Fantasy Football Tools

Preseason:

Draft Prep:

2013 Bye Weeks
NFL Schedule Grid
NFL Strength of Schedule
FF Depth Charts
Season Projections
Rankings
ADP
32 Teams/32 Targets
Get em’ / Forget em’
Mock Drafts
Create Your Own Cheat Sheet
Draft Tips & Strategies
Making Trades to Improve Your Team

In Season:

Fantasy Football Weekly Ritual:

Monday – after further review / player INJURIES
Tuesday – “GET & FORGET” waiver wire pickups
Wednesday – HIT the LINKS / go blog’n
Thursday – FANFOOD 3 IN/OUT –  SIT / START
Friday – player news and injury UPDATES
Saturday – take the DAY OFF for College Football
Sunday – GAMEDAY

Inactives List
NFL Weather
Weekly SIT / START
It’s Gameday Somewhere™
FF Mobile Apps
Online Scoreboards
LIVE Fantasy Football Stats
LIVE Twitter Scores
NFL HD Games Replays
101 Fantasy Football Links
Twitter Feeds
NFL Breaking NEWS – Alerts

Recipe:

Smoked Beef Back Ribs

 

Top of Page

 

————

 

Preseason:

 

 

—————————

 

2013 NFL Team Bye Weeks

 

week 4

Carolina Panthers and Green Bay Packers

week 5

Washington Redskins, Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Pittsburgh Steelers, and Minnesota Vikings

week 6

Miami Dolphins and Atlanta Falcons

week 7

New Orleans Saints and Oakland Raiders

week 8

Chicago Bears, Baltimore Ravens, Indianapolis Colts, Houston Texans, San Diego Chargers, and Tennessee Titans

week 9

San Francisco 49ers, New York Giants, Arizona Cardinals, Denver Broncos, Detroit Lions, and Jacksonville Jaguars

week 10

New England Patriots, Cleveland Browns, Kansas City Chiefs, and New York Jets

week 11

St. Louis Rams and Dallas Cowboys

week 12

Philadelphia Eagles, Seattle Seahawks, Buffalo Bills, and Cincinnati Bengals

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

—————————

 

NFL Schedule Grid

 

click to zoom

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

NFL Strength of Schedule

The following chart is the strength of schedule based on last year’s records (with links to the team pages on NFL.com). It can be used to help you decide on a DST for this year and is formulated from the easiest to the most difficult. Of course, since they haven’t played any games yet, you have nothing to gauge strength-of-schedule based on this year’s rosters. The best you can do at this point is to go against last year’s records.

The AFC West was by far the worst division last year (the only division not have won at least 31 games collectively – they only won 26), so since they get to play each other twice during the season each of their strength-of-schedule percentages will be very low. The AFC South & NFC East get to play the AFC West this year and those teams appear in the top half of the list.

 

TeamSOS record
Denver Broncos0.43110-146-0
San Diego Chargers0.457117-139-0
Indianapolis Colts0.461117-137-2
Oakland Raiders0.469120-136-0
Buffalo Bills0.473121-135-0
Houston Texans0.473120-134-2
Kansas City Chiefs0.473121-135-0
New York Giants0.48123-133-0
Dallas Cowboys0.48121-134-1
Tennessee Titans0.488124-130-2
Cleveland Browns0.492126-130-0
New York Jets0.496127-129-0
Philadelphia Eagles0.496127-129-0
Pittsburgh Steelers0.496126-130-0
Washington Redskins0.498127-128-1
Tampa Bay Buccaneers0.5127-127-2
Chicago Bears0.502128-127-1
Atlanta Falcons0.504128-126-0
Cincinnati Bengals0.508130-126-0
Jacksonville Jaguars0.508129-125-2
New England Patriots0.508130-126-0
Minnesota Vikings0.516132-124-0
Seattle Seahawks0.516130-122-4
Arizona Cardinals0.52131-121-4
Miami Dolphins0.52133-123-0
San Francisco 49ers0.52132-122-2
Green Bay Packers0.533136-119-1
Baltimore Ravens0.535137-119-0
Detroit Lions0.539138-118-0
New Orleans Saints0.539137-117-2
St. Louis Rams0.539137-117-2
Carolina Panthers0.543138-116-2

 

SOS for Skill Players

Strength of schedule is important tool in the arsenal of serious fantasy football drafters. By knowing what players have easier schedules you’ll be able to make the hard decisions between two players.

The guys over at fftoolbox put together strength of schedule rankings based on fantasy points (performance scoring) allowed by position. Listed are the best/easiest/most favorable schedules for that position and the hardest/least favorable schedules. It is all based on the opponents that your player’s team faces during the selected period and how many the fantasy points they allowed. It’s a great tool to use throughout the season.

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

FF Depth Charts

 

The following Fantasy Football Depth Chart was compiled July 30th. It does not reflect any injuries or won/lost position battles since then but it will give you an idea of how things are shaping up for each team.

