals: March 12 (CBS)
Game 11: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 1 p.m.
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Championship: March 13 (CBS)
Game 13: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 3:30 p.m.
Big West Conference
Anaheim: March 10-12
Quarterfinals: March 10 (FS Prime Ticket)
Game 1: No. 8 vs. No. 1, 3 p.m.
Game 2: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 6 vs. No. 3, 9 p.m.
Game 4: No. 7 vs. No. 2, approx. 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, approx. 12 a.m. 3/12 (ESPNU)
Championship: March 12 (ESPN2)
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 11:30 p.m.
Colonial Athletic Association
Baltimore: March 4-7 (CAA)
Opening Round: March 4 (CAA.tv)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 6 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 5 (CSN)
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 12 p.m.
Game 4: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, 6 p.m.
Game 6: No. 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 6 (NBCSN)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 1 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, approx 3:30 p.m.
Championship: March 7 (NBCSN)
Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Conference USA
Birmingham: March 8-12 (C-USA)
Note: Southern Mississippi self-imposed a postseason ban.
First Round: March 8 (ASN/CST)
Game 1: No. 12 vs. No. 13, 5 p.m.
Second Round: March 9 (ASN/CST)
Game 2: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 1 p.m.
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 5, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Game 4: No. 10 vs. No. 7, 7 p.m.
Game 5: No. 11 vs. No. 6, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10 (ASN/CST)
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 1, 1 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 4, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 2, 7 p.m.
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (CBSSN)
Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 4 p.m.
Game 11: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, approx. 6:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (FS1)
Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 2:30 p.m.
Horizon League
Detroit: March 5-8 (Horizon League)
Opening Round: March 5 (ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 4, 12 p.m.
Game 2: No. 8 vs. No. 5, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 10 vs. No. 3, approx. 5 p.m.
Game 4: No. 7 vs. No. 6, approx. 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 6 (ESPN3)
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 7 (ESPNU)
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. No. 1, 7 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. No. 2, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Championship: March 8 (ESPN/ESPN2)
Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.
Ivy League
None
FS1 will air the Ivy Play-off, if it occurs, March 12th at 5 p.m.
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Albany: March 3-7 (MAAC)
First Round: March 3
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 5 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 11 vs. No. 6, approx. 10 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 4 (ESPN3)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 7 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 5 (ESPN3)
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 3, 7 p.m.
Game 7: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 6 (ESPN3)
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 7, 4:30 p.m.
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, approx. 7 p.m.
Championship: March 7 (ESPN)
Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, TBA
Mid-American Conference
Higher seeds: March 7
Cleveland: March 10-12 (MAC)
Opening Round: March 7 (ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 10 at No. 7
Game 2: No. 11 at No. 6
Game 3: No. 9 at No. 8
Game 4: No. 12 at No. 5
Quarterfinals: March 10 (TWCS/BCSN/ESPN3)
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 2, 12 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 3, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 6:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 4, approx. 9 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (TWCS/BCSN/ESPN3)
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6:30 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, approx. 9 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (ESPN2)
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7:30 p.m.
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Norfolk, Va.: March 7-12 (MEAC)
Note: Florida A&M is ineligible due to APR issues.
Opening Round: March 7 (ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 12 vs. No. 5, 6:30 p.m.
Game 2: No. 11 vs. No. 6, approx. 9 p.m.
Opening Round: March 8 (ESPN3)
Game 3: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 6:30 p.m.
Game 4: No 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 9 (ESPN3)
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 6 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 2, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10 (ESPN3)
Game 7: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 3, 6 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 4, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (ESPN3)
Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 5, 6 p.m.
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (ESPN2)
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.
Missouri Valley Conference
St. Louis: March 3-6 (Arch Madness)
Opening Round: March 3 (Valley Network/ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 4 (Valley Network/ESPN3)
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 1 p.m.
Game 4: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, 7 p.m.
Game 6: No. 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 5 (CBSSN)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, approx. 6 p.m.
Championship: March 6 (CBS)
Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 2 p.m.
Mountain West Conference
Las Vegas: March 9-12 (MW)
Opening Round: March 9 (MWN)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 2 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 4:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 11 vs. No. 6, approx. 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10 (CBSSN)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 3 p.m.
Game 5: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 5:30 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, 9 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 3, approx. 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (CBSSN)
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 9 p.m.
Game 9: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, approx. 11:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (CBS)
Game 10: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 6 p.m.
Northeast Conference
Higher seeds: March 2, 5, 8 (NEC)
Quarterfinals: March 2 (MSG/FCS for two, NEC Front Row, for two)
Game 1: No. 8 at No. 1
Game 2: No. 7 at No. 2
Game 3: No. 6 at No. 3
Game 4: No. 5 at No. 4
Semifinals: March 5 (MSG+/FCS)
Game 5: No. 4 at No. 1, 2 p.m.
Game 6: No. 3 at No. 2, 4 p.m.
Championship: March 8 (ESPN/ESPN2)