FANTASY FOOTBALL DEPTH CHARTS
Arizona Cardinals
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Carson PalmerRB1 Rashard MendenhallWR1 Larry FitzgeraldTE1 Robert Housler
QB2 Drew StantonRB2 Ryan WilliamsWR2 Michael FloydTE2 Jeff King
RB3 Stepfan TaylorWR3 Andre Roberts
RB4 Andre EllingtonWR4 Laron Byrd
Atlanta Falcons
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Matt RyanRB1 Steven JacksonWR1 Julio JonesTE1 Tony Gonzalez
QB2 Domanique DavisRB2 Jacquizz RodgersWR2 Roddy WhiteTE2 Levine Toilolo
RB3 Jason SnellingWR3 Harry DouglasTE3 Chase Coffman
WR4 Drew Davis
Baltimore Ravens
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Joe FlaccoRB1 Ray RiceWR1 Torrey SmithTE1 Dennis Pitta
QB2 Tyrod TaylorRB2 Bernard PierceWR2 Jacoby JonesTE2 Ed Dickson
RB3 Anthony AllenWR3 Tommy Streeter
WR4 Tandon Doss
WR5 Deonte Thompson
WR6 Aaron Mellette
Buffalo Bills
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 E.J. ManuelRB1 C.J. SpillerWR1 Steve JohnsonTE1 Scott Chandler
QB2 Kevin KolbRB2 Fred JacksonWR2 Robert WoodsTE2 Chris Gragg
RB3 Tashard ChoiceWR3 Marquise GoodwinTE3 Lee Smith
WR4 Da’Rick RogersTE4 Dorin Dickerson
WR5 T.J. Graham
WR6 Brad Smith
WR7 Marcus Easley
Carolina Panthers
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Cam NewtonRB1 Jonathan StewartWR1 Steve SmithTE1 Greg Olsen
QB2 Derek AndersonRB2 DeAngelo WilliamsWR2 Brandon LaFellTE2 Ben Hartsock
RB3 Mike TolbertWR3 Domenik Hixon
RB4 Kenjon BarnerWR4 Ted Ginn Jr.
WR5 David Gettis
WR6 Armanti Edwards
WR7 Charles Johnson
Chicago Bears
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Jay CutlerRB1 Matt ForteWR1 Brandon MarshallTE1 Martellus Bennett
QB2 Josh McCownRB2 Michael BushWR2 Alshon JefferyTE2 Kyle Adams
RB3 Armando AllenWR3 Earl Bennett
WR4 Devin Hester
Cincinnati Bengals
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Andy DaltonRB1 BenJarvus Green-EllisWR1 A.J. GreenTE1 Jermaine Gresham
QB2 Josh JohnsonRB2 Giovani BernardWR2 Mohamed SanuTE2 Tyler Eifert
QB3 John SkeltonRB3 Bernard ScottWR3 Andrew Hawkins
RB4 Rex BurkheadWR4 Marvin Jones
RB5 Cedric Peerman
Cleveland Browns
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Brandon WeedenRB1 Trent RichardsonWR1 Josh GordonTE1 Jordan Cameron
QB2 Jason CampbellRB2 Montario HardestyWR2 Greg LittleTE2 Kellen Davis
QB3 Brian HoyerRB3 Dion LewisWR3 Davone Bess
RB4 Chris OgbonnayaWR4 Travis Benjamin
WR5 David Nelson
Dallas Cowboys
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Tony RomoRB1 DeMarco MurrayWR1 Dez BryantTE1 Jason Witten
QB2 Kyle OrtonRB2 Joseph RandleWR2 Miles AustinTE2 Gavin Escobar
RB3 Lance DunbarWR3 Terrance WilliamsTE3 James Hanna
RB4 Phillip TannerWR4 Dwayne Harris
WR5 Cole Beasley
WR6 Anthony Armstrong
Denver Broncos
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Peyton ManningRB1 Montee BallWR1 Demaryius ThomasTE1 Jacob Tamme
QB2 Brock OsweilerRB2 Ronnie HillmanWR2 Wes WelkerTE2 Joel Dreessen
RB3 Knowshon MorenoWR3 Eric DeckerTE3 Julius Thomas
RB4 Lance BallWR4 Andre CaldwellTE4 Virgil Green
RB5 Jacob Hester
Detroit Lions
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Matthew StaffordRB1 Reggie BushWR1 Calvin JohnsonTE1 Brandon Pettigrew
QB2 Shaun HillRB2 Mikel LeshoureWR2 Ryan BroylesTE2 Tony Scheffler
RB3 Joique BellWR3 Nate Burleson
RB4 Theo RiddickWR4 Corey Fuller
WR5 Chaz Schilens
WR6 Kris Durham
WR7 Patrick Edwards
WR8 Patrick Edwards
WR9 Mike Thomas
Green Bay Packers
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Aaron RodgersRB1 Eddie LacyWR1 Randall CobbTE1 Jermichael Finley
QB2 Graham HarrellRB2 Johnathan FranklinWR2 Jordy NelsonTE2 D.J. Williams
RB3 DuJuan HarrisWR3 James JonesTE3 Andrew Quarless
RB4 John KuhnWR4 Jarrett Boykin
RB5 Alex Green
RB6 James Starks
Houston Texans
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Matt SchaubRB1 Arian FosterWR1 Andre JohnsonTE1 Owen Daniels
QB2 Taylor YatesRB2 Ben TateWR2 DeAndre HopkinsTE2 Garrett Graham
RB3 Deji KarimWR3 Keshawn Martin
RB4 Cierre WoodWR4 Lestar Jean
RB5 Greg JonesWR5 DeVier Posey
WR6 Alan Bonner
Indianapolis Colts
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Andrew LuckRB1 Ahmad BradshawWR1 Reggie WayneTE1 Dwayne Allen
QB2 Matt HasselbeckRB2 Vick BallardWR2 Ty HiltonTE2 Coby Fleener
RB3 Donald BrownWR3 Darrius Heyward-Bey
RB4 Delone CarterWR4 LaVon Brazill
RB5 Kerwynn WilliamsWR5 Nathan Palmer
Jacksonville Jaguars
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Chad HenneRB1 Maurice Jones-DrewWR1 Cecil ShortsTE1 Marcedes Lewis
QB2 Blaine GabbertRB2 Denard RobinsonWR2 Justin Blackmon
QB3 Matt ScottRB3 Justin ForsettWR3 Denard Robinson
WR4 Mohamed Massaquoi
WR5 Ace Sanders
WR6 Jordan Shipley
Kansas City Chiefs
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Alex SmithRB1 Jamaal CharlesWR1 Dwayne BoweTE1 Travis Kelce
QB2 Chase DanielRB2 Knile DavisWR2 Donnie AveryTE2 Tony Moeaki
RB3 Shaun DraughnWR3 Jon BaldwinTE3 Anthony Fasano
RB4 Cyrus GrayWR4 Dexter McCluster
WR5 Terrance Copper
Miami Dolphins
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Ryan TannehillRB1 Lamar MillerWR1 Mike WallaceTE1 Dustin Keller
QB2 Matt MooreRB2 Daniel ThomasWR2 Brian HartlineTE2 Charles Clay
RB3 Mike GillisleeWR3 Brandon GibsonTE3 Dion Sims
RB4 Charles ClayWR4 Armon BinnsTE4 Michael Egnew
WR5 Rishard Matthews
Minnesota Vikings
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Christian PonderRB1 Adrian PetersonWR1 Greg JenningsTE1 Kyle Rudolph
QB2 Matt CasselRB2 Toby GerhartWR2 Cordarrelle PattersonTE2 John Carlson
QB3 Joe WebbWR3 Jarius Wright
WR4 Jerome Simpson
WR5 Stephen Burton
New England Patriots
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Tom BradyRB1 Stevan RidleyWR1 Danny AmendolaTE1 Rob Gronkowski
QB2 Tim TebowRB2 Shane VereenWR2 Aaron DobsonTE2 Jake Ballard
QB3 Ryan MallettRB3 Brandon BoldenWR3 Julian EdelmanTE3 Michael Hoomanawanui
RB4 LeGarrette BlountWR4 Kenbrell ThompkinsTE4 Daniel Fells
RB5 Leon WashingtonWR5 Michael JenkinsTE5 Zach Sudfeld
WR6 Josh Boyce
New Orleans Saints
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Drew BreesRB1 Darren SprolesWR1 Marques ColstonTE1 Jimmy Graham
QB2 Seneca WallaceRB2 Mark IngramWR2 Lance MooreTE2 Benjamin Watson
RB3 Pierre ThomasWR3 Joseph Morgan
RB4 Jed CollinsWR4 Nick Toon
RB5 Travaris CadetWR5 Kenny Stills
WR6 Courtney Roby
WR7 Chris Givens
New York Giants
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Eli ManningRB1 David WilsonWR1 Victor CruzTE1 Brandon Myers
RB2 Andre BrownWR2 Hakeem NicksTE2 Adrien Robinson
RB3 Da’Rel ScottWR3 Rueben RandleTE3 Bear Pascoe
RB4 Ryan TorainWR4 Louis Murphy
RB5 Henry HynoskiWR5 Ramses Barden
New York Jets
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Geno SmithRB1 Christopher IvoryWR1 Santonio HolmesTE1 Jeff Cumberland
QB2 Mark SanchezRB2 Mike GoodsonWR2 Jeremy KerleyTE2 Kellen Winslow
QB3 David GarrardRB3 Bilal PowellWR3 Stephen HillTE3 Hayden Smith
RB4 Joe McKnightWR4 Braylon Edwards
WR5 Clyde Gates
Oakland Raiders
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Matt FlynnRB1 Darren McFaddenWR1 Denarius MooreTE1 David Ausberry
QB2 Terrelle PryorRB2 Marcel ReeceWR2 Rod StreaterTE2 Nick Kasa
QB3 Tyler WilsonRB3 Latavius MurrayWR3 Jacoby FordTE3 Richard Gordon
RB4 Rashad JenningsWR4 Juron CrinerTE4 Mychal Rivera
RB5 Taiwan JonesWR5 Josh Cribbs
Philadelphia Eagles
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Michael VickRB1 LeSean McCoyWR1 DeSean JacksonTE1 Brent Celek
QB2 Nick FolesRB2 Bryce BrownWR2 Jeremy MaclinTE2 Zach Ertz
QB3 Matt BarkleyRB3 Felix JonesWR3 Riley CooperTE3 James Casey
QB4 Dennis DixonRB4 James CaseyWR4 Jason Avant
RB5 Chris PolkWR5 Damaris Johnson
WR6 Arrelious Benn
WR7 Greg Salas
Pittsburgh Steelers
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Ben RoethlisbergerRB1 Le’Veon BellWR1 Antonio BrownTE1 Heath Miller
QB2 Bruce GradkowskiRB2 Jonathan DwyerWR2 Emmanuel SandersTE2 Matt Spaeth
QB3 Landry JonesRB3 Isaac RedmanWR3 Markus WheatonTE3 David Paulson
RB4 LaRod Stephens-HowlingWR4 Jerricho Cotchery
RB5 Baron BatchWR5 Plaxico Burress
WR6 Justin Brown
San Diego Chargers
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Philip RiversRB1 Ryan MathewsWR1 Danario AlexanderTE1 Antonio Gates
QB2 Charlie WhitehurstRB2 Danny WoodheadWR2 Vincent BrownTE2 Ladarius Green
RB3 Ronnie BrownWR3 Malcom FloydTE3 John Phillips
RB4 Le’Ron McClainWR4 Keenan Allen
WR5 Robert Meachem
WR6 Eddie Royal
WR7 Richard Goodman
Seattle Seahawks
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Russell WilsonRB1 Marshawn LynchWR1 Percy HarvinTE1 Zach Miller
QB2 Tarvaris JacksonRB2 Robert TurbinWR2 Sidney RiceTE2 Luke Willson
QB3 Brady QuinnRB3 Christine MichaelWR3 Golden Tate
RB4 Michael RobinsonWR4 Doug Baldwin
WR5 Chris Harper
San Francisco 49ers
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Colin KaepernickRB1 Frank GoreWR1 Anquan BoldinTE1 Vernon Davis
QB2 Colt McCoyRB2 Kendall HunterWR2 A.J. JenkinsTE2 Vance McDonald
RB3 LaMichael JamesWR3 Mario Manningham
RB4 Marcus LattimoreWR4 Michael Crabtree
RB5 Anthony DixonWR5 Kyle Williams
WR6 Quinton Patton
WR7 Ricardo Lockette
St. Louis Rams
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Sam BradfordRB1 Daryl RichardsonWR1 Tavon AustinTE1 Jared Cook
QB2 Kellen ClemensRB2 Isaiah PeadWR2 Chris GivensTE2 Lance Kendricks
RB3 Zac StacyWR3 Brian Quick
RB4 Terrance GanawayWR4 Austin Pettis
WR5 Stedman Bailey
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Josh FreemanRB1 Doug MartinWR1 Vincent JacksonTE1 Luke Stocker
QB2 Mike GlennonRB2 Peyton HillisWR2 Mike WilliamsTE2 Tom Crabtree
QB3 Dan OrlovskyRB3 Mike JamesWR3 Kevin Ogletree
RB4 Michael SmithWR4 Tiquan Underwood
RB5 Brian LeonardWR5 Derek Hagan
Tennessee Titans
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Jake LockerRB1 Chris JohnsonWR1 Kenny BrittTE1 Delanie Walker
QB2 Ryan FitzpatrickRB2 Shonn GreeneWR2 Kendall WrightTE2 Taylor Thompson
RB3 Jackie BattleWR3 Nate WashingtonTE3 Craig Stevens
RB4 Darius ReynaudWR4 Justin Hunter
WR5 Kevin Walter
Washington Redskins
QuarterbacksRunning BacksWide ReceiversTight Ends
QB1 Robert Griffin IIIRB1 Alfred MorrisWR1 Pierre GarconTE1 Fred Davis
QB2 Kirk CousinsRB2 Roy HeluWR2 Santana MossTE2 Jordan Reed
RB3 Evan RoysterWR3 Leonard HankersonTE3 Logan Paulsen
RB4 Chris ThompsonWR4 Josh MorganTE4 Niles Paul
WR5 Aldrick Robinson
WR6 Devery Henderson
WR7 Dezmon Briscoe