Game 7: No. 2 at No. 1, 7 p.m.
Ohio Valley Conference
Nashville: March 2-5 (OVC)
Opening Round: March 2 (OVC Digital Network)
Game 1: No. 8 vs. No. 5, 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 vs. No. 6, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 3 (OVC Digital Network)
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 4, 7 p.m.
Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 4 (ESPNU)
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 2, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Championship: March 5 (ESPN2)
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.
Pacific-12 Conference
Las Vegas: March 9-12 (Pac-12)
Opening Round: March 9 (Pac-12 Networks)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 3 p.m.
Game 2: No. 12 vs. No. 5, approx. 5:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 10 vs. No. 7, 9 p.m.
Game 4: No. 11 vs. No. 6, approx. 11:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 3 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 4, approx. 5:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 2, 9 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 3, approx. 11:30 p.m. (FS1)
Semifinals: March 11
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, approx. 11:30 p.m. (FS1)
Championship: March 12 (FS1)
Game 11: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 10 p.m.
Patriot League
Higher seeds: March 1, 3, 6. 9 (Patriot League)
Opening Round: March 1 (PatriotLeague.tv)
Game 1: No. 9 at No. 8
Game 2: No. 10 at No. 7
Quarterfinals: March 3 (PatriotLeague.tv)
Game 3: Winner Game 1 at No. 1
Game 4: No. 5 at No. 4
Game 5: Winner Game 2 at No. 2
Game 6: No. 6 at No. 3
Semifinals: March 6 (CBSSN)
Game 7: No. 4 at No. 1, 12 p.m.
Game 8: No. 3 at No. 2, 2 p.m.
Championship: March 9 (CBSSN)
Game 9: No. 2 at No. 1, 7:30 p.m.
Southeastern Conference
Nashville: March 9-13 (SEC)
First Round: March 9 (SEC Network)
Game 1: No. 12 vs. No. 13, 7 p.m.
Second Round: March 10 (SEC Network)
Game 2: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 1 p.m.
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 5, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Game 4: No. 10 vs. No. 7, 7 p.m.
Game 5: No. 11 vs. No. 6, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 11 (SEC Network)
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 1, 1 p.m.
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 4, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 2, 7 p.m.
Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 12 (ESPN)
Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 1 p.m.
Game 11: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, approx. 3:30 p.m.
Championship: March 13 (ESPN)
Game 12: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 p.m.
Southern Conference
Asheville, N.C.: March 4-7 (SoCon)
Opening Round: March 4 (ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 5 p.m.
Game 2: No. 10 vs. No. 7, approx. 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 5 (ESPN3)
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 12 p.m.
Game 4: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 2:30 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 2, 6 p.m.
Game 6: No. 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 6 (ESPN3)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, approx. 7:30 p.m.
Championship: March 7 (ESPN2)
Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 9 p.m.
Southland Conference
Katy, Texas: March 8-12 (College Basketball Talk)
Opening Round: March 9 (ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 8 vs. No. 5, 6 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 vs. No. 6, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10 (ESPN3)
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 4, 6 p.m.
Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 3, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (ESPN3)
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 6 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 2, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (ESPN2)
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9:30 p.m.
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Houston: March 8-12 (SWAC)
Opening Round: March 8
Game 1: No. 10 vs. No. 7, 3:30 p.m.
Game 2: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 9
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 2, 3:30 p.m.
Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 1, 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 10
Game 5: No. 6 vs No. 3, 3:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 5 vs. No. 4, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 3, 3:30 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 4, 9:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (ESPNU)
Game 9: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6:30 p.m.
The Summit League
Sioux Falls, S.D.: March 5-8 (Summit League)
Quarterfinals: March 5 (MidcoSN)
Game 1: No. 8 vs. No. 1, 7 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 vs. No. 2, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 6 (MidcoSN)
Game 3: No. 5 vs. No. 4, 7 p.m.
Game 4: No. 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 7 (MidcoSN)
Game 5: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, approx. 9:30 p.m.
Championship: March 8 (ESPN2)
Game 7 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 9 p.m.
Sun Belt Conference
New Orleans: March 10-13 (Sun Belt)
Opening Round: March 10 (ESPN3)
Game 1: No. 8 vs. No. 5, 6 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 vs. No. 6, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 11 (ESPN3)
Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 4, 6 p.m.
Game 4: Winner Game 2 vs. No. 3, approx. 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals: March 12 (ESPN3)
Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. No. 1, 2 p.m.
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. No. 2, approx. 4:30 p.m.
Championship: March 13 (ESPN2)
Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.
West Coast Conference
Las Vegas: Mar. 4-5 and 7-8 (WCC)
Note: Pacific self-imposed a postseason ban.
Opening Round: March 4 (BYUTV)
Game 1: No. 9 vs. No. 8, 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals: March 5
Game 2: No. 6 vs. No. 3, 4 p.m. (BYUTV/TWCS/CSN California)
Game 3: No. 5 vs. No. 4, approx. 6:30 p.m. (BYUTV/TWCS/CSN California)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 10 p.m. (ESPN2)
Game 5: No. 7 vs No. 2, approx. 12:30 a.m. 3/7 (ESPN2)
Semifinals: March 7
Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Game 7: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 5, approx. 11:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Championship: March 8 (ESPN)
Game 8: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 9 p.m.
Western Athletic Conference
Las Vegas: Mar. 10-12 (Las Vegas Review-Journal, dates tentative)
Quarterfinals: March 10 (WAC Sports Network)
Game 1: No. 5 vs. No. 4, 5 p.m.
Game 2: No. 7 vs. No. 2, approx. 7:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 6 vs. No. 3, approx. 10 p.m.
Semifinals: March 11 (WAC Sports Network)
Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. No. 1, 9 p.m.
Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, approx. 11:30 p.m.
Championship: March 12 (ESPNU)
Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 11 p.m.