 

Click here for the most current depth charts

and another one

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Season Projections

 

There are a few places to find season projections (the internet is good for that). We have found that the best ones are from Fantasy Pros, but you can check others from the muthaship and fantasy sharks while preparing for your draft.

Fantasy Pros Player Projections

ESPN Player Projections

Fantasy Sharks Player Projections

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Position Rankings

As I said in the article 32 Teams/32 Targets, rankings are like opinions, everyone has them. It’s what you do with them that counts. You will find 101 different rankings on the 101 Fantasy Football links, but the rankings we consider go-to’s are the ones on Fantasy Pros.

Just because we can; here are 36 sites that have ranked players.

About Fantasy Football: Rankings
Ask the Commish: Rankings
BeastOrBust.com: Rankings
Cheat Sheet War Room: Customized Player Rankings
Draft Sharks: Rankings
Draft Wizard Expert Consensus Rankings 
Dynasty Football Warehouse: Rankings
Dynasty League Football: Rankings
ESPN: Fantasy Football Rankings
Fans Fantasy Football: Rankings
Fantasy Draft Master: UberRank
Fantasy Football Breakdown: 2013 Running Back Rankings
Fantasy Football Cafe: Rankings
Fantasy Football Fetch: Rankings
Fantasy Football Impact: 2013 Player Rankings
Fantasy Football Maniaxs: Rankings
Fantasy Football Nerd: Rankings 
Fantasy Football Roundtable: Player Rankings
Fantasy Football Sideline: Rankings
Fantasy Football Xtreme: Rankings
Fantasy Knuckleheads: Rankings
Fantasy League GM: Rankings
FF Mastermind: Pre-Season Player Rankings
FFBLife: Rankings
FFPrep: Player Rankings
FootballDocs: Player Rankings
Keeper Commish: Rankings & Cheat Sheets
LestersLegends.com: 2013 Rankings
MockDraftHQ.com: Rankings
NFL Draft Countdown: NFL Draft Rankings
Overtime Fantasy Football: 2012 Rankings
Pro Football Draft Network: NFL Draft Rankings
RotoWire: Custom Rankings
Row 12: Player Rankings
The IDP Guru: 2013 IDP Redraft Rankings
Waiver Wire Guru: Rankings

 

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

ADP

 

Ok, so you have ranked the players by position, the DST and the kickers, (there really is no need to rank kickers), so now what? How do you know when to draft them? How will you know when to pull the trigger on one of your targets? ADP my friends, Average Draft Position. It’s sorta like mock drafting without the drafting. So who do you target? ADP will help you figure it out.

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

32 Teams/32 Targets

 

Every team has at least one player that can help you win your fantasy league championship and we compiled a list of 32 players from 32 teams that you should consider targeting for your fantasy squad in 2013 and when in your draft to get them. These players are not necessarily must-haves (but many of them are).

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

Get em / Forget ’em

 

here is a new feature that will identify a few players that we think you should get and some that you should forget. Use the links for FANFOOD targets and busts from each position.

 

FANFOOD   | Get & Forget | – Preseason

Get & Forget :

QB | RB | WR | TE | DST | 30-Late |

RB Handcuffs |

32 Teams/32 Targets |

Fantasy Football 101 |

HIT the LINKS |

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

Mock Drafts

 

It’s a good idea to practice your draft strategy before the big day. A mock draft is identical to a real draft …but without the consequences. You can fine tune your skills from different draft positions and league styles. You can also draft as many times as you like and have the results sent to you. Mock drafts take place at regular intervals or you can start one anytime.

Fantasy Football Mock Draft links:
Fantasy Pros

NFL.com

ESPN

Yahoo

Fantasy Football Calculator – scenario generator tool

Plug in which draft pick you are targeting a specific player and it magically spits out the probability percentages of that player being available to you.

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Create Your Own Cheat Sheet

 

A cheat sheet is a free quick-reference guide. It is usually made up of a collection of boxes of content. Creating your own cheat sheet from the ground up is a great learning tool. You’ll learn more about the players and identify some you otherwise may not have even targeted. But if you don’t have the time or patience, you can find plenty online.

Click here for a cheat sheet planner from fantasy sharks

 

If you create your own, it’s up to you how you want to organize it, but the content that you must have included is:

  • Your League Settings
  • Top 150 overall (at least) with ADP (average draft position)
  • Position Rankings (top 20/40)
  • Player/Team Bye weeks included
  • Your Targets (per round)
  • NFL Schedule (weeks 15 & 16 especially)
  • Strength of Schedule
  • List of Players that are injured/out for the season
  • Room for notes and or team tracker

It’s important for you to print out and refer to a cheat sheet. This can take time or money, but it is nice to have the information in front of you at your draft. Don’t be that manager who asks to see someone’s rankings. Have you own, print them out. Building your own cheat sheet gives you full control over every single variable. You create or find the boxes of content you want to use, and then arrange them. Organizing all of your thoughts into one single sheet and knowing the cheat sheet is customized based on your own thoughts and ideas, enables you to head into your fantasy football draft prepared and confident.

 

other cheat sheet links:

Fantasy Draft Edge: Cheat Sheet
Fantasy Football Draft: RoboCheat
Fantasy Football Freaks: Cheat Sheets 
Fantasy Football Information: Cheat Sheets
Fantasy Football Manifesto: Cheat Sheets
Fantistics: Custom Cheat Sheets
Junkyard Jake’s: Top 250 CheatSheet
Monster Draft: Cheat Sheets
RotoWire: Cheat Sheets
WalterFootball.com: 2013 Top 250 Cheat Sheet

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

Draft Tips & Strategies

 

The most important thing you can do on your draft day is to have familiar yourself with players ADP (Average Draft Position). That is where your mock drafting comes into play. Paying attention to where players are being drafted helps you formulate a strategy for your draft. Always look for the most updated ADP because it changes pretty quickly.

When it comes to this game, your draft will go a long way in determining you final standing, but it is not the only factor. Click here for an article we put together last year on Fantasy Football Drafting Tips and Tricks. Many people will tell you different things like waiting on a QB, or starting your draft with 2 RBs, there are many different strategies and everyone thinks theirs is the best.

The most important thing you can do the day of your draft is to check the latest news and notes from around the NFL.

Here are the FANFOOD Favorites:

CBS Sports

Rotoworld

FANFOOD FF Draft Tip: Don’t surf the web when it is your turn. You will just run out of time, get stressed and ultimately make the wrong choice because you were rushed, but if you have to, try this link…

Fantasy Pros – Who should I Draft? 

Bottom Line: Your ability to think on your feet and make informed decisions on the fly is what turns that competitive team into a championship team.

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Making Trades to Improve Your Team

 

So you drafted your team. Now what? You probably didn’t get all the players you were targeting and the ones you really wanted. This is where your can improve your team with trades.

First you need to rate your team.

Then take another look (you did during the draft right?) at the rosters of all the teams in your league to find the best trade partners, make new targets, then use the following tools before submitting your trade offer.

The guys over at draftcalc have a program for telling you which side is better by a certain percentage. This way, you know how close you are to making a solid deal (Theyalso have a trade calculator for dynasty players). Another place you can check out is tradedebate. It’s a community-based trade rater, where you vote on other people’s trades, and you can post up your own

For more information on fantasy trading, check out FANFOOD Rules #15: Make Trades to Improve Your Team (it was written for fantasy baseball, but the concept is the same).

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

 

 

In Season:

 

—————————

 

Fantasy Football Weekly Ritual:

Monday – after further review / player INJURIES
Tuesday – “GET & FORGET” waiver wire pickups
Wednesday – HIT the LINKS / go bloggn’
Thursday – FANFOOD 3 IN/OUT
Friday – player news and injury UPDATES
Saturday – take the DAY OFF for College Football
Sunday – gameday LINKS

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

—————————

 

After Further Review / Player INJURIES

 

Scores? Highlights? Whatever! What we really want to know is what players had a monster day and are they available in our league? & What players disappointed?

On Mondays we also need the answers to other important questions: What players got hurt? &  how long is he out?

The rest is gravy. Lucky for you the internet is a great place to start. Here are some links to use for player news and injury news from around the NFL to start off your week:

FantasyPros – MyPlaybook

It’s Free!, Plug in your players (you can input all your teams) and FantasyPros will give you Fantasy Football player news (only from your roster(s) pulled from several sites, including KFFL, RotoWorld and ProFootballTalk.com. They strip out the duplicate news, and they pull out great lines from columnists about a particular player. You’ll also get the recent NFL headlines pulled from several sites, including CBS Sports, ESPN and ProFootballTalk.com.

Other Aggregators:

Sportsfeedia

Sportspyder

FANFOOD Favorite NFL Player News Sites

Rotoworld

CBS Sports

Straight from the Source

Rotowire

 

Articles:

Rundown of Articles From Around the Web

Fantasy Football Article Hub

 

If you couldn’t find what you were looking for with the above, go to homepages of the..

 

FANTASY FOOTBALL  BIG 5

NFL.com

Yahoo

 ESPN

 CBS Sports

 FOX Sports

 

 

Injury Reports:

Ask the Commish: Injury Report
CBS Sports: Injuries
Draft Sharks: Shark Bites
DraftStreet: Injury News
ESPN: Injuries
Fantasy Football Fetch: Injury Reports
Fantasy Football Freaks: Weekly Injury Report
Fantasy Sharks: Injury Report
FF Toolbox: Injury Reports
Roto Times: Player Injuries
RotoWire: Injuries
Sporting News: NFL Injuries
Sports Illustrated: Team Injury reports
The Huddle: Draft Kit
USA Today: Injuries

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

GET & FORGET – Waiver Wire Pickups

 

It’s Moving Day! The day when the standings in your league change based on last week’s results. Hopefully you can change the name of your team to “BELOW ME”. The previous week is in the books and after you check the news once again to see if there were any injuries from last night’s game, you move on to finding the players on waivers that can help your team going forward. If you are in a reputable league, all available players are placed on waivers at the start of play of their games and not available until Wednesday. The logistics of how you get your players isn’t as important as who you need to get & forget.

Here are some great links to articles for you to use for waiver wire advice

Fantasy Pros

Rotoworld Featured Articles

Football Docs

Fantasy Knuckleheads

FF today Waiver Wire Power Ranks

FF Bookmarks

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

HIT the LINKS / go blog’n

 

The first thing you do Wednesday when you wake up (after your 1st cup of coffee) is to check your league to see if your waiver claim went through and you have that new shiny player on your team. It’s like Christmas every week. Ok, that was lame, but making the right moves is vital to winning the money, and Wednesday is the day when one of your leaguemates is or isn’t going to get that player that could help them win.  Also keep in mind that in order to pick a player UP a team has to DROP a player. Did they give up too soon? Is that a player you were targeting in the draft? What other players are out there that can be a great addition to your team?

To help you find the answers to all these questions, It’s time to take a trip around the internet; HIT the LINKS and go blog’n!

 

FANFOOD FF Blogroll:

Fantasy Pros

Rotoworld Featured Articles

Rotowire Featured Aricles

The Fake Football

David Gonos

Rotoballer

Fantasy Rundown

Juan Elway

Razzball

Dynasty League Football

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

FANFOOD 3 IN/OUT

 

Don’t forget there is a game tonight! So log on to your team page and make sure that your “must-starts”  in the game; must start. Thursday is also the day that you should take a look at this week’s matchups and update your roster and fill any needs or voids on your roster due to injuries and the dreaded bye weeks. (there may also be a game SAT night). While you at it, check out the FANFOOD 3 IN/OUT to see 3 players who we think need you need to start and 3 you should consider benching.

 

Click Here for the FANFOOD 3 IN/OUT

 

Then check out some weekly rankings to see what other people think:

 

FF Weekly Rankings:

FF Mastermind: Weekly Player Rankings
The Fantasy Endzone: Weekly Rankings
Fantasy Sports Prime: NFL Weekly Rankings

 

Weekly SIT / START

 

Thursday is the day that you need to set your initial roster for the week. You do this Now by checking out the many SIT/START pages throughout the web. Most importantly, you need to make sure you have the players that are playing tonight locked in.

 

Fantasy Pros – who should I start?

Yahoo Game Day Calls

Fantasy Sports Portal – Sit/Start Tool

Fantasy Football Docs

FF Toolbox – weekly cheatsheets

CBS Sports Weekly Projections

Walter Football SIT/START

more…

DraftCalc.com: Start and Bench Advice
Fantasy Football Cafe: Start & Sit
Fantasy Football Freaks: Start/Sit 
Fantasy Football Nerd: Start/Sit 
Fantasy Football Roundtable: Start ‘Em Sit ‘Em
Fantasy Football Starters: Lineup Analyzer
Fantasy Football Trade: Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy Football Xtreme: Start/Bench List
Fantasy Knuckleheads: Start / Bench
Fantasy Smack Talk: Start’em Sit’em
FFBLife: Start Sit
FFPrep: Start/Sit Tool
Football Scientist: Start-Sit Service
FootballDocs: Bench/Start
Gridiron Experts: Start’em Sit’em
Hawk Fantasy Sports: Start & Sit
Junkyard Jake’s: Start/Bench Advice 
My Fantasy Assistant: Who to Start
The Huddle: Start/Bench List
The Pigskin Doctors: Weekly Rankings

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Player News and Injury UPDATES

 

There is a good chance that if an injured player is not practicing on Friday, he will not help your team on Sunday. Conversely, If he is back in pads today, you can feel confident in starting him. Friday is the day that you need to check you favorite news sites and see who these players are to help you make your decision easier come Gameday.

Just hit your favorite link from monday.

FantasyPros – MyPlaybook

It’s Free!, Plug in your players (you can input all your teams) and FantasyPros will give you Fantasy Football player news (only from your roster(s) pulled from several sites, including KFFL, RotoWorld and ProFootballTalk.com. They strip out the duplicate news, and they pull out great lines from columnists about a particular player. You’ll also get the recent NFL headlines pulled from several sites, including CBS Sports, ESPN and ProFootballTalk.com.