 

Top of Page

 

This year, the madness begins with Selection Sunday 2016!

Watch on Sunday, March 13, 2016 as college basketball team match-ups are officially announced during a nationwide broadcast at 6PM ET on CBS and ESPN.

Once the highly-anticipated Selection Sunday announcement is made, the big dance begins with a month-long battle of skill, determination, and dazzling performances by top competing college teams.

From the announcement of the initial 64 teams — to eliminations that determine the Sweet 16 to the Elite 8 — all the action leads to the Final Four and the ultimate championship game played at NRG Stadium in Houston, TX on Sunday, April 4, 2016.

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament

 

The NCAA’s television deal with CBS Sports and Turner Sports (TBS, TNT and truTV) means that the two top broadcasters continued to have dibs on the rights to televise the NCAA Tournament games until 2024.

Watch for the First Four round to air exclusively on truTV beginning on March 15, 2016.

Sharing first and second round coverage will be TNT, TBS, and TruTV. Thereafter, the regional semifinals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight) will air on TBS and CBS with the ultimate Championship game airing on TBS on April 4, 2016 in primetime.

 

First Four

March 15 and 16
University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, OH (Host: University of Dayton)

First and Second Rounds

March 17 and 19
Dunkin Donuts Center, Providence, RI (Host: Providence College)
Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines, IA (Host: Iowa State University)
PNC Arena, Raleigh, NC (Host: North Carolina State University)
Pepsi Center, Denver, CO (Host: Mountain West Conference)

March 18 and 20
Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NYC, NY (Host: Atlantic 10 Conference)
Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO (Host: Missouri Valley Conference)
Chesapeake Energy Arena, Oklahoma City, OK (Host: Big 12 Conference)
Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, WA (Host: University of Idaho)

Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight

March 24 and 26
South Regional, KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, KY (Host: University of Louisville)
West Regional, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA (Host: Big West Conference)

March 25 and 27
East Regional, Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, PA (Host: La Salle University)
Midwest Regional, United Center, Chicago, IL (Host: Big Ten Conference)

Final Four and Championship

April 2 and 4
NRG Stadium, Houston, TX (Hosts: Rice University, Texas Southern University, University of Houston)

 

Links:

college-basketball.alltop.com

google news college basketball

D1 SportsNet

collegebasketball.ap.org

bloggingthebracket.com

NCAA Basketball – CBS Sports

Yahoo! NCAA College Basketball

espn.go.com/mens-college-basketball

sportsillustrated.cnn.com/college-basketball

teamrankings.com/ncb/polls

rantsports.com/ncaa-basketball

westwoodonesports.com/category/ncaa-basketball

 

NCAA March Madness Links:

 

March Madness 2016 NCAA.com - The official site for ticket information, the latest updates, scores, ranking and related pictures, videos, and feature stories, interviews and more.

NCAA Basketball – CBS Sports - The official network TV station with headline reports & predictions, opinion and news, plus the latest scores at a glance and key dates for major games.

Rivals.com Yahoo! NCAA College Basketball - Check out all the stats, brackets, news and analysis with a few extras that may help with your bracket selections… or help you understand why your teams did – or didn’t – come through for you. Experts, blogs and videos for in depth looks at the teams, coaches and players…

NCAA Men’s Division I Basketball Championship - Wikipedia’s excellent overview of March Madness with tons of stats, facts and incredible depth of trivia answers.

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

Spring Training

 

With Cactus League clubs clustered in the Valley of the Sun and Grapefruit League teams dotting the Florida coasts and center of the state, Spring Training offers one of baseball’s great traditions while bringing fans close to the game and under the sun.

Here is everything you need to know about MLB Spring Training 2016

Spring Training 2016

 

- INDEX -

Team Facility Maps

Cactus
Grapefruit

Team Links

Cactus
Grapefruit

Spring Training Ballparks

Cactus
Grapefruit

Spring Training Schedule

Cactus
Grapefruit

Spring Training Links

 

 

—————————

 

 

Team Facility Maps

 

Major League Baseball teams are packing in anticipating of shipping gear to Florida and Arizona in the annual rite of Truck Day.

So where do the teams train for the upcoming season? Here are maps of the team facilities.

 

—————————

 

 

 - Cactus League -

click to zoom

 

Top of Page

 

 

—————————

 

 

- Grapefruit League -

click to zoom

 

Top of Page

 

 

—————————

 

Team Links

 

 

 - Cactus League -

Arizona Diamondbacks
Chicago Cubs
Chicago White Sox
Cincinnati Reds
Cleveland Indians
Colorado Rockies
Kansas City Royals
Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim
Los Angeles Dodgers
Milwaukee Brewers
Oakland Athletics
San Diego Padres
San Francisco Giants
Seattle Mariners
Texas Rangers
Cactus League Master Schedule

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 - Grapefruit League -

Atlanta Braves
Baltimore Orioles
Boston Red Sox
Detroit Tigers
Houston Astros
Miami Marlins
Minnesota Twins
New York Mets
New York Yankees
Philadelphia Phillies
Pittsburgh Pirates
St. Louis Cardinals
Tampa Bay Rays
Toronto Blue Jays
Washington Nationals
Grapefruit League Master Schedule

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Spring Training Ballparks

 

 

- Cactus League Ballparks - 

Camelback Ranch-Glendale
Goodyear Ballpark
Maryvale Baseball Park
New Cubs Ballpark
Peoria Stadium
Phoenix Municipal Stadium
Salt River FIelds at Talking Stick
Scottsdale Stadium
Surprise Stadium
Tempe Diablo Stadium

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

- Grapefruit League Ballparks - 

Bright House Field
Champion Stadium
Charlotte Sports Park
Ed Smith Stadium
Florida Auto Exchange Stadium
Hammond Stadium
JetBlue Park at Fenway South
Joker Marchant Stadium
McKenchnie Field
Osceola County Stadium
Steinbrenner Field
Roger Dean Stadium
Space Coast Stadium
Tradition Field

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Spring Training Schedule

 

 

Cactus League Schedule

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Grapefruit League Schedule

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

MLB Spring Training links:

 

MLB.com Spring Training

Cactus League

Grapefruit League

Spring Training Online

Spring Training Connection

 

Top of Page

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

National Hockey League

 

  1. Washington
  2. Anaheim
  3. Chicago
  4. St. Louis
  5. Los Angeles
  6. Dallas
  7. New York
  8. Florida
  9. Tampa Bay
  10. San Jose

 

 

March 2 Chicago @ Detroit 8 p.m.
March 9 Chicago  @ St. Louis 8 p.m.
March 16 Philadelphia @ Chicago 8 p.m.
March 23 Boston @ N.Y. Rangers 8 p.m.
March 30 Washington @ Philadelphia 8 p.m.

 

Here is the FULL NHL Schedule – MARCH’16:

 