Other Aggregators:

Sportsfeedia

Sportspyder

FANFOOD Favorite NFL Player News Sites

Rotoworld

CBS Sports

Straight from the Source

Rotowire

 

Articles:

Rundown of Articles From Around the Web

Fantasy Football Article Hub

 

Injury Reports:

Ask the Commish: Injury Report
CBS Sports: Injuries
Draft Sharks: Shark Bites
DraftStreet: Injury News
ESPN: Injuries
Fantasy Football Fetch: Injury Reports
Fantasy Football Freaks: Weekly Injury Report
Fantasy Sharks: Injury Report
FF Toolbox: Injury Reports
Roto Times: Player Injuries
RotoWire: Injuries
Sporting News: NFL Injuries
Sports Illustrated: Team Injury reports
The Huddle: Draft Kit
USA Today: Injuries

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Take the DAY OFF for College Football

 

If you have followed the Weekly Ritual so far, you will have all the information that you need to feel confident in your starting roster, so…

Take the day off, make the FANFOOD DRINK of the WEEKEND, watch some College Football. Cook your sweetie dinner and forget about Fantasy Football! You can find out tomorrow if your injured player(s) returned to practice today.

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 


GameDay Inactives

 

15 minutes before a regulation NFL game, both teams must present an “Inactive” list of 8 players to the officials. That means of a team’s 53 man roster, only 45 may participate in the game itself. The lone exception is if the team has a 3rd string quarterback on the inactive list. There are separate rules for the 3rd string QB and how he may participate in a game, if at all.

The question then is, why have an inactive list? It’s an attempt by the NFL to create a competitive balance on game day. Due to the brutal nature of the sport, a team can carry players on its 53 man roster that may be too injured to play in that game, but not so injured that they need to be put on Injured Reserve and miss the rest of the season.

Having an inactive list that removes 8 players on game day, basically guarantees that both teams will have the same number of healthy players available on game day, whether or not the 8 inactive players are truly injured.

FYI, Teams still must pay the inactive player their entire game day salary, and must pay to transport, feed, and lodge their inactive players on road trips.

So what does all this mean to you? It means that you need to get on your computer at least an hour before kickoff and check to see if your player is resting or if your starting DST is short handed. Just keep in mind that you may not get the list for the late games until midway through the early games. This is the quandary that we have to live with.

Here are some links for you use on Sunday Mornings to see the players that are Inactive:

Straight from the league

CBS Sports

KFFL

NFL Trade Rumors

 

Top of Page

 

 

—————————

 

 

NFL Weather

 

Next, if you have time (and we all do) you should take a quick look at the gametime weather for the players on your roster. This can be a factor in your decision making.

Here are some links for you to bookmark:

Weather Underground – NFL

NFLW

Football Docs Weather Page

KFFL Fantasy Footbal Weather

FF Toolbox Weather

My Team’s Weather – Alerts for your team

 

Top of Page

 

 

—————————

 

 

Weekly SIT / START

 

You know what the weather is going to be, you know the early inactives, now you need to finalize your roster. I’ll say it again, if you followed the FF Weekly Ritual to this point, you will (most likely) not have to make a last minute decision. But that is not going to prevent you from reviewing the many SIT/START pages throughout the web, if anything than to justify your choices.

 

Fantasy Pros – who should I start?

Yahoo Game Day Calls

Fantasy Sports Portal – Sit/Start Tool

Fantasy Football Docs

FF Toolbox – weekly cheatsheets

CBS Sports Weekly Projections

Walter Football SIT/START

more…

DraftCalc.com: Start and Bench Advice
Fantasy Football Cafe: Start & Sit
Fantasy Football Freaks: Start/Sit 
Fantasy Football Nerd: Start/Sit 
Fantasy Football Roundtable: Start ‘Em Sit ‘Em
Fantasy Football Starters: Lineup Analyzer
Fantasy Football Trade: Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy Football Xtreme: Start/Bench List
Fantasy Knuckleheads: Start / Bench
Fantasy Smack Talk: Start’em Sit’em
FFBLife: Start Sit
FFPrep: Start/Sit Tool
Football Scientist: Start-Sit Service
FootballDocs: Bench/Start
Gridiron Experts: Start’em Sit’em
Hawk Fantasy Sports: Start & Sit
Junkyard Jake’s: Start/Bench Advice 
My Fantasy Assistant: Who to Start
The Huddle: Start/Bench List
The Pigskin Doctors: Weekly Rankings

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

It’s Gameday Somewhere™

 

 

Your Team is set and it’s time for the real games to decide if you win your fake ones. The only thing you have to do now is to figure out where you are going to watch them. We can help you with this too. Check out FANFOOD.com’s Sports Bar Finder to see what bar carries the NFL Sunday Ticket and where fans of your favorite team unite.

FANFOOD Sports Bar Finder

Search Gamewatch Locations

 

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

What’s that you say? You can’t make it to a TV?

 

FF Mobile Apps

 

NFL ’13

Cost: Free

 

 

—————————

 

 

 

NFL SUNDAY TICKET is available for the tablet and almost any smartphone.

iPad Smartphones

—————————

 

 

RotoWorld.com Fantasy News

Cost: Free

One of the best Fantasy news desks in the industry, you’ll get all the top player news, headlines and analysis for free. You’ll also keep updated with injury news and performance updates. One feature I like is that you can set up customizable Watch Lists for your favorite players.

 

—————————

 

ESPN Scorecenter

iPad

Cost: Free

ESPN ScoreCenter brings you scores, news and standings from sports leagues around the world. The new app makes it easier than ever to follow your favorite teams anytime, anywhere. Stay up to date on the latest scores with personalized scoreboards and alerts. Follow the nation’s top stories with in-depth coverage and analysis.

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Online NFL Scoreboards

 

- Big Eight -

 

NFL.com

Yahoo!

 

USA Today

mobile

 

Fox Sports

mobile

 

Sports Illustrated

mobile

 

NBC Sports

mobile

 

CBS Sports

mobile

 

ESPN

mobile

sports feeds

 

- Other Scoreboards-

 

The Score.com

 

Scores.com

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

LIVE Fantasy Football Stats

 

FF Leaderboard LIVE

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

LIVE Twitter Scores

 

NFL LIVE scores

 

The Scores Report

 

NFL Fantasy LIVE

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

 

NFL High Definition Game Replays

 

NFL.com HD Game Replays

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

101 Fantasy Football LINKS

 

Throughout my many years playing this game, I have come across many websites that specialize in fantasy sports (in this case Fantasy Football). I saved them all and went back through my computer and put a list together for you.  Many of them are the same sites that are included in the FANFOOD Fantasy Baseball Tools, with their own FF section. Each week a different website, twitter feed or mobile application will be highlighted and reviewed for you before you “HIT the LINKS”.