MarchGameGame Time
   Tue 1Carolina @ New Jersey7:00 PM ET
Calgary @ Boston7:00 PM ET
Edmonton @ Buffalo7:30 PM ET
Pittsburgh @ Washington7:30 PM ET
St. Louis @ Ottawa7:30 PM ET
Dallas @ Nashville8:00 PM ET
Colorado @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
Florida @ Winnipeg8:00 PM ET
NY Islanders @ Vancouver10:00 PM ET
   Wed 2Toronto @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Chicago @ Detroit8:00 PM ET
Montreal @ Anaheim10:00 PM ET
   Thu 3Chicago @ Boston7:00 PM ET
Calgary @ Buffalo7:00 PM ET
Edmonton @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
NY Rangers @ Pittsburgh7:00 PM ET
Minnesota @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Tampa Bay @ Ottawa7:30 PM ET
New Jersey @ Nashville8:00 PM ET
NY Islanders @ Winnipeg8:00 PM ET
Florida @ Colorado9:00 PM ET
Anaheim @ Arizona9:00 PM ET
San Jose @ Vancouver10:00 PM ET
Montreal @ Los Angeles10:30 PM ET
   Fri 4NY Rangers @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Edmonton @ Columbus7:00 PM ET
New Jersey @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
   Sat 5Minnesota @ Buffalo1:00 PM ET
Calgary @ Pittsburgh3:00 PM ET
Nashville @ Colorado3:00 PM ET
Anaheim @ Los Angeles4:00 PM ET
Washington @ Boston7:00 PM ET
Ottawa @ Toronto7:00 PM ET
Carolina @ Tampa Bay7:00 PM ET
Columbus @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Montreal @ Winnipeg7:00 PM ET
Florida @ Arizona9:00 PM ET
Vancouver @ San Jose10:00 PM ET
   Sun 6Dallas @ Ottawa5:00 PM ET
Pittsburgh @ New Jersey5:00 PM ET
NY Islanders @ NY Rangers5:00 PM ET
Detroit @ Chicago5:00 PM ET
Edmonton @ Winnipeg7:00 PM ET
St. Louis @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
   Mon 7Tampa Bay @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Buffalo @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Boston @ Florida7:30 PM ET
Arizona @ Colorado9:00 PM ET
San Jose @ Calgary9:00 PM ET
Washington @ Anaheim10:00 PM ET
Vancouver @ Los Angeles10:30 PM ET
   Tue 8NY Rangers @ Buffalo7:00 PM ET
Ottawa @ Carolina7:00 PM ET
Detroit @ Columbus7:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Montreal7:30 PM ET
Boston @ Tampa Bay7:30 PM ET
Pittsburgh @ NY Islanders7:30 PM ET
Nashville @ Winnipeg8:00 PM ET
San Jose @ Edmonton9:00 PM ET
   Wed 9NY Islanders @ Toronto7:00 PM ET
Chicago @ St. Louis8:00 PM ET
Nashville @ Calgary9:30 PM ET
Anaheim @ Colorado10:00 PM ET
Arizona @ Vancouver10:00 PM ET
Washington @ Los Angeles10:30 PM ET
   Thu 10Carolina @ Boston7:00 PM ET
Buffalo @ Montreal7:30 PM ET
Winnipeg @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Ottawa @ Florida7:30 PM ET
Edmonton @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
New Jersey @ San Jose10:30 PM ET
   Fri 11Pittsburgh @ Columbus7:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Tampa Bay7:30 PM ET
Anaheim @ St. Louis8:00 PM ET
Chicago @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
Arizona @ Calgary9:00 PM ET
   Sat 12NY Islanders @ Boston1:00 PM ET
Carolina @ Buffalo1:00 PM ET
NY Rangers @ Detroit2:00 PM ET
Minnesota @ Montreal7:00 PM ET
Toronto @ Ottawa7:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Florida7:00 PM ET
Colorado @ Winnipeg7:00 PM ET
St. Louis @ Dallas9:00 PM ET
Arizona @ Edmonton10:00 PM ET
Nashville @ Vancouver10:00 PM ET
New Jersey @ Los Angeles10:30 PM ET
Washington @ San Jose10:30 PM ET
   Sun 13Pittsburgh @ NY Rangers12:30 PM ET
Tampa Bay @ Columbus3:00 PM ET
Toronto @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
   Mon 14Florida @ NY Islanders7:00 PM ET
Los Angeles @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
St. Louis @ Calgary9:00 PM ET
Nashville @ Edmonton9:00 PM ET
Winnipeg @ Vancouver10:00 PM ET
New Jersey @ Anaheim10:00 PM ET
   Tue 15NY Islanders @ Pittsburgh7:00 PM ET
Carolina @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Tampa Bay @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Florida @ Montreal7:30 PM ET
Minnesota @ Ottawa7:30 PM ET
Detroit @ Philadelphia7:30 PM ET
Los Angeles @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
Boston @ San Jose10:00 PM ET
   Wed 16Montreal @ Buffalo7:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
St. Louis @ Edmonton9:30 PM ET
Winnipeg @ Calgary10:00 PM ET
Colorado @ Vancouver10:00 PM ET
NY Rangers @ Anaheim10:30 PM ET
   Thu 17Minnesota @ New Jersey7:00 PM ET
Carolina @ Pittsburgh7:00 PM ET
Detroit @ Columbus7:00 PM ET
Florida @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
NY Islanders @ Nashville8:00 PM ET
Tampa Bay @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
San Jose @ Arizona10:00 PM ET
NY Rangers @ Los Angeles10:30 PM ET
   Fri 18Ottawa @ Buffalo7:00 PM ET
Nashville @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Chicago @ Winnipeg8:00 PM ET
Colorado @ Calgary9:00 PM ET
Vancouver @ Edmonton9:00 PM ET
Boston @ Anaheim10:00 PM ET
   Sat 19Pittsburgh @ Philadelphia1:00 PM ET
Carolina @ Minnesota2:00 PM ET
NY Rangers @ San Jose4:00 PM ET
Buffalo @ Toronto7:00 PM ET
Montreal @ Ottawa7:00 PM ET
Detroit @ Florida7:00 PM ET
New Jersey @ Columbus7:00 PM ET
NY Islanders @ Dallas8:00 PM ET
St. Louis @ Vancouver10:00 PM ET
Tampa Bay @ Arizona10:00 PM ET
Boston @ Los Angeles10:30 PM ET
   Sun 20Anaheim @ Winnipeg3:00 PM ET
Columbus @ New Jersey5:00 PM ET
Washington @ Pittsburgh6:00 PM ET
Calgary @ Montreal7:00 PM ET
Minnesota @ Chicago8:30 PM ET
Colorado @ Edmonton9:30 PM ET
Arizona @ San Jose10:00 PM ET
   Mon 21Florida @ NY Rangers7:00 PM ET
Calgary @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Philadelphia @ NY Islanders7:30 PM ET
Los Angeles @ Nashville8:00 PM ET
   Tue 22Buffalo @ Carolina7:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Columbus7:00 PM ET
Anaheim @ Montreal7:30 PM ET
Washington @ Ottawa7:30 PM ET
Detroit @ Tampa Bay7:30 PM ET
Vancouver @ Winnipeg8:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Chicago8:30 PM ET
Los Angeles @ Minnesota8:30 PM ET
Edmonton @ Arizona10:00 PM ET
St. Louis @ San Jose10:30 PM ET
   Wed 23Ottawa @ NY Islanders7:00 PM ET
Boston @ NY Rangers8:00 PM ET
   Thu 24Florida @ Boston7:00 PM ET
New Jersey @ Pittsburgh7:00 PM ET
Carolina @ Columbus7:00 PM ET
Anaheim @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Montreal @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Vancouver @ Nashville8:00 PM ET
Calgary @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
Los Angeles @ Winnipeg8:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Colorado9:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Arizona10:00 PM ET
Edmonton @ San Jose10:30 PM ET
   Fri 25Washington @ New Jersey7:00 PM ET
NY Islanders @ Tampa Bay7:30 PM ET
Vancouver @ St. Louis8:00 PM ET
   Sat 26Winnipeg @ Buffalo1:00 PM ET
Pittsburgh @ Detroit2:00 PM ET
Minnesota @ Colorado3:00 PM ET
Dallas @ San Jose4:00 PM ET
Boston @ Toronto7:00 PM ET
NY Rangers @ Montreal7:00 PM ET
Anaheim @ Ottawa7:00 PM ET
Florida @ Tampa Bay7:00 PM ET
St. Louis @ Washington7:00 PM ET
NY Islanders @ Carolina7:00 PM ET
Columbus @ Nashville8:00 PM ET
Chicago @ Calgary10:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Arizona10:00 PM ET
Edmonton @ Los Angeles10:00 PM ET
   Sun 27New Jersey @ Carolina5:00 PM ET
Pittsburgh @ NY Rangers7:30 PM ET
Chicago @ Vancouver8:00 PM ET
   Mon 28Winnipeg @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Columbus @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Buffalo @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Toronto @ Tampa Bay7:30 PM ET
Colorado @ Nashville8:00 PM ET
Anaheim @ Edmonton9:00 PM ET
Calgary @ Arizona10:00 PM ET
Los Angeles @ San Jose10:00 PM ET
   Tue 29Boston @ New Jersey7:00 PM ET
Carolina @ NY Islanders7:00 PM ET
Buffalo @ Pittsburgh7:00 PM ET
Detroit @ Montreal7:30 PM ET
Toronto @ Florida7:30 PM ET
Chicago @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
Nashville @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
Colorado @ St. Louis8:30 PM ET
San Jose @ Vancouver10:00 PM ET
   Wed 30Ottawa @ Winnipeg7:30 PM ET
Washington @ Philadelphia8:00 PM ET
Calgary @ Anaheim10:00 PM ET
   Thu 31Toronto @ Buffalo7:00 PM ET
Columbus @ NY Islanders7:00 PM ET
Nashville @ Pittsburgh7:00 PM ET
NY Rangers @ Carolina7:00 PM ET
Montreal @ Tampa Bay7:30 PM ET
New Jersey @ Florida7:30 PM ET
Ottawa @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
Arizona @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
Calgary @ Los Angeles10:30 PM ET
Vancouver @ San Jose10:30 PM ET