Click here for the archives.

Here is a list of 101 Fantasy Football links for you to check out. (in alphabetical order) It’s up to you to pick favorites.

 

100 Yards And Running
2MugsFF
4for4.com
AccuScore
Apex Fantasy Leagues
Ask the Commish
Athlon Sports
Beast Dome
Bleacher Report
BrunoBoys.net 
CBS Sports
DavidGonos.com 
Dexter’s Library
Draft Calc
Dynasty Football Warehouse
Dynasty League Football
EDSFootball
ESPN
Fans Fantasy Football
Fantasy Fools
Fantasy Football Aggregator
Fantasy Football Cafe
Fantasy Football Confidential
Fantasy Football Freaks
Fantasy Football Gridiron
Fantasy Football Hub
Fantasy Football Maniax
Fantasy Football Nerd
Fantasy Football Rankings
Fantasy Football Starters
Fantasy Furnace
Fantasy Guru
Fantasy Knuckleheads
Fantasy Pros
Fantasy Rundown
Fantasy Smack Talk
Fantasy Sports Empires
Fantasy Sports Portal
FantasyAlarm 
FantasyOMatic
FantasyPros911
FantasySharks
FantasyTrade411
Fantazzle
FF Breakdown
FF Mastermind 
FFLockerRoom
FFSpin.com  
FFToday
FFToolbox
Fleaflicker
Football Docs
FootballGuys
Forensic Fantasy
Fox Sports
Gridiron Experts
Gridiron-Guru
IDPGuru.com 
Insider Football
Juan Elway
KFFL
Late Round QB
LeagueSafePost
Lesters Legends
NFL Soup
NFL.com
NumberFire
Pro Football Focus
Pro Football Hot Reads
Pro Football Weekly
Pyromaniac
Razzball
Revelation Sports
RosterWatch
Roto Rankings
Roto Synthesis 
Rotoballer
RotoExperts
RotoInfo
Rotoviz
Rotowire
Rotoworld
RT Sports
scoutPRO 
Sports Illustrated
Sports Jerks
Sports Wunderkind
Sportsfeedia
Sportspyder
Sundays Are For Football
Tags Fantasy Football
The Fake Football
The Fantasy Douche
The Fantasy Fix
The Huddle
The New York Times
WalterFootball
Win My Fantasy League
Yahoo.com 
Yard Barker Fantasy Football
Zach Law Online

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

Fantasy Football Twitter Feeds

 

A.J. Mass of ESPN.com: @AJMass
Adam Schefter @AdamSchefter
Alen Dumonjic of Bleacher Report: @Dumonjic_Alen
Andrea Hangst of BleacherReport.com: @FBALL_Andrea
Andy Behrens of Yahoo! Sports: @AndyBehrens 
Andy Benoit of FootballOutsiders.com: @AndyBenoit
Andy Miley of FantasyAlarm.com: @AndrewMiley
Austin Jordan of NFLVR.com: @AustinDJordan
Bob Harris of FootballDiehards.com: @FootballDiehard 
Bob Lung of FFConsistency.com: @FFConsistency 
Brad Evans of Yahoo! Sports: @YahooNoise
Brian Quinlan of RosterWatch.com: @BNQuinlan
Chet Gresham of TheFakeFootball.com: @Chet_G 
Chris Liss of RotoWire.com: @Chris_Liss 
Chris Mortensen @MortReport
Chris Wesseling of RotoWorld.com: @ChrisWesseling 
Cory Bonini and Ryan Bonini of KFFL.com@RyanBonini
Daniel Dobish of RotoExperts.com, KFFL@DanielEDobish 
Daniel Jeremiah of NFLNetwork.com: @MoveTheSticks
Dave Richard of CBSSports.com: @DaveRichard 
David Dodds of FootballGuys.com: @FBG_Dodds
David Gonos of DavidGonos.com:@DavidGonos 
Dexter’s Library of DextersLibrary.com: @Dexters_Library 
Eric Karabell of ESPN.com:@KarabellESPN 
Eric Mack of SportsIllustrated.com:@EricMackFantasy
Eric Olinger of DynastyLeagueFootball.com: @OlingerIDPGuru 
Evan Silva of ProFootballTalk and RotoWorld: @EvanSilva 
Fantasy FB Pundit:@FantasyFBPundit 
Frank DuPont of FantasyDouche.com: @FantasyDouche 
Jake Ciely of RotoExperts.com: @AllinKid 
Jamey Eisenberg of CBSSports.com:@JameyEisenberg 
Jason La Canfora of CBS Sports: @JasonLaCanfora
Jason Smith of NFL Network: @HowAboutAFresca
Jay Clemons of BleacherReport.com: @ATL_JayClemons 
Jay Glazer of FOX Network: @JayGlazer
Jeff Brubach of TheFakeFootball.com: @OrangeBru
Jeff Haseley of FootballGuys.com:@JeffHaseley 
Jene Bramel of FootballGuys.com: @JeneBramel
Jim Day of FantasyTaz.com: @FantasyTaz 
Jody Smith of GridironExperts.com: @JodySmith_
Joe Bryant of FootballGuys.com: @Football_Guys 
John Clayton @ClaytonESPN
John Halpin of FoxSports.com: @JHalpin37
John Paulsen of 4for4.com: @4for4_John
John Tuvey of TheHuddle.com: @JTuvey
Lance Zierlein of TheSidelineView.com: @LanceZierlein
Matt Camp of FantasyGuru.com: @TheMattCamp
Matt De Lima of 4for4.com: @MattKDelima
Matt Pomeroy of NFL Network: @MattPomPom
Matthew Berry of ESPN.com: @MatthewBerryTMR 
Michael Fabiano of NFL Network:@Michael_Fabiano
Mike Clay of ProFootballFocus and Rotoworld: @MikeClayNFL
Nate Ravitz of ESPN.com: @NateRavitz 
Nathan Zegura of CBSSports.com: @NathanZegura 
Patrick Daugherty of Rotoworld.com: @RotoPat
Paul Charchian of LeagueSafe.com: @PaulCharchian 
Paul Greco of FP911Challenge.com: @PaulGreco 
Peter King of Sports Illustrated: @SI_PeterKing
Rivers McCown of FootballOutsiders.com: @FO_RiversMcCown
Rumford Johnny of 2MugsFF.com: @RumfordJohnny
Scott Engel of RotoExperts.com: @ScottERotoEx 
Scott Kacsmar of CaptainComeback.Wordpress.com: @CaptainComeback
Scott Pianowski of Yahoo! Sports: @Scott_Pianowski 
Shane Hallam of DraftCountdown.com: @ShanePHallam
SidelineFB of TheSidelineView.com: @SidelineFB
Sigmund Bloom of FootballGuys.com:@SigmundBloom 
Sports_Vault of SportsVau.lt: @Sports_Vault
Stephania Bell of ESPN.com: @Stephania_Bell 
TraderX of FantasyTrade411.com: @FantasyTrade411
Tristan Cockcroft of ESPN.com: @SultanofStat 
Zach Law of BleacherReport.com: @Zach_Law

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

NFL Breaking News

 

Rotoworld

CBS Sports

Straight from the Source

Breaking News on Twitter:

Twitter NFL

NFLBNN

 

Top of Page

 

—————————

 

NFL ALERTS

 

ESPN mobile

CBS Sports wireless

The Score

Verizon NFL Insider

 

 

Top of Page

 

 

—————————

 

 

 

Smoked Beef Back Ribs

 

Back ribs are usually cut from the rib roast, a very desirable and expensive cut. This thick muscle is used for roasting whole, or cut into boneless ribeye steaks. For that reason the rib bones are removed so there is very little meat on the surface. As much as possible goes to the much more expensive rib roast. But there is some tasty stuff between the bones, and often back ribs can be found in slabs of 8 or more 8″ long bones.

 

Here is recipe for smoking Beef Back Ribs in your gas or electric smoker.

 

Beef Back Rib Rub:

INGREDIENTS

3 tablespoon coarsely ground black pepper
2 tablespoons table salt
1 tablespoon granulated white sugar
1 tablespoon onion powder
2 teaspoons mustard powder
2 teaspoons garlic powder
2 teaspoons chili or ancho powder
1 teaspoon chipotle or cayenne powder

 

Grind your black pepper and then sift it. Use the coarse stuff, and put the fine stuff in a pepper shaker.You want the complexity with two different flavors and two different levels of heat. Most American chili powders and ancho powders do not have a lot of heat, but good flavor. In fact, ancho is usually in a lot of American chili powders. Go with ancho if you can find it. It has a nice raisiny character. With chipotle or cayenne you will get a kiss of heat. Chipotle has better flavor though.

 

PREPARATION

Mix the ingredients together in a bowl.

Lightly oil the meat with vegetable oil.

Note: Many of the flavors in the rub are oil soluble and the oil helps penetrate the meat. So does the salt, so don’t leave it out. Spread the rub generously and you can apply it just before cooking or let it marinate on the meet overnight.

 

Beef Back Mop/Braising Sauce:

INGREDIENTS

1 tablespoon paprika
2 teaspoons black pepper
2 teaspoons American chili powder
1 teaspoon cumin powder
1 tablespoon of butter
1 medium onion, finely chopped
4 cloves garlic, minced or pressed
1 green bell pepper, chopped
1 cup Lone Star beer (or any other lager). Drink any that is left over.
1/4 cup ketchup
1/4 cup apple cider vinegar
3 tablespoons Worcestershire sauce
3 tablespoons steak sauce
2 tablespoons brown sugar
Hot sauce to taste (start with 2 teaspoons of Tabasco sauce for mild heat)
2 cups beef, veal, or chicken stock

 

Note: Butter or margarine work fine, but to make it authentic, use rendered beef fat from the fatback of a brisket or use bacon fat.

 

PREPARATION

Mix the paprika, black pepper, American chili powder, and cumin in a small bowl.

In a one quart saucepan, melt the butter or bacon fat and gently cook the onion over medium heat until translucent.

Add the garlic, bell pepper, and the spice mix you made earlier. Stir, and cook for two minutes to extract the flavors.

Add the stock and the rest of the ingredients. Stir until well blended. Simmer on medium for 15 minutes. Leftovers will keep in the fridge for a month or so.

 

What to Purchase

Look for ribs that are a nice, deep red and have plenty of fat marbling in the meat.  Try to pick out beef ribs that are as meaty as possible. Mind you, they’re not going to be nearly as meaty as pork ribs usually but some are “meatier” than others if you pick through them.

 

How to Prepare

You can marinate the Ribs with about a half cup of Worcestershire in the bottom of a large tupperware bowl then sprinkle about 1/4 cup of the Rib Rub from the recipe above. or you can just Rub them and leave overnight (see above)

 

Worcestershire and my rub recipe in the bottom of the bowl

 

Lay a layer of ribs meat side down on top of this.

First layer of ribs meaty side down

 

Lay another layer of ribs meat side up on top of the first layer and sprinkle on more Worcestershire and rub just like you did at the first. Continue adding layers meat side up with the Worcestershire and the rub until you are out of ribs or out of space.

Additional layers of ribs

 

Put a lid on the container or some foil/plastic wrap and place it in the fridge overnight.

 

The next morning..

Take the bowl of ribs out of the fridge and lay them on the counter top to warm a little while you go out and get the smoker ready. put some of the remaining rub all over them.

 

Preparing the Smoker

 

If you are using an electric or gas smoker,  covered the water pan with foil for easier cleanup and filled it with water. I also filled the wood box with about 6-7 chunks of your favorite wood chips or chunks.

 

Water pan and wood box ready

 

Adjust the temperature to high and get them in the smoker before the smoke starts flowing.

Note: the best way to get the wood to smoking in you gas smoker is to turn the heat on high until you see smoke then turn it down to the proper setting. Leaving the door cracked during this time will allow some of the heat to escape so it does not get too hot inside the smoker.

 

Smoking the Ribs

Lay the ribs bone side down directly on the grate for the initial smoke.

 

Ribs laid out on the grate

 

 

Adjust the temperature to medium and make a few adjustments over the next 10 minutes until you get the temperature to stay where you want it at about 215 degrees.

Let the ribs smoke real slow for the next 2 hours mopping about every 30 minutes.

After 2 hours pour about 3/4 cup of the mop sauce in a couple of pans that fit in your smoker. Then put 4-5 ribs from the grate into each pan bone side down and add more of  the rub recipe on top for good measure.

 

Ribs into pans

 

Place the pans into the smoker to finish cooking the ribs at about 225 degrees.

 

Pans into smoker

 

Expect to leave them in the smoker for at least a couple of hours. Don’t be in a hurry.

 

Here they are at about 1 hour after putting them in the pan, turn the smoker down to 200.

1 hour in the pan

 

 

Your ribs will turn out beautifully and will be tender and juicy with very little fat left in the meat.

 

Finished Beef Back Ribs Meat pulled back from bones

 

Notes: like most other ribs, it is nearly impossible to get a good read on the temperature of the ribs using a thermometer so the best way to tell when they are done is to check the tenderness. 

 

 

 

——————————————————————————

Top of Page

 

 

 

In The Spotlight , , , , ,

Review are closed.

© 2019 FANFOOD, LLC, All right reserved

Designed & Developed by
SilverTree Technology