 

NHL Links:

thehockeynews.com

sportsoverdose.com/nhl

hockey-reference.com/

sports.yahoo.com/nhl/

http://espn.go.com/nhl/powerrankings

Top of Page

 

—————————

 National Basketball Association

 

 

  1. Golden State
  2. San Antonio
  3. Cleveland
  4. Oklahoma City
  5. Toronto
  6. Los Angeles
  7. Boston
  8. Indiana
  9. Portland
  10. Utah

 

ON

 

Mar. 2, 8:00 p.m. ETNew Orleans @ HoustonESPN
Mar. 2, 10:30 p.m. ETOklahoma City @ L.A. ClippersESPN
Mar. 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSan Antonio @ New OrleansTNT
Mar. 3, 10:30 p.m. ETOklahoma City @ Golden StateTNT
Mar. 4, 8:00 p.m. ETWashington @ ClevelandESPN
Mar. 4, 10:30 p.m. ETAtlanta @ L.A. LakersESPN
Mar. 5, 8:30 p.m. ETHouston @ ChicagoABC
Mar. 6, 3:30 p.m. ETGolden State @ L.A. LakersABC
Mar. 9, 7:00 p.m. ETMiami @ MilwaukeeESPN
Mar. 9, 9:30 p.m. ETL.A. Clippers @ Oklahoma CityESPN
Mar. 10, 8:00 p.m. ETChicago @ San AntonioTNT
Mar. 10, 10:30 p.m. ETCleveland @ L.A. LakersTNT
Mar. 12, 8:30 p.m. ETOklahoma City @ San AntonioABC
Mar. 13, 3:30 p.m. ETCleveland @ L.A. ClippersABC
Mar. 14, 8:00 p.m. ETMemphis @ HoustonESPN
Mar. 14, 10:30 p.m. ETNew Orleans @ Golden StateESPN
Mar. 16, 7:00 p.m. ETOklahoma City @ BostonESPN
Mar. 16, 9:30 p.m. ETL.A. Clippers @ HoustonESPN
Mar. 19, 8:30 p.m. ETGolden State @ San AntonioABC
Mar. 22, 8:00 p.m. ETHouston @ Oklahoma CityTNT
Mar. 22, 10:30 p.m. ETMemphis @ L.A. LakersTNT
Mar. 23, 8:00 p.m. ETMilwaukee @ ClevelandESPN
Mar. 23, 10:30 p.m. ETDallas @ PortlandESPN
Mar. 29, 8:00 p.m. ETHouston @ ClevelandTNT
Mar. 29, 10:30 p.m. ETWashington @ Golden StateTNT
Mar. 31, 7:00 p.m. ETChicago @ HoustonTNT
Mar. 31, 9:30 p.m. ETL.A. Clippers @ Oklahoma CityTNT

 

Here is the FULL NBA Schedule – MARCH’16:

 

MarchGameGame Time
   Tue 1Phoenix @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Chicago @ Miami7:30 PM ET
Portland @ New York7:30 PM ET
Orlando @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
Atlanta @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
Brooklyn @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Wed 2Chicago @ Orlando7:00 PM ET
Charlotte @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Portland @ Boston7:30 PM ET
Utah @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
New Orleans @ Houston8:00 PM ET
Sacramento @ Memphis8:00 PM ET
Indiana @ Milwaukee8:00 PM ET
Washington @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
Detroit @ San Antonio8:00 PM ET
L.A. Lakers @ Denver9:00 PM ET
Oklahoma City @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM ET
   Thu 3Phoenix @ Miami7:30 PM ET
San Antonio @ New Orleans8:00 PM ET
Sacramento @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
Oklahoma City @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
   Fri 4Indiana @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Phoenix @ Orlando7:00 PM ET
Miami @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
New York @ Boston7:30 PM ET
Portland @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Washington @ Cleveland8:00 PM ET
Utah @ Memphis8:00 PM ET
Minnesota @ Milwaukee8:00 PM ET
Brooklyn @ Denver9:00 PM ET
Atlanta @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Sat 5Boston @ Cleveland7:00 PM ET
Detroit @ New York7:00 PM ET
Indiana @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Utah @ New Orleans7:00 PM ET
Brooklyn @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
Houston @ Chicago8:30 PM ET
Sacramento @ San Antonio8:30 PM ET
Atlanta @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM ET
   Sun 6Oklahoma City @ Milwaukee3:30 PM ET
Golden State @ L.A. Lakers3:30 PM ET
Phoenix @ Memphis4:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Denver5:00 PM ET
Portland @ Detroit6:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Miami6:00 PM ET
Houston @ Toronto6:30 PM ET
   Mon 7Minnesota @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Memphis @ Cleveland7:00 PM ET
San Antonio @ Indiana7:00 PM ET
Milwaukee @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
Sacramento @ New Orleans8:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
Orlando @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
   Tue 8Brooklyn @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
San Antonio @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
New York @ Denver9:00 PM ET
Atlanta @ Utah9:00 PM ET
Washington @ Portland10:00 PM ET
Orlando @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Wed 9New Orleans @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Houston @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Memphis @ Boston7:00 PM ET
Miami @ Milwaukee8:00 PM ET
Detroit @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
New York @ Phoenix9:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ Oklahoma City9:30 PM ET
Cleveland @ Sacramento10:00 PM ET
Utah @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
   Thu 10Atlanta @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Chicago @ San Antonio8:00 PM ET
Phoenix @ Denver9:00 PM ET
Cleveland @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Fri 11Detroit @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Brooklyn @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Houston @ Boston7:30 PM ET
Miami @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
New Orleans @ Memphis8:00 PM ET
Minnesota @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM ET
Washington @ Utah9:00 PM ET
Orlando @ Sacramento10:00 PM ET
Portland @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
New York @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM ET
   Sat 12Indiana @ Dallas2:00 PM ET
Houston @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Detroit @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Miami @ Toronto7:00 PM ET
Memphis @ Atlanta7:30 PM ET
New Orleans @ Milwaukee7:30 PM ET
Oklahoma City @ San Antonio8:30 PM ET
Washington @ Denver9:30 PM ET
Phoenix @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
Orlando @ Portland10:30 PM ET
   Sun 13Cleveland @ L.A. Clippers3:30 PM ET
Indiana @ Atlanta6:00 PM ET
Utah @ Sacramento6:00 PM ET
Milwaukee @ Brooklyn8:00 PM ET
New York @ L.A. Lakers9:30 PM ET
   Mon 14Dallas @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Denver @ Miami7:30 PM ET
Chicago @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Memphis @ Houston8:00 PM ET
Portland @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM ET
Detroit @ Washington8:00 PM ET
Minnesota @ Phoenix10:00 PM ET
New Orleans @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
Cleveland @ Utah10:30 PM ET
   Tue 15Boston @ Indiana7:00 PM ET
Denver @ Orlando7:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Brooklyn7:30 PM ET
Toronto @ Milwaukee8:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ San Antonio8:30 PM ET
Sacramento @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Wed 16Oklahoma City @ Boston7:00 PM ET
Orlando @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Cleveland7:00 PM ET
Chicago @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Atlanta @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Minnesota @ Memphis8:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ Houston9:30 PM ET
New Orleans @ Sacramento10:00 PM ET
New York @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
   Thu 17Toronto @ Indiana7:00 PM ET
Washington @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Charlotte @ Miami7:30 PM ET
Denver @ Atlanta8:00 PM ET
Brooklyn @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
Memphis @ Milwaukee8:00 PM ET
Portland @ San Antonio8:30 PM ET
Phoenix @ Utah9:00 PM ET
   Fri 18Cleveland @ Orlando7:00 PM ET
Oklahoma City @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Sacramento @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Boston @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Minnesota @ Houston8:00 PM ET
Portland @ New Orleans8:00 PM ET
Golden State @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
Phoenix @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Sat 19Denver @ Charlotte6:00 PM ET
Brooklyn @ Detroit7:00 PM ET
Oklahoma City @ Indiana7:00 PM ET
New York @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Houston @ Atlanta7:30 PM ET
Cleveland @ Miami7:30 PM ET
Utah @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ Memphis8:00 PM ET
Golden State @ San Antonio8:30 PM ET
   Sun 20Portland @ Dallas4:00 PM ET
Orlando @ Toronto4:30 PM ET
Boston @ Philadelphia6:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ New Orleans6:00 PM ET
Utah @ Milwaukee7:00 PM ET
Sacramento @ New York7:30 PM ET
   Mon 21San Antonio @ Charlotte7:00 PM ET
Denver @ Cleveland7:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Indiana7:00 PM ET
Orlando @ Boston7:30 PM ET
Milwaukee @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Washington @ Atlanta8:00 PM ET
Sacramento @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
Golden State @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
Memphis @ Phoenix10:00 PM ET
   Tue 22Charlotte @ Brooklyn7:30 PM ET
Miami @ New Orleans8:00 PM ET
Houston @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM ET
Memphis @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Wed 23Atlanta @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Milwaukee @ Cleveland7:00 PM ET
Toronto @ Boston7:30 PM ET
Orlando @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
New York @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
Utah @ Houston8:00 PM ET
Sacramento @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
Miami @ San Antonio8:30 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Denver9:00 PM ET
L.A. Lakers @ Phoenix10:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Portland10:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
   Thu 24New Orleans @ Indiana7:00 PM ET
Cleveland @ Brooklyn7:30 PM ET
Chicago @ New York7:30 PM ET
Utah @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM ET
Portland @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM ET
   Fri 25Minnesota @ Washington7:00 PM ET
Charlotte @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Orlando @ Miami8:00 PM ET
Milwaukee @ Atlanta8:00 PM ET
Toronto @ Houston8:00 PM ET
Memphis @ San Antonio8:30 PM ET
Phoenix @ Sacramento10:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
Denver @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Sat 26Indiana @ Brooklyn6:00 PM ET
Chicago @ Orlando7:00 PM ET
Toronto @ New Orleans7:00 PM ET
Atlanta @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Cleveland @ New York7:30 PM ET
Utah @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
San Antonio @ Oklahoma City8:00 PM ET
Charlotte @ Milwaukee8:30 PM ET
Boston @ Phoenix10:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Portland10:00 PM ET
   Sun 27Denver @ L.A. Clippers3:30 PM ET
Houston @ Indiana6:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Sacramento6:00 PM ET
Philadelphia @ Golden State8:00 PM ET
Washington @ L.A. Lakers9:30 PM ET
   Mon 28Brooklyn @ Miami7:30 PM ET
Oklahoma City @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Atlanta @ Chicago8:00 PM ET
San Antonio @ Memphis8:00 PM ET
Phoenix @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
New York @ New Orleans8:00 PM ET
Dallas @ Denver9:00 PM ET
L.A. Lakers @ Utah9:00 PM ET
Sacramento @ Portland10:00 PM ET
Boston @ L.A. Clippers10:30 PM ET
   Tue 29Chicago @ Indiana7:00 PM ET
Brooklyn @ Orlando7:00 PM ET
Charlotte @ Philadelphia7:00 PM ET
Oklahoma City @ Detroit7:30 PM ET
Houston @ Cleveland8:00 PM ET
Washington @ Golden State10:30 PM ET
   Wed 30Atlanta @ Toronto7:30 PM ET
Denver @ Memphis8:00 PM ET
Phoenix @ Milwaukee8:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ Minnesota8:00 PM ET
New York @ Dallas8:30 PM ET
New Orleans @ San Antonio8:30 PM ET
Golden State @ Utah9:00 PM ET
Washington @ Sacramento10:00 PM ET
Miami @ L.A. Lakers10:30 PM ET
   Thu 31Brooklyn @ Cleveland7:00 PM ET
Orlando @ Indiana7:00 PM ET
Chicago @ Houston7:00 PM ET
Denver @ New Orleans8:00 PM ET
L.A. Clippers @ Oklahoma City9:30 PM ET
Boston @ Portland10:00 PM ET

 

NBA Links:

thescore.com/nba/news

allball.blogs.nba.com

nba-ball-dont-lie

sbnation.com/nba

basketballinsiders.com

ballislife.com/category/nba

lastwordonsports.com/category/basketball

cbssports.com/nba/eye-on-basketball

hangtime.blogs.nba.com/

Top of Page

 

—————————

NASCAR

 

The Daytona 500 was just the start of what is sure to be an exciting NASCAR season. as NASCAR rolls into March, there are some great races on the schedule.

Here is the NASCAR Race Schedule – MARCH’16:

 

KOBALT 400

SUNDAY, MAR. 06 / 3:30 PM ET
LAS VEGAS MOTOR SPEEDWAY
FOX

track detail

preview

 

 

GOOD SAM 500

SUNDAY, MAR. 13 / 3:30 PM ET
PHOENIX INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY

 

track detail

preview

 

 

AUTO CLUB 400

SUNDAY, MAR. 20 / 3:30 PM ET
AUTO CLUB SPEEDWAY
track detail

preview

Links:

NASCAR TV Schedule

NASCAR on FOX

NASCAR.com

Rev Things Up with These NASCAR Recipes

The Racing Party

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Here is the schedule of golf events for the PGA of America and all the major tours for March ’16 with links:

 

 

Mar. 3-6

PGA Tour/European Tour: WGC-Cadillac Championship

http://www.worldgolfchampionships.com/cadillac-championship.html

Trump National Doral (Blue Monster Course)

Doral, Fla.

 

Mar. 3-6

LPGA Tour: HSBC Women’s Champions

https://www.hsbcgolf.com/womens/

Singapore

 

Mar. 10-13

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship

http://valsparchampionship.com/

Innisbrook Resort and Golf Club (Copperhead Course)

Palm Harbor, Fla.

 

Mar. 10-13

European Tour: True Thailand Classic

http://www.europeantour.com/europeantour/season=2016/tournamentid=2016018/index.html

Black Mountain Golf Club

Hua Hin, Thailand

 

Mar. 17-20

PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational

https://arnoldpalmerinvitational.com/

Bay Hill Golf Club and Lodge

Orlando, Fla.

 

Mar. 17-20

European Tour: Hero Indian Open

http://heroindianopen.com/

TBC

India

 

Mar. 18-20

LPGA Tour: JTBC Founders Cup

http://www.lpgafounderscup.com/

Phoenix, Ariz.

 

Mar. 18-20

Champions Tour: Tucson Conquistadores Classic

http://www.conquistadoresclassic.com/

Omni Tucson National (Catalina Course)

Tucson, Ariz.

 

Mar. 24-27

PGA Tour/European Tour: WGC-Dell Match Play

http://www.worldgolfchampionships.com/dell-match-play.html

Austin Country Club

Austin, Texas

 

Mar. 24-27

PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open

http://gotopuertoricoopen.com/

Coco Beach Golf and Country Club

Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

 

Mar. 25-27

LPGA Tour: Kia Classic

http://www.kiaclassic.com/

Carlsbad, Calif.

 

Mar. 31-April 3

PGA Tour: Shell Houston Open

http://www.shellhoustonopen.com/

Golf Club of Houston (Tournament Course)

Humble, Texas

 

Top of Page

 

Mar. 31-Apr. 3

LPGA Tour: ANA Inspiration

http://www.anainspiration.com/

Rancho Mirage, Calif.

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

PRO TENNIS

 

Here is the FULL Professional Tennis Schedule – MARCH’16:

 

February 29 – March 6, 2016

Abierto Monterrey Afirme (Women) Monterrey, Mexico

BMW Malaysian Open (Women) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

March 4 – 6, 2016

Davis Cup (Men) First Round
Great Britain v Japan @ Great Britain
Serbia v Kazakhstan @ Serbia
Italy v Switzerland @ Italy
Poland v Argentina @ Poland
France v Canada @ France
Germany v Czech Republic @ Germany
Australia v USA @ Australia
Belgium v Croatia @ Belgium

March 8, 2016

BNP Paribas Showdown (Men & Women Exhibition) New York City, NY, USA

March 14 – 19, 2016

WTA San Antonio 125K Series (Women) San Antonio, Texas, USA

March 9 – 20, 2016

BNP Paribas Open (Men & Women) Indian Wells, California, USA

March 23 – April 3, 2016

Miami Open (Men & Women) Miami, Florida, USA

 

 

2016 Pro Tennis Calendar

Links:

tennistv.com/tournaments

usta.com/Pro-Tennis/Full-Schedule

download tennis identity’s printable calendar

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

ST. PATRICK’S DAY

 

This year St. Patrick’s Day falls on a Thursday, and as always is March 17th.

Corned beef and cabbage seems to be the American favorite for St. Patricks Day parties, but the Irish still don’t understand how that came about.

Let’s just say that in the great 19th century melting pot of America something was lost in translation!

Today, there’s no doubt that corn beef and cabbage is the quintessential Irish-American dish.

Whether you’re celebrating St. Patrick’s Day in New York, Boston or Dublin, you’re sure to find other familiar recipes like Irish stew or homemade Irish soda bread to honor the Irish and to celebrate the day.

Of course, what would St. Patrick’s Day be without the green beer? Simply add blue food dye (just remember the magic number 7 – six drops of blue dye per 1 pint of yellow beer) to create your own batch of the holiday’s signature drink.

For the college crowd – don’t forget the lime green jello shots! For everyone else? Guaranteed that nobody doesn’t like a Nutty Irishman cocktail.

Around the Web, take a virtual tour of Irish cooking, featuring an in-depth exploration of the very best of traditional St. Patrick’s Day dinners, along with traditional Irish foods (stews, breads, scones, high teas and other treats) offering complete ingredients and instructions…

 

St. Patrick’s Day Recipes and Cooking - Direct from the Food Network, with star chef’s favorites plus ideas for complete menu planning, recipes for classic Irish grub, tips on cooking with beer, plus top Irish drink recipes.

St Patrick’s Day
 - Crubeens (pig’s trotters), Smoked Cod Pie and Dublin Lawyer (lobster) are some of the Irish foods to be found at this site. Plus side dishes, desserts and tea recipes…

St. Patrick’s Day Recipes and Menus from Teri’s Kitchen - Corned Beef and Cabbage makes an appearance in one menu here, but the rest cover more traditional Irish fare. There’s a bonus in the form of recipes for leftover corned beef and more favorite Irish dishes from visitors.

 

 

 

The real St. Patrick:

The Patron Saint of Ireland was born into either a Scottish or English family in the fourth century. He was captured as a teenager by Niall of the Nine Hostages who was to become a King of all Ireland.

Patrick was later sold into slavery in Ireland and put to work as a shepherd. He worked in terrible conditions for six years drawing comfort in the Christian faith that so many of his people had abandoned under Roman rule.

Patrick had a dream that encouraged him to flee his captivity and to head South where a ship was to be waiting for him. He travelled over 200 miles from his Northern captivity to Wexford town where, sure enough, a ship was waiting to enable his escape.

Upon arrival in England, he was captured by brigands and returned to slavery. He escaped after two months and spent the next seven years travelling Europe seeking his destiny. During this time he furthered his education and studied Christianity in the Lerin Monastery in France.

He returned to England as a priest. Again a dream greatly influenced him when he became convinced that the Irish people were calling out to him to return to the land of his servitude. He went to the Monastery in Auxerre where it was decided that a mission should be sent to Ireland. Patrick was not selected for this task to his great disappointment. The monk that was selected was called Paladius, but he died before he could reach Ireland and a second mission was decided upon.

Patrick was made a Bishop by Pope Celestine in the year 432 and, together with a small band of followers, traveled to Ireland to commence the conversion. Patrick confronted the most powerful man in Ireland Laoghaire, The High King of Tara as he knew that if he could gain his support that he would be safe to spread the word throughout Ireland.

To get his attention Patrick and his followers lit a huge fire to mark the commencement of Spring. Tradition had it that no fire was to be lit until the Kings fire was complete, but Patrick defied this rule and courted the confrontation with the King. The King rushed into action and travelled with the intention of making war on the holy delegation. Patrick calmed the King and with quiet composure impressed the King that he had no other intention than that of spreading the word of the Gospel.

The King accepted the missionary, much to the dismay of the Druids who feared for their own power and position in the face of this new threat. They commanded that he make snow fall. Patrick declined to do so stating that this was Gods work. Immediately it began to snow, only stopping when Patrick blessed himself.

Still trying to convince the King of his religion, Patrick grasped at a shamrock growing on the ground. He explained that there was but one stem on the plant, but three branches of the leaf, representing the Belssed Trinity. The King was impressed with his sincerity and granted him permission to spread the word of his faith, although he did not convert to Christianity himself. Patrick and his followers were free to spread their faith throughout Ireland and did so to great effect. He drove paganism (symbolised by the snake) from the lands of Eireann.

Patrick died on March 17th in the year 461 at the age of 76. It is not known for sure where his remains were laid although Downpatrick in County Down in the North of Ireland is thought to be his final resting place. His influence is still felt to this day as Nations the world over commemorate him on March 17th of every year.

More about St. Patrick around the Web:

Catholic Encyclopedia – St. Patrick

St. Patrick of Ireland

St. Patrick – Wikipedia

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

Spring Cleaning

 

What’s in Season

 

Spring Recipes

 

 

 

- Recipe INDEX -

16 NEW! for 2016

 

  1. Grilled Guacamole
  2. Charred Salsa Verde
  3. Tijuana Cole Slaw
  4. Cheeto-Crusted Jalapeño Poppers With Bacon
  5. Salmon candy
  6. Grilled Flatbreads Stuffed With Herbs and Cheese
  7. Homemade Gyros
  8. Cajun-Spiced Smoked Shrimp with Rémoulade
  9. Grilled Lamb Chops
  10. Jack and Coke Steak
  11. Grilled Brown Sugar Chili Pork Tenderloin
  12. Chinese-Style Ribs
  13. Grilled Panzanella Salad
  14. Smoked Tuna
  15. Argentine Grilled Chicken
  16. Double-Grilled Antipasto Sandwiches

 

Top of Page

 

This Month in Sports , ,

Review are closed.

© 2018 FANFOOD, LLC, All right reserved

Designed & Developed by
SilverTree Technology